Advertisement

What should I do if my husband violates the domestic violence protection order? What are the penalties for breach of the protection order?

You should proceed to the nearest police station and lodge a police report about the incident. Show the police officer your protection order and provide as much information as possible about the incident. You can write out the incident report in Malay language or get the police officer in charge to do so.

Get the report number and name and identification number of the police officer in charge of your case. He or she should be carrying his or her police identification card at all times while on duty.

If the police have probable cause to believe your husband has breached the protection order, they have the power to arrest him without a warrant.

When a person is arrested for breach of domestic violence protection order, the court will schedule a hearing to decide whether or not the order has been breached and, if the finding is that it has, decide on an appropriate punishment.

Violent Husband


Under Section 8 of the Domestic Violence Act 1994, the court can hand down the following sentences for contravention of domestic violence protection order:

Section 8 (1) of the Domestic Violence Act 1994 (Act 521)

Any person who wilfully contravenes a protection order or any provision thereof shall be guilty of an offence and shall, on conviction, be liable to a fine not exceeding two-thousand ringgit (RM 2,000) or to imprisonment for a term not exceeding six (6) months or to both.


Section 8 (2) of the Domestic Violence Act 1994 (Act 521)

Any person who wilfully contravenes a protection order by using violence on a protected person shall, on conviction, be liable to a fine not exceeding four-thousand ringgit (RM 4,000) or to imprisonment for a term not exceeding one (1) year or to both.


Section 8 (3) of the Domestic Violence Act 1994 (Act 521)

Any person who is convicted for a second or subsequent violation of a protection order under subsection (2) shall be punished with imprisonment for a period of not less than seventy-two (72) hours and not more than two (2) years, and shall also be liable to a fine not exceeding five-thousand ringgit (RM 5,000).


Back to the top



Sponsored Links

Share this page

Notes
Knowledge Base ID :   1042
Last Reviewed :   November 17, 2016
Tags :  

Related Knowledge Base Issues