Advertisement

Can I issue a cheque that bears a date on a Sunday? Can I cash a cheque that bears a non-existent date? What is an ante-dated cheque?

A cheque can be dated on Sunday and it is not invalid by only that reason. A cheque dated on Sunday or public holiday should be paid on the following working day.

A cheque dated on a non-existing date, for example 30 February or 31 November, should be paid according to its prior valid date.

In banking, ante-dating refers to issuing a cheque with a date prior to the date of issue. For example, a cheque issued on 15 October but bearing a date on 10 October.

Section 13 (2) of Bills of Exchange Act 1949 (Act 204)

A bill is not invalid by reason only that it is ante-dated or
post-dated, or that it bears a date on a Sunday.


Back to the top



Sponsored Links

Share this page

Notes
Knowledge Base ID :   1484
Last Reviewed :   April 30, 2014
Tags :  

Related Knowledge Base Issues