Advertisement

Permanent Resident for ex-Malaysian

3537 Views  ⚫  Asked 16 Years Ago
asked on Oct 17, 2002 at 21:13
by  
edited on May 18, 2018 at 16:38
 
I was born in Malaysia and a Malaysia citizen until 1994 when I became a Canadian citizen.  Now I would like to return to Malaysia for permanent stay.  Although I gave up my Malaysia citizenship (I do not hold Malaysia passport), I still have my Malaysia Birth Certificate, Citizenship Certificate and I.C.

The question is: Can I apply for permanent residency in Malaysia or am I still considered a permanent residency by right?
0 had this question
Me Too
0 favorites
Favorite
[ share ]
11 Answers
 1   2   Next »  Last »

answered on Feb 10, 2003 at 00:59
by  
You are not a Malaysian anymore, if you left and stayed outside Malaysia for more than five years without reporting yourself to the Malaysian Embassy in any other Country.

Since you had lost your citizenship as Malaysian, you need to re-apply you citizenship by proving yourself and your identity. You have lost and have no right to be considered permanent resident of Malaysia.
0 found this helpful
Helpful

answered on Mar 1, 2003 at 03:43
by  
edited May 18, 2018 at 16:40
 
I am currently applying for Canadian PR. Can you share your experience? I am curious why in the first place knowing that you have to risk it that you gave up your Malaysian citizenship?

I know one thing is that I have to give up my Malaysian citizenship if I want to withdraw my EPF. I sure could use a little bit of money to start off here.
0 found this helpful
Helpful

answered on Jan 23, 2009 at 13:35
by  
edited May 18, 2018 at 16:40
 
I am an ex-Malaysian too and I heard that if you have about RM150,000.00 invested in Malaysia, you would be eligible to apply for PR. However do you know if there are other issues that you have to comply to?

Would love to know anyone's comments please.
0 found this helpful
Helpful

answered on Feb 27, 2009 at 20:49
by  
edited May 18, 2018 at 16:44
 
I am facing the same situation like you. I was born in Malaysia. I immigrated to the US by marriage in 1992. I was very skeptical to become US citizen. I did it anyway in 2005 after residing in USA for 13 years. It was a hard decision for I have always wanted to reside in Malaysia after my retirement. I am always told that Malaysia immigration does not allowed dual citizenship. I am not aware that I have to report to the embassy before 5 years. How would I do that? That is a good news. So I have time to do my homework.

Please keep me updated on any current information. I want to keep my Malaysian citizenship so I have two ways tickets whether to live in Malaysia or America when I am retired. Thank you for all your response.
0 found this helpful
Helpful

answered on Feb 13, 2010 at 19:13
by  
edited May 18, 2018 at 16:46
 
Your case is very similar to my current situation,...

I'm a Green-card holder and consider to become US Naturalization (anytime now, if I apply). My concern is that I planned to go back to Malaysia very soon for more than a year (or maybe forever). I want to keep both of my status in Malaysia and U.S.; so I would have "two passes".

I know the option for applying the Re-Entry Permit (Form I-131) is not 100% secure for me if staying oversea for more than 1 year. The 2nd option about becoming US Naturalization which concern me the followings:

1. When I visit Malaysia, which passport should I use?

2. If I use US passport to enter Malaysia; wouldn't Malaysian immigration has my Malaysian status to find out that I have a dual citizenship? At least on the US passport they will show my origin place of birth is Malaysia.

3. If I use US passport to enter Malaysia; can I use my Malaysia passport to go to other countries (not US; elsewhere) from Malaysia?

4. If I'm entering Malaysia using US passport; planning for long stay (a year or more), what should I be aware of?

5. @Dorie, what do you mean by reporting to the embassy? About what?

Hope I can get advise from of you. Thank you in advance for your helpful reply.
0 found this helpful
Helpful

answered on Apr 27, 2010 at 04:15
by  
edited May 18, 2018 at 16:47
 
@Nelsontcs888,

Has anyone responded to your questions privately? I thought they were interesting questions.
0 found this helpful
Helpful

answered on May 14, 2010 at 13:22
by  
If you were interested to be A MALAYSIAN AGAIN, please make sure you have made enough money Some Way, and Some Day come back to Malaysia to invest in: "Malaysia My Second Home" Program.

Straight forward, simple and easy, if you had the RM$$$,$$$.$$ Ready.

No Fuss, No Hustle!! NO worry about Citizenship!

THIS PROGRAM SHOULD SOLVE MANY PROBLEMS FOR MANY PEOPLE READING THIS FORUM!!
0 found this helpful
Helpful

answered on Aug 26, 2010 at 19:37
by  
edited May 18, 2018 at 16:49
 
How much $$$$$ is needed?
Can we just get a PR in Malaysia simply by buying a house with certain amount?
0 found this helpful
Helpful

answered on Aug 27, 2010 at 22:11
by  
edited May 18, 2018 at 16:52
 
The link below sets out the MM2H conditions.  Be very aware that if you are an ex-Malaysian you may find that you will have show proof that you are a foreigner by showing your passport or your foreign identity.  Malaysia has temporarily stopped issuing ID cards to MM2H residents for the time being. I was once stopped from going into a casino at Genting because I am a Sarawak native and look like a Malay.  My Malaysian Sarawak IC saved my day!!

My point:- In Malaysia, people in uniforms are "gods" and you a local looking fellow, are the "devil".

http://www.mm2h.gov.my/
0 found this helpful
Helpful

answered on May 14, 2018 at 16:43
by  
edited May 18, 2018 at 16:53
 
I'm a ex-Malaysian, gave up my Malaysia citizenship 4 years ago, planning to go back Malaysia for long stay and do a small business, any pass can apply? My wife has a Malaysian citizenship.
0 found this helpful
Helpful


 1   2   Next »  Last »

Your Answer





By posting your answer, you agree to the privacy policy, cookie policy and terms of service.