Advertisement

Can child born out-of-wedlock to Malaysian father, Thai mother get Malaysian citizenship after marriage registration?

2029 Views  ⚫  Asked 3 Years Ago
asked on May 5, 2015 at 04:57
by   evirob
edited on Sep 30, 2017 at 06:57
 
I am a Chinese Malaysian. My Thai girl friend has gave birth an out of wedlock child 1.5 month ago with Thai birth certificate with my passport name on it. I am going to marry my girl friend. But how? And what is the better way for my child to become Malaysian citizenship for studying in Malaysia.

1. Can my out-of-wedlock Thai born child get Malaysian citizenship after I register marriage with my girl friend in Malaysia. What should I do? Any steps and requirements?

2. Malaysia born birth certificate must be done within 14 days after giving birth. But for foreign born child must report and register within 1 year. Does this apply to child born out-of-wedlock?

3. Should I get a visa for her and my child to come to Malaysia for registration of marriage and to do birth certificate for my child Malaysian citizenship? Or get marry at Thailand Malaysia Embassy and apply visa for both of them to come to Malaysia to do child's birth certificate and citizenship?

4. After marry my Thai girl friend, how to obtain Malaysia citizenship for my girl friend? I have heard many people said it's hard and even very difficult to become a citizen here. Any suggestion step to follow?

5. Will I be fined? Because of "against a normal procedure" - Marry then having child.
0 had this question
Me Too
0 favorites
Favorite
[ share ]
14 Answers
« Previous   1   2   Next »

answered on Sep 8, 2017 at 06:50
by   Adrian
edited Sep 30, 2017 at 08:00
 
Questions:
1.  Is the child born yet? Estimated time of arrival (ETA)? Mid October
2.  Where are you and your girlfriend now? In Malaysia
3.  Give birth in where? Thailand or Malaysia? Malaysia
4.  Plan to get married where first? Malaysia

I'm running out of time to get marry first before giving birth. That is why I'm wondering can I register the baby first before getting the marriage certificate? 
And can my wife get the single status letter from commissioner of oaths in Malaysia? We went to Thai embassy in Malaysia trying to get the letter here but we are told we can't. 
0 found this helpful
Helpful

answered on Sep 8, 2017 at 13:57
by   jeff005
edited Sep 30, 2017 at 08:07
 
That is why I'm wondering can I register the baby first before getting the marriage certificate? 
Can register the birth but without the Marriage Certificate, the child will follow the mother's citizenship. To apply for citizenship will take donkey ears (depending on where you would like to raise the child).

And can my wife get the single status letter from commissioner of oaths in Malaysia?
No real commissioner will sign or witness such a declaration pertaining overseas issues. And if any ever will, it was be rejected by our authorities.

We went to Thai embassy in Malaysia trying to get the letter here but we were told we can't. 
Yes you can't get. She has to go back to her Province of birth to get some documents to present to the Thai Embassy here. Only then the embassy will issue such a letter. AND the letter must be issued by the Thai Embassy here. No matter how, she has to go back to Thailand now.

My suggestions (non-legal):
Drive thru the Bukit Kayu Hitam check point and get married in Thailand as soon as possible. You have to be residing in Thailand for at least 14 days before you can apply for a marriage. Get an official and legal status for your child first. Register the marriage and birth of child @Thailand. Then only you can get citizenship of your child more easily down the road.

It is definitely better to raise your child in Malaysia. The English education here surpasses that of Thailand. You have been to Thailand.. how many times you can hear Thais speak proper English, including those who have "Masters"?

Curious Question: Has she overstayed now?
0 found this helpful
Helpful

answered on Sep 8, 2017 at 17:43
by   Adrian
edited Sep 30, 2017 at 08:08
 
Thanks Jeff! No, she didn't overstay. Wondering is there any non legal way to get marriage certificate? Haha...

Questions:
Why is it harder to get citizenship if the baby is born in Malaysia instead of Thailand?
Is 14 days the minimum days I have to be in Thailand in order to apply for marriage? 
0 found this helpful
Helpful

answered on Sep 8, 2017 at 19:09
by   jeff005
edited Sep 30, 2017 at 08:11
 
Wondering is there any non legal way to get marriage certificate? Haha...  
Easy.. just print one. Borrow the latest newest copy from friend and photoshop/crop.
That way, even down the road, your child's citizenship can be annulled.

Why is it harder to get citizenship if the baby is born in Malaysia
The laws are there. Without a marriage certificate, the child follows the citizenship of the mother.

There are millions of "foreign" babies born in Malaysia, so is there a need for citizenship for us here. I love Iceland, bring my wife to Iceland to give birth there and obtain citizenship there? For citizenship for your child, there is a window period of 6 months to arrange for the marriage and attain security status for your child. Why the 11th Hour rush?

Is 14 days the minimum days I have to be in Thailand in order to apply for marriage?
Go to the Thai website to check the latest update or for any amendments.
0 found this helpful
Helpful


« Previous   1   2   Next »

Your Answer





By posting your answer, you agree to the privacy policy, cookie policy and terms of service.