Advertisement

Children born in USA, living in Malaysia

434 Views  ⚫  Asked 3 Years Ago
asked on Jul 24, 2015 at 06:11
by   My Maddison
My friends live in Malaysia and the parents and one child were born there. They also have 3 girls who were born in the USA while the father was legally a student. The oldest daughter needs to come to the USA for medical treatment that isn't available in Malaysia. It will be no problem to get Shriner's Hospital to send the letter of acceptance in their program. The girls have a Malaysian Passport but when they tried to get a visa the embassy official told them to get the girls US Passports. The problem is if they get that and come to the US that part if fine but the problem is when they return to Malaysia. They don't want to have to exit the country every 3 months as the girls will be living permanently in Malaysia. They don't want to do anything illegal or have problems in the future in Malaysia. Thank you for your help as we just need an answer.
0 had this question
Me Too
0 favorites
Favorite
[ share ]
2 Answers
answered on Feb 12, 2017 at 16:20
by   Izwan
edited Feb 15, 2017 at 05:33
 
What is the nationality of the father? Under Malaysian law, the nationality of a child depends on the father. The children can be born anywhere in the world, but under Malaysian law, if the father is Malaysian, the children can be a citizen.

Under Malaysia law also, every citizen must not have dual nationality and if found to have dual nationality, Malaysian citizenship will be striped.

Having another country passport means that person is also that country nationals. So choose wisely.
0 found this helpful
Helpful

answered on Feb 13, 2017 at 00:27
by   jeff005
edited Feb 15, 2017 at 05:50
 
The children can be born anywhere in the world, but under Malaysian law, if the father is Malaysian, the children can be a citizen.
There is no gender discrimination in Malaysia between Father and Mother, under Civil Laws Marriages

Source: National Registration Department NRD
My child was born overseas. I am a Malaysian citizen married to a foreigner. How do I register my child as a Malaysian citizen?
You may apply for citizenship for the child in accordance with the provisions of Article 15 (2) of the Federal Constitution. You may submit the application at any NRD headquarters near your place of residence.

Under Malaysia law also, every citizen must not have dual nationality and if found to have dual nationality, Malaysian citizenship will be striped.
Malaysians having dual nationality will be advised to surrender one of the citizenship.
In so far, there is no documented reports of those having dual nationality "striped" of their citizenship. Malaysian can apply to NRD to "revoke" their status.
0 found this helpful
Helpful

Your Answer





By posting your answer, you agree to the privacy policy, cookie policy and terms of service.