Advertisement

NTL stamp in my passport

753 Views  ⚫  Asked 10 Months Ago
asked on Jul 4, 2017 at 00:00
by   Derek
edited on Jul 4, 2017 at 09:12
 
I worked and lived in Malaysia for 6 months on a Professional visa pass. And when it expired I stayed as a tourist, travelling Malaysian islands and nearby countries. My company with expats status, and registered officially with MDEC, asked me to join them but I was in Cambodia that moment. 4 days later when I return to Malaysia, I got NTL stamp because I can't prove that I came to work even though I've explained to them.

Its been 3 weeks since then. Now I have all documents (company MDEC status, job offer, my company also applied for me an Employment Pass, I can track its status via expats.com.my), got cash also.

My company asks to me come again and it would be okay. How do you think?
Also, they applied for employment pass using my new passport (I only have a scan copy which my embassy sent me), since I don't have 6 empty pages in my old passport (with NTL).

So, I have 2 passports. First passport with one empty page and NTL chop. Second passport is with my embassy in KL and I need to collect it personally, and its been used to apply for Employment Pass. I have the original old passport and only scan copy of my new passport.

I have signed the job offer and have enough cash and a return ticket.

My boss also wants to meet me at the airport, but I think it won't be matter. He can't help too since I can't pass the immigration check.

So, do I have a chance to get visa? Which visa would it be? Coming to KLIA Main Terminal.

P.S.: I have a rented apartment in KL. All my stuff are there.
0 had this question
Me Too
0 favorites
Favorite
[ share ]
15 Answers
 1   2   Next »  Last »

answered on Jul 4, 2017 at 00:14
by   jeff005
edited Jul 4, 2017 at 09:20
 
Get your embassy in Malaysia to send your passport to you.

You may not be able even get pass your own country's immigration. Your old passport is dead.

Your country need to apply for Visa to come to Malaysia in advance?
0 found this helpful
Helpful

answered on Jul 4, 2017 at 00:17
by   Derek
edited Jul 4, 2017 at 01:14
by   Derek
No, that's not rue. Both passports are valid thats for sure.
And I can take my new passport only personally at the embassy

We have 30 day entry stamp on land for free.
0 found this helpful
Helpful

answered on Jul 4, 2017 at 01:37
by   jeff005
Well you come from a country which have two passports system.
We do not have this type of luxury.
Good luck.
0 found this helpful
Helpful

answered on Jul 4, 2017 at 16:13
by   Derek
Well, okay, so what about if I have one passport with NTL, and all documents that I come to apply for employment pass?
0 found this helpful
Helpful

answered on Jul 4, 2017 at 18:09
by   jeff005
edited Jul 18, 2017 at 10:18
 
what about if I have one passport with NTL
You have 2 passports.

all documents that I come to apply for employment pass?
How to apply when there is no entry chop on the unused NEW passport?
You have submitted the new passport number in your new application? You are tracking right?

You guys have done nothing useful but to mess up International Immigration Laws & Procedures.

Questions:
1. First ask yourself why you got a NTL  in the first place?
2. Which city are you from in Ukraine?
0 found this helpful
Helpful

answered on Jul 4, 2017 at 20:24
by   Derek
edited Jul 18, 2017 at 10:21
 
Thanks for the reply.

1. Got NTL because I didn't have any approve documents (job offer, company MSC status)
2. Kiev city. How do you know I'm from Ukraine?

Yes, company applied with new passport number, as I said they can't use my old passport because there is no 6 empty pages in it.

We have standard procedures when you passport is full we can pick up new one at the embassy. Of course it would be empty, but all visas in it still be valid. 

Can you please explain which law I have broken? Yes, my mistake was that I didn't bring all need documents because I didn't know I had to. Now seems like I have everything. No?
0 found this helpful
Helpful

answered on Jul 4, 2017 at 22:34
by   jeff005
edited Jul 18, 2017 at 10:23
 
Of course it would be empty, but all visas in it still be valid.  
If it is empty how could there be visas, visit pass, stamp or "stickered" inside?

1. Got NTL because I didn't have any approve documents (job offer, company MSC status) 
Part of some reasons only. There could be others too which they may use in your next trip. The NTL stands even if you have valid offer letters of employment. I have read somewhere that there is a "Visa for Reference" to be applied for from the Malaysian Embassy in Kiev before coming into Malaysia, once arrived, then only submit application of employment pass within 1 month. There could be new policies this year. Check carefully with the Immigration Malaysia Department again.

Can you please explain which law I have broken?
Perhaps you can start with by giving info from the time you arrive in Malaysia for the 6 months working pass (did you cancel it?), after that which islands, other countries you went to? By Air, Roads or by boats (Cruise Ships)?
0 found this helpful
Helpful

answered on Jul 5, 2017 at 18:20
by   Derek
edited Jul 18, 2017 at 10:29
 
I meant that if I have employment pass for 2 years, and if my passport end in one year because of business trips, I may have new one, but pass in old passport will be valid. I don't need to apply once again. Don't agree? Just take 2 passports with you when you need to leave/enter Malaysia.

Yes, I've worked for 6 months (term was 6 months). Contract was over. I stay in Malaysia started to looking a job and traveling across country (Penang and Langkawi mostly). Each month I left Malaysia visiting Thailand, Vietnam, Cambodia, Indonesia. When I finally found a job, I left Malaysia to Cambodia. When I arrived I told officer that I come to work, I've found a job but can't prove anyhow. So NTL. Now, I want to come back with all documents to meet my boss, see office, rent an apartment and come back to Ukraine to pick my stuff and waiting for employment pass.
0 found this helpful
Helpful

answered on Jul 6, 2017 at 00:36
by   jeff005
edited Jul 18, 2017 at 10:29
 
I don't need to apply once again. Don't agree? 
No agree. You have stated that your employment pass have expired. No "IF's" and assumptions on Travel Laws, they are not a Court of Law. There are two many IFs in your above travel case. These are the main causes of the NTL aka stamped IM/96 (c) and B/B6.

I've found a job but can't prove anyhow. So NTL.
This is only part of Immigration Malaysia excuses.

Further Questions:
1. When you come in from Cambodia, you were given a NTL. Did they send you back to Cambodia or back to Ukraine? You had a return ticket to Cambodia in your hands?

Read @ Ann Shi 
https://www.lawyerment.com/answers/questions/11881/im-96-c-and-b-b6
I have suggested on how to make a successful appeal. Your new boss have to help with those "application docs".

Your true purpose this trip is not looking for job but getting your new passport back for job submission.
0 found this helpful
Helpful

answered on Jul 6, 2017 at 18:53
by   Derek
edited Jul 18, 2017 at 10:30
 
Yes, they send us back to Cambodia. I didn't have return ticket to Cambodia. They bought it.

This is only part of Immigration Malaysia excuses
Maybe. I don't know reasons, they didn't tell me. Just my guess. I've said I'm gonna work in Malaysia soon, but didn't bring any docs and return ticket.
0 found this helpful
Helpful


 1   2   Next »  Last »

Your Answer





By posting your answer, you agree to the privacy policy and terms of service.