Advertisement

Spouse visa to live and work in Malaysia

16337 Views  ⚫  Asked 6 Years Ago
asked on Feb 8, 2012 at 19:52
by   Cindy Kaur
edited on Apr 11, 2016 at 08:48
 
I am a Malaysian. My boyfriend in currently in the USA. Can my boyfriend come to Malaysia and marry me and then go to the Immigration Office to apply for a spouse visa to live and work in Malaysia as he wants to live and work in Malaysia? Can Malaysian companies employ him with the visa given by Immigration Department to work here?

Please advise how long does it take to get approval for the spouse visa from the Immigration Department and is the visa renewable yearly or every 6 months?

My boyfriend has a son aged 12-year old. Can his young son get a visa to study here in Malaysia in an International school? Can his young son stay in Malaysia with me and his father?

Please advise. Kind Regards.
0 had this question
Me Too
0 favorites
Favorite
[ share ]
30 Answers
 1   2   3   Next »  Last »

answered on Mar 4, 2012 at 22:42
by   TaiwanGuy
edited Apr 11, 2016 at 08:27
 
Hi Cindy, based on my experience, your boyfriend can marry you and apply the spouse visa. However the pre-requisite is that both of you have to get marry (suggest better marry in Malaysia). Once both of you got marry, you will need to submit all documents (including pre wedding photos). It is not that hard actually. As for the working visa, what you need is the company offer letter and some documents from the company. You can process your spouse visa together with the work permit. It is very simple.

As for his son, you can try to apply the dependent pass once the spouse visa is approved.
0 found this helpful
Helpful

answered on Mar 7, 2012 at 18:04
by   sotong
edited Apr 11, 2016 at 08:53
 
You might want to read these two pages:

www.imi.gov.my/index.php?option=com_content&view=article&id=117&Itemid=267&lang=en

www.imi.gov.my/index.php?option=com_content&view=article&id=243%3Apermohonan-baru-isteri-atau-suami-kepada-warganegara-&catid=74%3Apas&Itemid=153&lang=en

Working permit for Spouse of Malaysian Citizen

1. Foreign husband/wife is permitted to work in Malaysia without having to change their Social Visit Pass to Employment Pass with condition of acquiring working approval from the Immigration Department.
2. The approval is in the form of endorsement and be given on the passport/travel document.
3. The endorsement is given without fee (free).
4. The endorsement entitled the holder to work in any legal profession.
5. The application for the endorsement can be made at the Visa, Pass and Permit Division Immigration Head Quarters or at the nearest states Immigration offices.
6. The permit can be applied at any time after or during the submission of the Social visit pass.
7. Application letter together with a copy of letter of appointment/company registration evidence, marriage certificate and valid long term social visit pass are required for the approval consideration.
0 found this helpful
Helpful

answered on Jun 25, 2012 at 00:23
by   catsyloo
edited Apr 11, 2016 at 08:28
 
Is there a trial period before he can work? I heard after he gets the spouse visa, he cannot work for at least 6 months which is the trial period. Is it true?
0 found this helpful
Helpful

answered on Sep 11, 2012 at 19:26
by   nurain88
edited Apr 11, 2016 at 08:30
 
I have gone through the process and its not that hard as long you can provide all the documentation needed by the immigration.

I am married to Yemeni guy, and yes the 1st trial you will get only 6 months period of spouse visa (included the working visa). The visa is renewable. My husband renewed it after 6 months, and they give him 1 year period now, as long as he can keep a good record of himself.

About work, your husband can work within the 1st 6 months without any problem, even until now. However, I can see that here in Malaysia, most of the companies are not too open in the spouse visa concept, so they think that they need to provide or invest in providing another visa for him, which is not true. My husband have been to several interviews but their concern is only about the visa.

But dun worry, just keep trying. Eventually there will be a company that will understand and hire your husband, because that what my husband have gone through.

Don't feel hesitated to ask more, its a pleasure to share what I know. All the best & good luck.
1 found this helpful
Helpful

answered on Sep 11, 2012 at 19:27
by   nurain88
edited Apr 11, 2016 at 08:55
 
You can also refer to this link below:

http://www.imi.gov.my/index.php/en/main-services/pass/7-perkhidmatan-utama/295-working-permit-for-spouse-of-malaysian-citizen

Working permit for Spouse of Malaysian Citizen

1. The foreign husband/wife is permitted to work in Malaysia without having to change their Social Visit Pass to the Employment Pass on condition that the spouse has acquired work approval from the Immigration Department.

2. The approval is in the form of an endorsement on the passport/travel document.

3. The endorsement is given free of charge.

4. The endorsement entitles the holder to work in any legal profession.

5. The application for the endorsement can be made at the Visa, Pass and Permit Division  Immigration Head Quarters or at the nearest state Immigration office.

6. The permit is effective any time after or during the submission of the Social Visit Pass.

7. The letter of application should be submitted together with a copy of the letter of appointment/company registration evidence, marriage certificate and a valid Long Term Social Visit Pass.
0 found this helpful
Helpful

answered on Sep 14, 2012 at 20:05
by   iera
edited Apr 11, 2016 at 08:57
 
May I know what are the documents needed to apply for this spouse programme? I'm a Singaporean and my future hubby is a Malaysian. We are getting married this November and I got a company offer already here after my wedding.

May someone guide me what are the documents needed so I can prepare earlier. Plus, after I get this spouse programme visa, am I allowed to purchase a car under my name here?
0 found this helpful
Helpful

answered on Nov 5, 2012 at 14:33
by   Harun
edited Apr 11, 2016 at 09:13
 
Now it is very easy compare to 10 years back I have been in very hard time, and sometimes I regret marrying a Malaysian.

Now it is very simple and easy:

If you not yet married, then first get married in Malaysia, that will help you a lot.

Important: Your spouse should be on visit pass not working permit

Needed documents:

NOC (No Objection Certificate) from your husband/wife country, attested by foreign affair. In that letter will be written his/her family does not have any objection and he/she can married with anyone. That letter will be signed by he/she father or mother. Original letter bring to embassy of spouse to get a letter stating that this document is original from spouse country. Bring that letter bring to the Immigration Department of Malaysia and get NOC letter for Malaysian Marriage Department.

After get married, you will get your marriage certificate. Bring it to the Immigration Department together your wedding photos. That will take maybe 15 days to get approval for a 5-year spouse visa.
0 found this helpful
Helpful

answered on Nov 8, 2012 at 16:20
by   Siti Soleha
edited Apr 11, 2016 at 09:13
 
Some people saying that spouse need to show stable income statements before can apply for spouse visa. Is it true or no need for that?
0 found this helpful
Helpful

answered on Nov 20, 2012 at 20:11
by   didie
edited Apr 11, 2016 at 09:19
 
Siti Soleha, not that I know of. When my husband applied for the visa I did not remember them asking for the bank/income statement what so ever. But I could be wrong. If anyone else can enlighten this?
0 found this helpful
Helpful

answered on Dec 27, 2013 at 08:27
by   myanmarguy
edited Apr 11, 2016 at 09:23
 
I'm married to a Malaysian women and it's already 2 years. Since my passport validity is 3 years and I have to extend my visa yearly. But the process are not complicated if you present all the documents needed by the Immigration Department. I have the experience where I need to present my spouse salary slip for 3 months which has to be RM2000.00 and above. It is compulsory if you are sponsored by your wife in Malaysian. Thanks.
0 found this helpful
Helpful


 1   2   3   Next »  Last »

Your Answer





By posting your answer, you agree to the privacy policy and terms of service.