Advertisement

marriage problem

869 Views  ⚫  Asked 2 Years Ago
asked on Jan 19, 2016 at 04:21
by   ricky
1)Me and my wife have already sign for divorce and will go to court. I want to know after go court when can i marry again? and it is possible i can have a girlfriends? I heard from my lawyer in malaysia law i need to wait for 3 month only they will summit my detail to putrajaya and putrajaya will key in my detail as divorce and single take around 1-2 month.
2)Wanna ask about how long term for vietnamese can stay in malaysia without working visa? and it is possible that a vietnamese give birth in malaysia before marriage? The baby will consider a malaysian ?
Do anyone know agent for marriage vietnam?
0 had this question
Me Too
0 favorites
Favorite
[ share ]
6 Answers

answered on Jan 24, 2016 at 06:43
by   jeff005
@ Ricky

Personal Opinions

Me and my wife have already sign for divorce and will go to court
Have the petition been file in Divorce Court yet.? Hearing date? Single or Joint Petition?

and it is possible i can have a girlfriends?
Can

I heard from my lawyer in malaysia law i need to wait for 3 month only
After the decri nisi is granted by the court, there is a cooling period of 3 months for the final papers, that is the decri nisi absolute. Most of the time it is more than 3 months. If you are in a hurry, chase your lawyer like MAD (after 3 months).. You can just bring the decri nisi absolute papers to Putra Jaya JPN and get your status amended on the spot. Bring your MyKad along for amendments immediately. DIY. How to amend details on your MyKad if you are not present? Your lawyer is "funny". When you register your new marriage at JPN, once they scan your MyKad and it reads "Married", you cannot make an application for new marriage until it is updated on your MyKad. Update first.

Wanna ask about how long term for vietnamese can stay in malaysia without working visa?
1 month tourist visa/ social visit.

a vietnamese give birth in malaysia before marriage?
Possibly deported upon registering birth of child at JPN for overstaying.
Most airlines nowadays may not fly a pregnant lady of 6/7months (unless very good at hiding pregnancy).

Do anyone know agent for marriage vietnam?
No need agent. Go JPN and get the procedure for marriages with foreigners and follow the instructions given.
Follow the book and the child interests will be safeguarded.
Is yr gf pregnant now?
0 found this helpful
Helpful

answered on Jan 25, 2016 at 02:55
by   ricky
Thanks Jeff

1)Anyway how can i extend my vietnamese girlfriend period to stay longer in malaysia? some people ask me to go thailand or singapore to stay 3 days there and get passport chop. If my girlfriend pregnancy for 6-7 month how can apply to stay in malaysia in longer time. I am concern about her safety to take flight due to stay period in malaysia only 1 month.
0 found this helpful
Helpful

answered on Jan 25, 2016 at 04:02
by   jeff005
Hi Ricky

From "hearsay" from people

1. As she is  Vietnamese, it would be difficult to cross 3 countries immigration with advanced pregnancy.

2. The best option (according to a friend of mine who married a HCMC girl) is to send her back and give birth there in Vietnam. Get marriage registered there. Upon child birth, register with Malaysian Embassy in HCMC, bring along the Vietnamese Marriage Cert within a stipulated period. Then come back to Malaysia and register the marriage in Msia, at the same time apply for spouse visa. This is the safest route. Your child legal status is ensured.

3. Another suggestion is that get a medical report from reputable doctor to state that the pregnancy is unstable and unable to travel. Using this to apply for an extension of stay in Malaysia (usually very difficult to get). But registering the child at JPN could be a big problem. You can get a Birth Cert stating that you are the father, but the child may not get a citizenship cert. a friend of mine had this problem. His child is 4 years old now. Another friend who married a China National and the son born here is 5 years old and have both Birth cert and Citizenship but this is the 6 year and still on spouse visa. Something not properly done at initial stage possibly. So check with JPN procedures properly. You need a bit of tactfulness to get help from JPN staff.

Good Luck for the Child.. The above info is for the child.. The child is innocent..
0 found this helpful
Helpful

answered on Jan 25, 2016 at 19:17
by   Ricky
Hi jeff... can I have your contact number.. because now I very confuse and worry about my marriage and my child.. hope you can help me out..
0 found this helpful
Helpful

answered on Jan 25, 2016 at 21:20
by   Ricky
Hi jeff.. now my plan is I ask my girlfriend back vietnam and get all the document marriage and April come back malaysia.. and for travel visa only until May and I hope to travel with her together either go singapore to stay 3 day to extend travel visa in malaysia or I go back with her vietnam.. then I will travek back malaysia around mid of May.. and will get register marriage in malaysia on July.. after marry it is she never need to travel back again right?
0 found this helpful
Helpful

answered on Jan 25, 2016 at 22:01
by   jeff005
@ Ricky

Sorry i do not give contact nos.
My email address is on my profile.

Personal opinions (for your situation)
1. Have baby born in Vietnam.
2. See if you can your marriage done in Vietnam first asap.
3. Check with Immigration and Marriage Laws in both countries by yourself, do not trust any agents.
4. Do take note that if your wife is aware of the baby, she can still contest the Divorce at the very last minute at the Divorce Court in front of the High Court Judge and delay the divorce for months, even a year or two.

No choice you have spend extra on traveling at this stage of affairs. It is for the child.

Justice4Child..
0 found this helpful
Helpful

Your Answer





By posting your answer, you agree to the privacy policy and terms of service.