Advertisement

I got NTL stamp in my passport. Can I visit Malaysia again after one month?

336 Views  ⚫  Asked 5 Months Ago
asked on Sep 4, 2017 at 18:11
by   bunny0065
edited on Sep 27, 2017 at 06:56
 
I got NTL stamp in my passport for my previous entry. That was my second entry into Malaysia. During my first entry, I stayed for 29 days and I have one year multiple entry visa. I am really travelling for visiting purpose. Can I visit Malaysia again this time? I want to stay for one week.

During my second entry, I didn't book the hotel and I carried only RM1,100. This time I'll booked a hotel and carry RM4,000. I have a return ticket in 7 days. Can I visit again in one month after getting NTL stamp? 
0 had this question
Me Too
0 favorites
Favorite
[ share ]
4 Answers

answered on Sep 4, 2017 at 19:45
by   jeff005
edited Sep 27, 2017 at 06:58
 
1. When was the first entry MM/YY?
2. The first entry, for exit, did you go direct back to your country? Which country are you from?
3. How old are you and sex?

Even with hotel booking and bringing cash enough for 1 week, does not warrant entry. Hotel bookings can be cancelled, air ticket too. Can try again after 2 or 3 months if you are really visiting with proof from invitations.
0 found this helpful
Helpful

answered on Sep 5, 2017 at 01:29
by   bunny0065
edited Sep 27, 2017 at 07:00
 
1. When was the first entry MM/YY?
14-06-2017

2. The first entry, for exit, did you go direct back to your country? Which country are you from?
Yes, I return directly to my country, India.

3. How old are you and sex?
Male, 24 age 
0 found this helpful
Helpful

answered on Sep 5, 2017 at 01:55
by   bunny0065
edited Sep 27, 2017 at 07:01
 
What is the ban period for NTL stamp? It is not stated in passport?
0 found this helpful
Helpful

answered on Sep 5, 2017 at 02:36
by   jeff005
edited Sep 27, 2017 at 07:10
 
NTL = Not To Land

Indefinite period.

Prepare
1. Prepaid hotel booking (reputable hotel)
2. Return ticket
3. Invitations from relatives or friends or company appointment
4. Cash and/or credit card
5. If tour, itinerary of your visit

Safe period, after 3 months (subject to Malaysian Immigration officers approval)
0 found this helpful
Helpful

Your Answer





By posting your answer, you agree to the privacy policy and terms of service.