Advertisement

Banned from Malaysia after overstaying?

24722 Views  ⚫  Asked 7 Years Ago
asked on May 10, 2011 at 04:51
by   Mr JJ
edited on Mar 28, 2016 at 22:00
 
If my Philippina girlfriend has lost her passport and overstayed in Malaysia then spent time in jail here and was deported, can she return with new passport? or would she be banned from entering?

Immigration officers used to say must stay away 3 months but I am wondering now they are fingerprinting all visitors etc.

Should she return with new passport? Is there likely to be a problem? Should she apply visa first in Manila with me as sponsor?
0 had this question
Me Too
0 favorites
Favorite
[ share ]
168 Answers
« Previous   1   2   3   4   5   6   7   8   9   10   Next »  Last »

answered on Aug 19, 2016 at 00:09
by   bilal
edited Aug 24, 2016 at 06:40
 
Thank you for responding.

Actually, I am not alone. I have business partners with me.

Our lawyer got all three passes for us because of all business proofs and I have all these questions in my mind because I really don't know what's the solution for deport case that's why I asked everything here. Maybe you can help us out on our issue?

Now, I just have one problem, to re-enter Malaysia with deport chop. Because some of them they say this is 5-year banned or some they say you can go back after 3 months. Some are confusing me like when you will reach airport again they will ask you again for this deport case or chop?

As I have said, it is mentioned on the chop that you can come back after 3 months in Malay language but there is nothing written except some numbers with no time limit (NTL) and stamp - that's all.
0 found this helpful
Helpful

answered on Aug 19, 2016 at 02:34
by   jeff005
edited Aug 24, 2016 at 06:42
 
I really don't know what's the solution for deport case
I just have one problem, to re-enter Malaysia with deport chop

This is the first time I hear of 3 months ban for "deport case." A minimum of 3 to 5 years ban is the norm for deportation cases. If a defaulter surrenders to immigration and has overstayed for just 2 days, there is still a chance of 3 months ban.

For the maybe inaccurate post above, your overstay starts from the expiry of the first visa (one month visa) i.e. you have actually overstayed 3 months and 2 days (3 extensions/special pass based on one month basis). NOT just 2 days.

Check with the Malaysian Embassy in your country.
0 found this helpful
Helpful

answered on Oct 3, 2016 at 09:38
by   gish
edited Dec 27, 2016 at 08:53
 
Can you tell me what happens to a person who is sentenced to jail for 4 months and his visa is expiring in 2 months which means he will be overstay after those 2 months in jail?
0 found this helpful
Helpful

answered on Oct 12, 2016 at 07:12
by   jimmy
edited Dec 27, 2016 at 08:58
 
I have been living illegally in Malaysia for two years, lost money few times to flying agents, working as a electrician, but its not easy to find job without documents. I was quite happy when I heard about rehiring programme for illegal workers. I went to one MyEG office but I was very disappointed when staff told me that I cannot apply for work permit because my age limit of applicant is 45 years and I am 45 years and 6 months.
0 found this helpful
Helpful

answered on Oct 17, 2016 at 19:13
by   Loong94
edited Dec 27, 2016 at 09:00
 
I'm facing exactly the same problem too.. I just hand up the appeal letter to The Kastam, Jabatan Imigresen Malaysia (JIM). Will that work?
0 found this helpful
Helpful

answered on Oct 18, 2016 at 00:11
by   jeff005
The rehiring programme is for those who had a work permit before but did not renew and became illegals.
Not for those who never have a work permit before.
Do not listen to agents and get cheated.
Most probably you can get is a false permit.
0 found this helpful
Helpful

answered on Oct 25, 2016 at 19:55
by   Shameem
edited Dec 27, 2016 at 09:25
 
I am a Bangladeshi passport holder. I came to Malaysia with 6 month multiple entry visa but inside the social visit sticker has remarks: every 30 days before have to exit.

So now I am applying a business Pvt company here. It takes almost 5 months with work permit, so is it no problem if I exit to Indonesia every month and come back again? until my visa sticker is valid?
0 found this helpful
Helpful

answered on Nov 7, 2016 at 05:18
by   A Bangladeshi
edited Dec 27, 2016 at 09:27
 
I overstayed like 2 years and I am still in Malaysia. Is there a way to solve this problem?
0 found this helpful
Helpful

answered on Nov 7, 2016 at 13:32
by   jeff005
edited Dec 27, 2016 at 09:27
 
Surrender to the Immigration Malaysia and go home peacefully..
0 found this helpful
Helpful

answered on Nov 14, 2016 at 02:01
by   jimmy
edited Dec 27, 2016 at 09:27
 
An advice to others... instead of overstaying in Malaysia better go back to your country. Lots of problems without a valid work permit!
0 found this helpful
Helpful


« Previous   1   2   3   4   5   6   7   8   9   10   Next »  Last »

Your Answer





By posting your answer, you agree to the privacy policy, cookie policy and terms of service.