Advertisement

Can I go to malaysia again when I overstay 6 week in 2016

242 Views  ⚫  Asked 4 Months Ago
asked on Oct 17, 2017 at 03:09
by   thuyfshare
I went to the Malaysia in June 2016 to participate at Culture Exchange between two university Vietnam& Malaysia from Jul to Sep. The purpose of my trip was study . My university applied a visa in Embassy of Malaysia in Hanoi,Vietnam.This was “Single entry visa” that valids for 3 months. However, when I imported to Malaysia at KLIA by June 20, I had just 1 month stay in Malaysia until Jul 19.I try to extend the visa, but i cant. So, I overstayed 6 weeks in Malaysia. When I go to the Putra Jaja for slove it. I pay 400rm for overstay and get ticket return the vietnam before Sep 8.  

Now, I get a job offer in Malaysia wih contract 1 year. About the case i had in 2016. How many year banned for me? Can I go to Malasia again ?
Thanks for reading.
0 had this question
Me Too
0 favorites
Favorite
[ share ]
17 Answers
 1   2   Next »  Last »

answered on Oct 17, 2017 at 04:41
by   jeff005
What was stated on the passport at time of exit from Malaysia?
Refer to the red stamp/chop at the exit stamp.
Post a copy here if you still do not understand.

A 3 month Visa validity period single entry allows a Social Visit Pass of 30 days stay inside Malaysia. There is no extension.

Visa is to enter. Visit pass is just to visit. Do not mix up the two. Malaysia Embassy in VN may issue you a visa but Airport Authorities may not allow a traveler to  PASS  immigration.

Normally an overstay of 6 weeks, the fines exceed 1,200rm. For 400rm, you will be be banned for 5 years as standard procedure.

For culture exchange the period do not exceed 30 days which is different from student exchange, uni to uni. You can come back to visit Malaysia after the ban period.
0 found this helpful
Helpful

answered on Oct 17, 2017 at 15:41
by   thuyfshare
edited Oct 17, 2017 at 15:43
by   thuyfshare
 here are the stamp in the passport. I really want to go Malaysia for working. The company said they will provide me a visa working. But I want to make sense about the years ban for me,
0 found this helpful
Helpful

answered on Oct 17, 2017 at 18:58
by   jeff005
edited Oct 17, 2017 at 19:26
by   jeff005
Thank for your cooperation.

Yes, there is a ban on entry to Malaysia.

But I could not see the doctor's writing there. It could be a 3 or 5 tahun

Tahun is year in Malay. 
It is in the first pic
No Fail.  =. File no
No BLI.  =.  Ban no
Tempoh BLI.  =.  Ban period.

The best is to go to the Malaysian embassy in Hanio for further clarifications.

Ur a girl rite?
What discipline are u majoring in varsity?
How old are u?
You may try to appeal for a shorter ban using docs from yr varsity for the cultural exchange. Make appeal to the Malaysia Embassy with valid reasons.
1 found this helpful
Helpful

answered on Oct 17, 2017 at 19:28
by   jeff005
You went to surrender to IMI with the help of your VN Embassy officers?
0 found this helpful
Helpful

answered on Oct 18, 2017 at 01:50
by   thuyfshare
Thanks for providing information. In this picture , i saw the Tempoh BLI : same 5 tahun . Its mean I could be baned 5 year ? . When I facing the problem in 2016. I dont know how to appeal. Now, I get a job offer from company in Malaysia. I really want come again. So what should I do for appeal in  Malaysian embassy in Hanoi. 
Could you give me a email or something else for discuss ?
Thanks .
0 found this helpful
Helpful

answered on Oct 18, 2017 at 02:44
by   jeff005
I discuss here for the benefit of all.

What else to discuss when you have not answer ALL of my Q's to u?

Further Q's
1.  How much your varsity paid for the 3 month visa?
2.  Post a picture of that visa sticker on yr passport and also entry stamp.

How to appeal depends on your answers to the above ALL Q's including yr sex. I do not make assumptions.
0 found this helpful
Helpful

answered on Oct 18, 2017 at 03:19
by   thuyfshare
edited Oct 18, 2017 at 03:43
by   thuyfshare
Yah. Im a man, 23 year old. My major is business administration. Because the staff of Malaysian embassy in Hanoi said us, with the visa, We can stay 3 month for study.
The picture visa : https://drive.google.com/file/d/0B1J5o9JcOW_dTlNfc21KRThzZlU/view?usp=sharing
0 found this helpful
Helpful

answered on Oct 20, 2017 at 23:34
by   thuyfshare
Can you help me about that ? How to make a appeal. At now, I had a job offer letter, appeal letter already .
0 found this helpful
Helpful

answered on Oct 21, 2017 at 00:23
by   jeff005
Did u go alone to surrender or with the help of VN Embassy officers?
0 found this helpful
Helpful

answered on Oct 21, 2017 at 01:14
by   thuyfshare
The staff of University in Malaysia and Vietnam help me to do this. Because I dont know the law or something else. After comeback to Vietnam, I think I need make a appeal for this.
0 found this helpful
Helpful


 1   2   Next »  Last »

Your Answer





By posting your answer, you agree to the privacy policy and terms of service.