Advertisement

Banned from Malaysia after overstaying?

20955 Views  ⚫  Asked 6 Years Ago
asked on May 10, 2011 at 04:51
by   Mr JJ
edited on Mar 28, 2016 at 22:00
 
If my Philippina girlfriend has lost her passport and overstayed in Malaysia then spent time in jail here and was deported, can she return with new passport? or would she be banned from entering?

Immigration officers used to say must stay away 3 months but I am wondering now they are fingerprinting all visitors etc.

Should she return with new passport? Is there likely to be a problem? Should she apply visa first in Manila with me as sponsor?
0 had this question
Me Too
0 favorites
Favorite
[ share ]
164 Answers
« Previous   4   5   6   7   8   9   10   11   12   13   Next »  Last »

answered on Feb 12, 2017 at 09:45
by   Mimo
edited Feb 15, 2017 at 07:40
 
I just finished my banned period from Malaysia. Is it means that I can enter right after? Or do I need any procedure?
0 found this helpful
Helpful

answered on Feb 13, 2017 at 00:32
by   jeff005
@ Mimo

1. From which country you were from?
2. How long was the ban period?
3. For what reason you were banned?
0 found this helpful
Helpful

answered on Feb 13, 2017 at 00:47
by   Mimo
edited Feb 15, 2017 at 07:42
 
I'm from Indonesia and used to be a student in Malaysia, the banned period is 3 years. And the reason is because IO in my campus made me overstay by not processing my student visa. They admit that was their mistake but they can do nothing about immigration policy.
0 found this helpful
Helpful

answered on Feb 19, 2017 at 22:08
by   Sebastian
edited Feb 26, 2017 at 09:31
 
I overstayed in Malaysia for one day and have to leave the country within 7 days. My wife is Malaysian, I am German. We are expecting our first child to get born in few weeks time. I am worrying that they don't let me in anymore after leaving... What should I do? I plan to go to the Immigration Office to ask, because I want to apply for a husband visa. 
0 found this helpful
Helpful

answered on Feb 19, 2017 at 22:31
by   jeff005
edited Feb 26, 2017 at 09:32
 
@mimo

You were banned because of overstaying under a student visa/pass. Still this 3 year ban was a bit excessive for students. A normal ban is normally 1-2 years. You should have overstayed for very much longer period and regarded as "abused" student visa.

You should not have further issues coming to Malaysia as a tourist for a visit after completion of the Ban Period.
0 found this helpful
Helpful

answered on Feb 19, 2017 at 22:44
by   jeff005
edited Feb 26, 2017 at 09:34
 
@ Sebastian

I am worrying that they don't let me in anymore after leaving...
There is a ban for re-enter for a period of time. Overstaying is overstaying, no excuse.

Even if:
1. You two are legally married,
2. You have a child,
you will still subjected to a ban.

Is your Malaysian wife of Muslim faith?

There is no such thing as a husband visa or spouse visa. Legally married, you can only apply for LTSVP (Long Term Social Visit Pass). A LTSVP is only issued to foreign spouse of Malaysian Citizen. hence always mistaken Spouse Visa.

Do not be misled by agents who says "can get" provided you pay money.
0 found this helpful
Helpful

answered on Feb 19, 2017 at 23:41
by   Sebastian
edited Feb 26, 2017 at 09:36
 
@Jeff005

Well, there is a visa with reference for husband of a Malaysian citizen. But thanks for your reply of course.

Do you think I can go to the Immigration Department and ask for a new visitor visa? 
0 found this helpful
Helpful

answered on Feb 20, 2017 at 00:15
by   jeff005
edited Feb 26, 2017 at 09:38
 
@ sebastian

Is your wife a Muslim? You have not answer me.

In dealing with Immigration Laws and procedures there is no such thing as "Do you think".

For a one day overstay is a very very small matter. Go to the Immigration tomorrow and pay a small fine and then enquire what type of social visit pass you can apply and FOR WHAT DURATION PERIOD.
0 found this helpful
Helpful

answered on Feb 20, 2017 at 00:24
by   jeff005
edited Feb 26, 2017 at 09:42
 
This is the issue for posting in this forum.

When I tell people that there is no such term as "Spouse Visa", people are skeptical.
But when an Agent says that there is such as "Spouse Visa", everyone is happy.

I shall identify myself as a Immigration Agent and earn so much money just to keep people happy. And earn more moneys when there are other immigration issues down the road. Why are people always scammed? They always want to hear what is what they want to hear.

there is a visa with reference for husband of a Malaysian citizen
This is just a "reference". "Spouse of Malaysian Citizen" no gender reference. There are other references for this LTSVP.

A "Visa for reference" is also used to apply for College studies and must be applied before coming into Malaysia on a "SINGLE ENTRY SOCIAL VISIT PASS". The student must apply for Student Visa/Pass within 14 days at the Immigration once arriving in Malaysia.
0 found this helpful
Helpful

answered on Feb 20, 2017 at 00:41
by   Sebastian
edited Feb 26, 2017 at 09:43
 
Thanks for your help... I also think it is a really small matter. Hopefully they can help us.

Sorry, my wife is Chinese.
0 found this helpful
Helpful


« Previous   4   5   6   7   8   9   10   11   12   13   Next »  Last »

Your Answer





By posting your answer, you agree to the privacy policy and terms of service.