Advertisement

Banned from Malaysia after overstaying?

22196 Views  ⚫  Asked 7 Years Ago
asked on May 10, 2011 at 04:51
by   Mr JJ
edited on Mar 28, 2016 at 22:00
 
If my Philippina girlfriend has lost her passport and overstayed in Malaysia then spent time in jail here and was deported, can she return with new passport? or would she be banned from entering?

Immigration officers used to say must stay away 3 months but I am wondering now they are fingerprinting all visitors etc.

Should she return with new passport? Is there likely to be a problem? Should she apply visa first in Manila with me as sponsor?
0 had this question
Me Too
0 favorites
Favorite
[ share ]
166 Answers
« Previous   1   2   3   4   5   6   7   8   9   10   Next »  Last »

answered on Jul 3, 2015 at 12:16
by   Jibusg
Dear all,

Some one can help me to reply to the question. I am Singaporean and want to transit via KL to India from Singapore by malindo air. My passport has been banned for overstay previously in 2007. After the renewal of my passport, I tried to enter, but the immigration give me another piece of paper showing the refusal of entry to west Malaysia being a prohibited immigrant under section 8(3) of the immigration act, 1959/63. I want to know whether I can transit via KL with this passport. Do I need to go through immigration for the transit of Malindo air?
0 found this helpful
Helpful

answered on Jan 6, 2016 at 08:38
by   Basharat
edited Mar 29, 2016 at 01:36
 
I have overstayed in Malaysia at least 4 years ago. I submitted my documents for visa but since I didn't get visa, I'm really disappointed by the sxxker agents who cheated my money couple of times.

Now I'm leaving Malaysia but my passport has expired too. So when I leave Malaysia then I want to come again but I heard while leaving Malaysia I am gonna be blacklisted by the Immigration so how can I come back again. Please I need some guidance from you. Thanks.
0 found this helpful
Helpful

answered on May 8, 2016 at 09:05
by   Muhammad Hammad
edited May 17, 2016 at 09:16
 
I am a Pakistani citizen. I was in Malaysia from August on a student visa but my visa was cancelled and we stayed there for 6 months to get a visa again but stayed there in Malaysia illegal we came back to Pakistan on special pass.

I don't know if I am banned for five years or not. I don't know because nothing is there mentioned there on our passport that I am banned for 5 years. So what should I do now as I have life threats here in Pakistan and I want to come back to Malaysia legally again and want to start my life there again.
0 found this helpful
Helpful

answered on May 8, 2016 at 17:42
by   Hassan Ali
edited May 17, 2016 at 09:17
 
I'm from Abbottabad. My big brother is in Malaysia and Malaysian Immigration has put him in jail for passport and visa problems. Please tell me what I gonna do?
0 found this helpful
Helpful

answered on May 9, 2016 at 05:09
by   jeff005
edited May 17, 2016 at 09:18
 
@Muhammad Hammad

@Hassan Ali

Please start a new post individually using your own email address and I will only try to answer your queries.

You can use back the same title "Banned from Malaysia for overstaying".

or "What is the banned period from Malaysia for overstaying on a student visa"

Both your cases are different in nature.
0 found this helpful
Helpful

answered on Jun 25, 2016 at 15:02
by   Paul
edited Aug 23, 2016 at 08:02
 
I over stayed in Malaysia for 3 months with my student visa and I cleared my overstay and travelled back to Nigeria since January 2015, I discovered that I was blacklisted, I will like to know if I can come back to Malaysia again. I tried to apply for approval but its stuck at 30% on EMGS since 2015 May. How long is the blacklist valid?
0 found this helpful
Helpful

answered on Jul 11, 2016 at 01:10
by   Kamran
edited Aug 23, 2016 at 08:04
 
I am a Pakistani and I overstayed in Malaysia till April 2013. When I reported to Immigration, they took my fingerprints and put an exit stamp allowing me to leave the country. I was told by the immigration officer that I could not return to Malaysia for at least 3 years from the date that I exited Malaysia. 

Now I want to visit Malaysia, do you think I can travel now and would there be any objection in this regard?
0 found this helpful
Helpful

answered on Jul 31, 2016 at 17:05
by   Segun
edited Aug 23, 2016 at 08:06
 
A friend of mine from India, came to Malaysia under a social visit pass. He overstayed for few months and was banned to enter to Malaysia for 2 years. Now the banned period is over. He wants to come back to Malaysia. How can he apply to come back to Malaysia on social visit.
0 found this helpful
Helpful

answered on Aug 17, 2016 at 04:01
by   Bilal
edited Aug 23, 2016 at 10:05
 
I was in Malaysia since January 24 until April 24.

I have got 3 special passes and I overstayed for only 2 days because of public holidays I couldn't renewed on time. Then I left Malaysia because we did half of documentation in Malaysia for business now. Then I went back to my country and I got new visit pass, when I reached Malaysian airport they said I didn't have hotel reservation and I overstayed for 2 days. They deported me from Malaysia, before two months.

I have registered a new company with my business partners with RM3.5 million paid up capital. Now, what should I do because I still have a valid visa but I have no time limit (NTL) chopped on my passport. Kindly guide me what I have to do now?
0 found this helpful
Helpful

answered on Aug 17, 2016 at 06:28
by   TravelAdvisor
edited Aug 23, 2016 at 10:12
 
I have got 3 special passes and I overstayed for only 2 days

Please stop talking nonsense here. Special pass is valid for 14 days. Probably 7 days for those under confirmed deportation.

The 1st special pass already meant you have overstayed. 3 special passes? What kind of special pass? You work for KGB? MACC? ICAC?

Post the 3rd special pass here as proof.

RM3.5 million paid up capital

People on business venture in Malaysia do not have immigration issues. The business visa is different.

I have no time limit (NTL) chopped on my passport. Kindly guide me what I have to do now?

Come again after period of BAN. It is stated on the NTL chop... oohh.. sorry you don't understand Malay!

Tourist / Visit Visa can only be extended 1 month ONCE ONLY with local sponsors.

Appears to be a silkworm spinning a long yarn.. We do not have Mulberry Trees here. 
Finding ways to get into Malaysia again.
1 found this helpful
Helpful


« Previous   1   2   3   4   5   6   7   8   9   10   Next »  Last »

Your Answer





By posting your answer, you agree to the privacy policy and terms of service.