Advertisement

Dismissal & Compensation

299 Views  ⚫  Asked 4 Years Ago
asked on Dec 26, 2013 at 14:07
by   jeslyn
I am 47 years old this year & currently the Operations & Branch Officer in an IT company in Malaysia. I earn a monthly salary of RM11+. As the company has not expand much in Malaysia & the relationship is not going well, I have been made redundant.  Since the company is a HQ outside Malaysia, they are not offering any compensation package since it is not stated in my employement letter. I have been with the company since 2002, however in 2009 it has since a name.  Am I entitle to compensation package & what should my compensation figure be? What about in terms of benefits?
Appreciate urgent advise
0 had this question
Me Too
0 favorites
Favorite
[ share ]
3 Answers

answered on Jan 20, 2014 at 19:19
by   tchinyi
now are they offering VSS or are they terminating you or ??
0 found this helpful
Helpful

answered on Jan 20, 2014 at 20:42
by   jeslyn
The company sent me an email with indicating that I'll be made redundant, given 2 months notice.  Nothing been offered apart from the notice period and this sound like a termination to me. They now asked if I'd like to stay on with another role.  I would like to know what my entitlement are if the company goes ahead in making me redundant.
0 found this helpful
Helpful

answered on Jan 21, 2014 at 03:11
by   arun1011
if they dismiss you based on redundancy, you can challenge that reason by filing a section 20 claim so that the matter can be referred to Industrial Court where the Company must prove there was genuine redundancy.
0 found this helpful
Helpful

Your Answer





By posting your answer, you agree to the privacy policy, cookie policy and terms of service.