Advertisement

Dependent overstayed for a year plus after the expiration of Social Visa without a valid Visa

67 Views  ⚫  Asked 1 Month Ago
asked on Jan 10, 2018 at 22:25
by   Nasfanti
edited on Jan 31, 2018 at 17:11
 
I have a dependant and a minor who have overstayed in Malaysia for about a year plus without a valid Visa, what can I do or what is the finality?

The dependant came with a social visa. Please the fine, deportation and ban is on who? The dependant or I?
0 had this question
Me Too
0 favorites
Favorite
[ share ]
4 Answers

answered on Jan 10, 2018 at 22:57
by   jeff005
edited Jan 31, 2018 at 17:12
 
Under what PASS are you here on?

Why did you forget to renew dependant pass or there wasn't a dependant pass at all.

Whatever it is, the "finality" is fines, deportation and Ban.
1 found this helpful
Helpful

answered on Jan 10, 2018 at 23:54
by   Nasfanti
edited Jan 31, 2018 at 17:14
 
Under what PASS are you here on?
Social Visa (two weeks) but renewable.

Why did you forget to renew dependant pass or there wasn't a dependant pass at all. 
My Passport was about to expire then, the immigration couldn't agree to renew my dependant Visa and there was a dependant Visa (entry pass)

Whatever it is, the  "finality" is fines, deportation and Ban.
The dependant is a minor (6 years old) came with a social visa, Please the fine, deportation and ban is on who? The dependant or I?
0 found this helpful
Helpful

answered on Jan 11, 2018 at 01:22
by   jeff005
edited Jan 11, 2018 at 01:31
by   jeff005
Please tell the whole situation properly. It is very confusing.
You mean that you left the child here and you went back to Nigeria? Then now you have come to pick the child back?

There are many immigration issues from your part of the world as many travelers were confused with the word visa and visit pass  as practiced by Malaysia. Maybe some other countries entry visa and visit pass is the same, but not here. There is no "Dependant Visa" here but have "Dependant Pass". How to renew when there is no such Dependant Visa?

Please when you go back to your country, do inform your friends and countrymen that Malaysia only issues 3 types of  VISAs, namely
1.  Single Entry Visa
2.  Multiple Entry Visa
3.  Transit Visa

The Entry Visa  is to  enter Malaysia for social visit. These visas are applied through the Malaysian Embassy in your country. Some countries are given VOA (Visa On Arrival) free of charge, some paying.

Social Visit Pass
On arrival, Immigration Malaysia counters / checkpoints will issue a Entry Pass of 14 days, 30 days, 90 days depending on the country you are from.

From Nigeria, you have to apply for a paying Visa and Immigration will issue you a 14 days FOC  Social Visit Pass at Immigration counters at the airport.

Social Visit Pass cannot be renew unless under very special circumstances. Do not misread what was stated on our Malaysian Immigration Website (the original one) not those posted by Tripadvisors and/or others.

You are here now on a 14 days  Social Visit Pass , you must leave by then. It is not renewable. Mark my advise. If you are holding a valid visit pass now, only the over staying one will be fined, given 7 or 14 days to exit with a special pass also known as Exit Pass. There will be a BAN on re-entry regardless of senior or "minor" traveler.

Watch out for the dates, your pass may have expired first before your dependant's exit pass.
0 found this helpful
Helpful

answered on Jan 11, 2018 at 03:42
by   Nasfanti
Thanks, really educative; I really appreciate it! 
0 found this helpful
Helpful

Your Answer





By posting your answer, you agree to the privacy policy and terms of service.