Advertisement

Can I go to malaysia again when I overstay 6 week in 2016

322 Views  ⚫  Asked 7 Months Ago
asked on Oct 17, 2017 at 03:09
by   thuyfshare
I went to the Malaysia in June 2016 to participate at Culture Exchange between two university Vietnam& Malaysia from Jul to Sep. The purpose of my trip was study . My university applied a visa in Embassy of Malaysia in Hanoi,Vietnam.This was “Single entry visa” that valids for 3 months. However, when I imported to Malaysia at KLIA by June 20, I had just 1 month stay in Malaysia until Jul 19.I try to extend the visa, but i cant. So, I overstayed 6 weeks in Malaysia. When I go to the Putra Jaja for slove it. I pay 400rm for overstay and get ticket return the vietnam before Sep 8.  

Now, I get a job offer in Malaysia wih contract 1 year. About the case i had in 2016. How many year banned for me? Can I go to Malasia again ?
Thanks for reading.
0 had this question
Me Too
0 favorites
Favorite
[ share ]
17 Answers
« Previous   1   2   Next »

answered on Oct 21, 2017 at 03:01
by   jeff005
edited Oct 21, 2017 at 03:04
by   jeff005
How many in your group and how many overstayed?
Why did you all overstay?
What causes the overstay?
Where did you all stay during these 10 weeks. Is accommodation provided by the U.M. Authorities?
How did you get an offer of employment after 1 year? Apply thru advertisements, agents?
Do you have a offer letter from the Malaysian company? 
What is your jobscope? Why the need to import you with  BA  as this is a very common course in Malaysia and a poorly paid job compare to other areas of disciplines. The immigration dept may not give a EP (Employment Permit) even if there is an offer.
0 found this helpful
Helpful

answered on Oct 21, 2017 at 22:15
by   thuyfshare
We had 4 people facing the problem. When I know about the time of visa. I put the passport to the U.M for extend the visa but cant not. We stay in apartment near the university. Beside of that, we had a document invite from the U.M and the place we stay.  
After 1 year, I had interview with the company of Malaysia in Sai Gon, Vietnam. They was interview and I passed. The possition I get about the content. Its a project of famous company. So what about the appeal at now ? is it helpfull for this.
0 found this helpful
Helpful

answered on Oct 23, 2017 at 16:14
by   Jeff
Yes it is very useful
I do not ask silly Q's
I am on the road bad internet.
I shall reply tonite.
Meanwhile think of any useful info that can help u. It would be better if the 4 of you all appeal at the same time. Can contact the rest?
0 found this helpful
Helpful

answered on Oct 24, 2017 at 01:30
by   jeff005
edited Oct 24, 2017 at 01:38
by   jeff005
@ thuyfshare

1.  Normally there is no appeal against the ban, but can appeal for a shorter ban under special circumstances. You can try to write an appeal letter to the Malaysian Embassy in Hanio.

2.  Take note that there is Free Visa and 30 days Free Social Visit Pass from VN to Malaysian. The reason you students applied for a Paid Visa is for longer stay but have been misinformed by embassy staff.

3.  The cultural exchange  noted in the visa is a plus for reference.

4.  It would be advantage if all the four make parallel appeals.

5.  For your case, include the offer of employment from Malaysia and you must give dates and correspondences regarding the interview and that it was conducted in Hanio. This type of outsourcing may have special advantage in that Immigration may shorten your ban to one year, hopefully.

6.  Must include address and docs showing that accommodation is arranged by UM. Or else IMI may take it you all purposely overstay as some tourists do.

7.  Your issue may be because you all did not seek help from VN embassy. IMI take it that you four surrender as illegal immigrants not as overstay tourists, thus the fine of rm400 which is actually meant for that purpose as an amnesty.

8.  Highlight the fact that you all applied for Paid Visa, for longer stay duration. By right you all should have applied for LTSVP of 3 months for cultural exchange. There could have been miscommunication at point of application by your university.

9.  A letter from your varsity could be helpful.

10.  After getting acknowledgement from Malaysian Embassy, write to IMI Malaysia enclosing your appeal to the Malaysian embassy.

11.  Inform your employer here about your issue. They may be able to make contact with IMI here if they need your services for a special project.

Good Luck young man.
Please do update us here whether successful or not.
0 found this helpful
Helpful

answered on Oct 29, 2017 at 01:21
by   thuyfshare
Thanks for support me. Yah. I had make a appeal via the email to IMI. Including in this applea. I had a letter appeal, passport scan , email of embassy of malaysia in vietnam, job offer letter, soft copy a institutional letter of my university to Malaysian embassy before to clarify my case. it was my fault for not carefully research for precise information that finally caused me to over-stayed.
Now, Im just waiting the respond from the IMI. I hope can clearly my punishment. Just hope.  
0 found this helpful
Helpful

answered on Nov 9, 2017 at 03:39
by   thuyfshare
Two week, I dont receive response from the IMI.Could you please give me a recommendation about the case ? I had receive a Callign Vise from the MDEC for apply a Employment Visa. So I summit to embassy malaysia in Vietnam. Should I go to Malaysia when I had a employment visa ? At now, I dont know about the name on blacklist ? is it remove my name out of the blacklist ? I should go or not ?
0 found this helpful
Helpful

answered on Nov 9, 2017 at 14:52
by   jeff005
I recall advising you to contact and tell your employer of your IMI issues. They can liaise with MDEC and IMI here in Malaysia to reduce the ban period with justifications.
0 found this helpful
Helpful


« Previous   1   2   Next »

Your Answer





By posting your answer, you agree to the privacy policy and terms of service.