Advertisement

Can I reproduce the Malaysian currency? Can I use photograph, drawing or design of Malaysian currency banknotes or coins?

You are not allowed to reproduce the Malaysian currency.

It is also illegal for you to use any photograph, drawing or design of any note, coin or any part of the note or coin, of any size, scale or colour, in any advertising or products, which are sold or distributed except with the permission of Central Bank of Malaysia (Malay: Bank Negara Malaysia) 1.

Part III, Section 27A of the Central Bank of Malaysia Act 1958 (CBA)

Except with the permission of the Bank, no person shall, in any size, scale or colour, use any photograph of or any drawing or design resembling any note or coin or part thereof, in any advertisement or on any merchandise or products which that person manufactures, sells, circulates or otherwise distributes.


Every person found guilt of reproducing the Malaysian currency without the permission of Central Bank of Malaysia shall be liable to a fine under Section 51(6) of the Central Bank of Malaysia Act 1958 (CBA).

Part VIII, Section 51(6) of the Central Bank of Malaysia Act 1958 (CBA)

Any person who contravenes section 27A shall be guilty of an offence and shall on conviction be liable to a fine not exceeding RM5,000.


The Central Bank of Malaysia Act 1958 (Malay: Akta Bank Negara Malaysia 1958) has been repealed with the Central Bank of Malaysia Act 2009 (Malay: Akta Bank Negara Malaysia 2009) in November 2009. However, Part III of the repealed Act continues to remain in full force and effect.

References
  1. Official website of Central Bank of Malaysia (Bank Negara Malaysia - BNM)


Back to the top



Sponsored Links

Share this page

Notes
Knowledge Base ID :   1464
Last Reviewed :   May 20, 2014
Tags :  

Related Knowledge Base Issues