Advertisement

Banned from Malaysia after overstaying?

22252 Views  ⚫  Asked 7 Years Ago
asked on May 10, 2011 at 04:51
by   Mr JJ
edited on Mar 28, 2016 at 22:00
 
If my Philippina girlfriend has lost her passport and overstayed in Malaysia then spent time in jail here and was deported, can she return with new passport? or would she be banned from entering?

Immigration officers used to say must stay away 3 months but I am wondering now they are fingerprinting all visitors etc.

Should she return with new passport? Is there likely to be a problem? Should she apply visa first in Manila with me as sponsor?
0 had this question
Me Too
0 favorites
Favorite
[ share ]
166 Answers
« Previous   5   6   7   8   9   10   11   12   13   14   Next »  Last »

answered on Feb 20, 2017 at 00:56
by   jeff005
edited Feb 26, 2017 at 09:46
 
@ Sebastian

Go get letter from your wife gynecologist or hospital and state eta of delivery. Bring along the marriage certificate (if any). With this letter, they may let you off the hook.

Try to apply for 3 months LTSVP with multiple entries by the giving of reason that you have to register the birth of your child. Then, next time apply for the correct type of visa/pass and/or extensions.

Do not play play with Immigration Rules. Even 1 day overstay is overstay, enough to receive NTL and or ban.

Good Luck!
0 found this helpful
Helpful

answered on Feb 23, 2017 at 22:29
by   diether
edited Feb 26, 2017 at 09:54
 
I have a friend who's back in Philippine last 2015 because his father died and filed for travel docs. I really don't how he came back last March 2016 in Malaysia. Is travel docs banned for 5 years, right? How come he 1st go to Thailand and exit in Malaysia.. and now working in Malaysia.. is this really possible? 
0 found this helpful
Helpful

answered on Feb 23, 2017 at 22:59
by   jeff005
Your info is not detail enough

Is he here this time with legal employment pass?

How do you know he come thru Thailand legally into Malaysia.
0 found this helpful
Helpful

answered on Feb 23, 2017 at 23:35
by   diether
edited Feb 26, 2017 at 10:04
 
@jeff005

Tourist visa.. he still don't have working permit.. I still have contact with him. Is it possible? He said he just change his passport.. but I'm still confused about thumb print right?
0 found this helpful
Helpful

answered on Feb 24, 2017 at 00:20
by   jeff005
edited Feb 26, 2017 at 10:26
 
What is stated in his passport?

There is no tourist visa needed to enter Malaysia from the Philippines, 30 days tourist visit pass.

14 days is by border pass.

30 days is by air.

The thumb print scanning machine could be out of order that day.

He is just playing with fire. If caught, maximum fines and max jail term and max whipping. For second time illegal entry and overstay, ban for ever to enter Malaysia.
0 found this helpful
Helpful

answered on Feb 24, 2017 at 03:04
by   diether
edited Feb 26, 2017 at 10:33
 
He got 30 days for border pass.. that time he still can apply for special pass.. but now his visa expired and his overstayed.. his company is planning to give him working permit... you think is it possible?
0 found this helpful
Helpful

answered on Feb 24, 2017 at 03:22
by   Anonmyous
edited Feb 26, 2017 at 10:33
 
you think is it possible?
NO. There is no VISA. His is a 30 days social visit PASS
0 found this helpful
Helpful

answered on Mar 11, 2017 at 04:00
by   Marcus Greer
edited Mar 20, 2017 at 06:53
 
I would like to get your opinion regarding my situation. I am 5 years banned from entering Malaysia, and it's been about 19 months. I didn't know that I was banned and I bought tickets eight months ago, and when I arrived at KLIA, they let me know that my name is blacklisted for five years and I couldn't enter Malaysia. They sent me back to Istanbul (my home town). Since then I am finding legal ways to enter Malaysia. My Malaysian girlfriend submitted an appeal to the immigration department, but they have rejected it. Somebody, please let me know if there is a way as I heard that there are ways to enter. Thank you in advance.
0 found this helpful
Helpful

answered on Mar 17, 2017 at 04:23
by   Rose
Please I'm a ghanian I came with a social visa to Malaysia can I claim I overstay in go to Cyprus with invitation letter from here Malaysia
0 found this helpful
Helpful

answered on Mar 17, 2017 at 06:01
by   jeff005
edited Mar 20, 2017 at 07:47
 
Do not understand your question...

Have you overstay? What invitation letter?

Like Malaysia, Ghana was a ex colony of the United Kingdom. You should be able to get into Cyprus easily unless there are any sudden recent changes in their immigration policies.
0 found this helpful
Helpful


« Previous   5   6   7   8   9   10   11   12   13   14   Next »  Last »

Your Answer





By posting your answer, you agree to the privacy policy and terms of service.