Advertisement

Spouse visa to live and work in Malaysia

18626 Views  ⚫  Asked 6 Years Ago
asked on Feb 8, 2012 at 19:52
by   Cindy Kaur
edited on Apr 11, 2016 at 08:48
 
I am a Malaysian. My boyfriend in currently in the USA. Can my boyfriend come to Malaysia and marry me and then go to the Immigration Office to apply for a spouse visa to live and work in Malaysia as he wants to live and work in Malaysia? Can Malaysian companies employ him with the visa given by Immigration Department to work here?

Please advise how long does it take to get approval for the spouse visa from the Immigration Department and is the visa renewable yearly or every 6 months?

My boyfriend has a son aged 12-year old. Can his young son get a visa to study here in Malaysia in an International school? Can his young son stay in Malaysia with me and his father?

Please advise. Kind Regards.
0 had this question
Me Too
0 favorites
Favorite
[ share ]
37 Answers
« Previous   1   2   3   4   Next »

answered on Feb 20, 2018 at 23:57
by   ShaSha
edited Mar 12, 2018 at 02:09
 
I'm Malaysian. My husband is from Punjab, India.. Recently we got married in Petaling Jaya, Selangor. I tried to apply for spouse visa for my husband in PKNS, but they asked us to wait for 6 months. My husband studied here in a university. He changed his student visa to social visa before marrying me. Now his visa is going to expire so he will be going back to his country. I am trying to apply for Visa With Reference (VDR). But I don't know about the payment and procedures..

Kindly please advise me. Thank you.
0 found this helpful
Helpful

answered on Apr 29, 2018 at 15:36
by   Arman
edited May 6, 2018 at 17:50
 
Once we obtained our marriage certificate, we need to go to the Immigration to get spouse visa. My question is when we go to apply spouse visa is there also the need to do finger prints of spouse?
0 found this helpful
Helpful

answered on Apr 29, 2018 at 16:10
by   MushyMan
edited May 6, 2018 at 17:52
 
Your spouse is not Malaysian?
Her biometrics are in her ID card.
She has to go and sign as sponsor.
0 found this helpful
Helpful

answered on Jun 25, 2018 at 16:53
by   Immigration Headache
edited Jul 8, 2018 at 23:57
 
I am Malaysian married to my Thai wife now staying in Malaysia. She already has her long term spouse visit issued. We are planning to bring her nephew 20 years old over to stay with us in Malaysia. What are the procedure? Any possible way to do it?
0 found this helpful
Helpful

answered on Jun 25, 2018 at 17:02
by   jeff005
edited Jul 8, 2018 at 23:58
 
She already has her long term spouse visit issued. 
Use the correct term stated in the PASS. It is LTSVP... Long Term Social Visit Pass.

We are planning to bring her nephew 20 years old over to stay with us
No way, can come visit only.
0 found this helpful
Helpful

answered on Jul 29, 2018 at 16:44
by   Marinaetuci
edited Aug 8, 2018 at 03:18
 
I've read all the answers carefully but one thing that bothers me... to renew the LTSVP and can work needs an offer letter. If my hubby still didn't get any job yet, what and how to reapply for the renewal?

Hubby already got a few of interviews but still didn't get any feedback on the job yet and his 6 months LTSVP (Long Term Social Visit Pass) will expire on September 2018.
0 found this helpful
Helpful

answered on Jul 29, 2018 at 17:46
by   CCdag
how to reapply for the renewal? 
Just go back to where you have applied for the LTSVP. At least one month before expiry.
0 found this helpful
Helpful


« Previous   1   2   3   4   Next »

Your Answer





By posting your answer, you agree to the privacy policy, cookie policy and terms of service.