Advertisement

Indian Boy (Hindu) marry Malaysian Girl (Muslim)

621 Views  ⚫  Asked 10 Months Ago
asked on Jan 4, 2018 at 11:09
by   Kannan
edited on Jan 16, 2018 at 04:51
 
I am from Chennai, Tamil Nadu. I am working in Malaysian company in Malaysia with work permit Visa.

I want to marry a Malaysian (Muslim) girl in Malaysia. We love each other and I'm ready to convert into Muslim.
 
After marriage also we both want to stay in Malaysia only.

1. What is the process to marry her in Malaysia?
2. How about my work permit after marriage?
3. How about the citizenship of Kids? and what is the nationality of our kids?

I am really confused and worried about all this. Please help me on the above questions. Please give me detailed information on this.
0 had this question
Me Too
0 favorites
Favorite
[ share ]
3 Answers

answered on Jan 4, 2018 at 12:00
by   jeff005
edited Jan 16, 2018 at 05:03
 
1. What is the process to marry her in Malaysia? 
Go to your country's embassy, Malaysian Home Ministry, National Islamic Religious Center, Jabatan Pendaftaran Negara (JPN), Immigration to get all the information and relevant forms.

2. How about my work permit after marriage?
Cancelled before Marriage. Go back Chennai then come back for marriage registration.

3. How about the citizenship of Kids? and what is the nationality of our kids? 
If there is a legal marriage, kids born here are Malaysian Citizens (have to apply as one is foreign parent) as the kids can have Dual Nationality before attaining the age of 21.

Please give me detailed information on this.
Go to the relevant agencies for current procedures.
0 found this helpful
Helpful

answered on Jan 16, 2018 at 22:01
by   Kannan
edited Jan 31, 2018 at 13:27
 
Jeff005,

Thanks for your answers but I have few doubts.

1. If I cancel my work permit, how about my job?

2. Can I work in Malaysia after marriage?

3. How to apply visa or PR in Malaysia after Marriage?

Please help me on these questions.
0 found this helpful
Helpful

answered on Jan 17, 2018 at 01:38
by   jeff005
edited Jan 31, 2018 at 13:28
 
Answers to the above:

1.  Lose job. You have to go back to Chennai.

2.  After registered marriage, apply for Long Term Social Visit Pass (LTSVP) to stay with your wife. You can find work with the approval from the Immigration.

3. There is no visa. Apply for LTSVP. Apply for PR only after working and living in Malaysia for 5 years.
0 found this helpful
Helpful

Your Answer





By posting your answer, you agree to the privacy policy, cookie policy and terms of service.