Advertisement

What does the word "final" in my Vietnam wife passport mean?

123 Views  ⚫  Asked 4 Months Ago
asked on Dec 28, 2017 at 03:32
by   wilsonykl
edited on Jan 6, 2018 at 03:59
 
Hi Jeff, 

I am married to a Vietnamese and we got our marriage certificate on 20th December 2017, my wife just went back to Vietnam and we found out that the exit chop in her passport has a word written "Final". 

Actually we plan to apply for Long Term Social Visit Pass (LTSVP), but floods battered Vietnam and my wife worried her family, so she went back to visit and help them.

My question is, can she come back to Malaysia without any restriction?

Before that, she has a new passport and traveled to Vietnam and return back to Malaysia in recent 3 months, she is 24 years old now. Each month she goes back to Vietnam for few days and stays in Malaysia for 22 or 23 days.

What does the remark word "final" in the passport mean? Will there be any problem for my wife to enter Malaysia?
0 had this question
Me Too
0 favorites
Favorite
[ share ]
9 Answers

answered on Dec 28, 2017 at 09:05
by   jeff005
edited Jan 6, 2018 at 04:03
 
What does the remark word "final" in the passport mean? Will there be any problem for my wife to enter Malaysia?
My question is, can she come back to Malaysia with any restriction?
It may be referring to she would be turned back and do not get enter Malaysia unless with proper docs. She may not be given Free Visa  nor Social Visit Pass  anymore.

LTSVP  and floods have no relationship. Do things properly and legally especially married now. Marriage comes with great responsibilities (Quote Spiderman)

Post a picture of that last page here for better understanding.
0 found this helpful
Helpful

answered on Dec 28, 2017 at 10:38
by   wilsonykl
edited Jan 6, 2018 at 04:11
 
Hi Jeff, can I apply LTSVP by myself or what documents should I prepare for my wife to return to Malaysia?
0 found this helpful
Helpful

answered on Dec 28, 2017 at 10:40
by   wilsonykl
0 found this helpful
Helpful

answered on Dec 28, 2017 at 11:43
by   jeff005
edited Jan 6, 2018 at 04:23
 
I am not clear of the actual process as I have not done it myself.

Suggestions:
1.  You go to Vietnam and register your marriage at the Malaysian Embassy.
2.  Register your Marriage in Vietnam according to Vietnam marriage laws.
3.  With all the certs from both countries, apply a "Visa For Reference".. Paid one. From Malaysian Embassy there. I am not sure how much, whether single entry or multiple entry for the purpose to apply for LTSVP  (a.k.a. Spouse Visa) in KL Immigration Department. The VR should have a validity date of at least 60 days. But one forumer said it was 3 months (country unknown).
4.  Your wife and you must be at the KL Immigration to sign some documents with you as the sponsor. Have savings accounts and bank statements (if any). Pay deposit RM2,000 or RM3,000.

Complete the process and come back to teach me here on this forum of the actual current  process.
0 found this helpful
Helpful

answered on Dec 28, 2017 at 11:48
by   jeff005
edited Jan 6, 2018 at 04:25
 
@  wilsonykl

Your wife cannot come in now. If you try your/her luck, you may get a  NTL  which will complicate matters. Go get a paying Visa from the Malaysian Embassy in Vietnam.

You can also apply for Spouse Visa for long term stay in Vietnam.

Have yr wife register her marriage here at the Vietnam Embassy in Kuala Lumpur (KL)? This is very important if you intend to start a family.
1 found this helpful
Helpful

answered on Dec 28, 2017 at 18:40
by   wilsonykl
edited Jan 6, 2018 at 04:35
 
We have been to Vietnam Embassy in Kuala Lumpur to get translation paper, which cost me RM 6++. After that we went to the Ministry of Foreign Affair and Jabatan Pendaftaran Negara (JPN) to register. 

I went to the Immigration Office just now, the officer said need to open file and show her marriage certificate, I told the officer saying that my wife in Vietnam and asked if there will be any restriction for her to come back to Malaysia. But the officer said once application file is opened, my wife can get in by showing our marriage certificate to the immigration officer when she enters Malaysia. I will bring our marriage certificate and find them tomorrow. Will keep you updated.
0 found this helpful
Helpful

answered on Dec 28, 2017 at 19:07
by   jeff005
edited Jan 6, 2018 at 04:42
 
We have been to Vietnam Embassy in Kuala Lumpur to get translation paper, which cost me RM 6++.
Wow.. so expensive.. blood suckers nowadays. Last few weeks, someone posted that it cost them around RM100++ for that paper (The Philippines).

The translation paper should be the "single status" declaration certificate or affidavits.

So did you go back to Vietnam Embassy with your marriage certificate and make official registration?  Do not forget this procedure when she comes back.

But the officer said once application file is opened, my wife can get in
Be extra care of this info. There are so many issues with LTSVP is because these 3 Entities:
1.  Malaysia Embassy
2.  Immigration Centres
3.  Immigration @Airports works independently and often contradicts each other with inaccurate info.
(The above is personal observations)

Do the legal part I suggest earlier to cover your back. Open the file first then.

Good Luck.
0 found this helpful
Helpful

answered on Dec 28, 2017 at 19:11
by   wilsonykl
edited Jan 6, 2018 at 04:43
 
Okay noted. I will update to you by tomorrow. 

Thanks jeff005!
0 found this helpful
Helpful

answered on Dec 30, 2017 at 22:10
by   jeff005
@  wilsonykl

Wishing You Happy Year and your wife's Entry issues resolved

0 found this helpful
Helpful

Your Answer





By posting your answer, you agree to the privacy policy and terms of service.