Advertisement

If I marry a lawfully married man as the second wife, do I have the right of inheritance?

No, if he dies intestate or when his property is not given by the terms of a will.

If a person who is lawfully married under any law, religion or custom shall during the continuance of such marriage contract a valid marriage with any other person whether the first mentioned or purported second marriage is contracted within Malaysia or outside Malaysia, the purported second marriage shall be void. Such person is also deemed to have committed the offence of marrying again during the life-time of husband or wife, as the case may be, within the meaning of section 494 of the Penal code.

Second Wife and Inheritance


Section 6 (2) of the Law Reform (Marriage and Divorce) Act 1976

If any male person lawfully married under any law, religion, custom or usage shall during the continuance of such marriage contract another union with any woman, such woman shall have no right of succession or inheritance on the death intestate of such male person.


Back to the top



Sponsored Links

Share this page

Notes
Knowledge Base ID :   1032
Last Reviewed :   November 17, 2016
Tags :  

Related Knowledge Base Issues