Advertisement

Can I marry Malaysian as my second wife

470 Views  ⚫  Asked 1 Year Ago
asked on Feb 25, 2017 at 05:47
by   Jawad
edited on Feb 27, 2017 at 05:07
 
I am a married man, 38 years old, having 3 kids and living with my family in my home country. Can I get second wife (Malaysian)? My friend in Malaysia (girl) is very kind person and she likes me. If I get second wife (Malaysian) then can I bring my first wife and her kids to Malaysian? I like Malaysian very much, if I can settle then I will also wants to do business in Malaysian, can I do?
0 had this question
Me Too
0 favorites
Favorite
[ share ]
14 Answers
 1   2   Next »  Last »

answered on Feb 25, 2017 at 12:18
by   vkpc
Normally you will need a certificate proving that you are single before allowed to marry a local.
0 found this helpful
Helpful

answered on Feb 25, 2017 at 15:08
by   MaimunahapIdries
edited Feb 27, 2017 at 05:09
 
OMG..

I can't believe that a Malaysian woman is so naive enough to marry a foreigner whose main intention is to bring HIS family with children to Malaysia.
No wonder the immigration laws in Malaysia is so strict.

You can marry up to 4 wives legally in Malaysia (non-Muslims only single spouse) and as many girlfriends as you wish and can afford.

You have to marry a Malaysian single woman in order to bring your wife & as many children you have plus your parents and grandparents.
0 found this helpful
Helpful

answered on Feb 26, 2017 at 01:46
by   Jawad
edited Feb 27, 2017 at 05:09
 
@MaimunahpIdries

Thank you so much for your clarification.

One more question, how much minimum money is needed for MM2H program? Is it easy if I fulfill the requirements?
0 found this helpful
Helpful

answered on Feb 26, 2017 at 04:13
by   jeff005
edited Feb 27, 2017 at 05:11
 
MM2H program? Is it easy if I fulfill the requirements?
Very easy for if you have money to invest for business. Google MM2H for latest requirements.
0 found this helpful
Helpful

answered on Feb 26, 2017 at 18:58
by   Jawad
edited Feb 27, 2017 at 06:05
 
Dear Jeff,

Thank you for your information. About MM2H I searched the official portal in below link but the information is last updated in 2013. Can you please send me the link with updated information and latest requirement for MM2H.

http://www.mm2h.gov.my/index.php/en/home/programme/terms-conditions

FINANCIAL REQUIREMENTS

Last Updated on 30 December 2013

Applicants are expected to be financially capable of supporting themselves on this programme in Malaysia.

Upon application:

* Applicants aged below 50 years are required to show proof of liquid assets worth a minimum of RM500,000 and offshore income of RM10,000 per month. For certified copy(s) of Current Account submitted as financial proof, applicants must provide the latest 3 months’ statement with each month’s credit balance of RM 500,000.

* Applicants aged 50 and above may comply with the financial proof of RM350,000 in liquid assets and off shore income of RM10,000 per month.  For certified copy(s) of Current Account submitted as financial proof, applicants must provide the latest 3 months’ statement with each month’s credit balance of RM 350,000. For those who have retired, they are required to show proof of receiving pension from government RM 10,000 per month.

* Approved participant who has purchased and own property which was bought at RM1 million and above in Malaysia may state his/her intention in letter of application during submission to lower down basic fixed deposit requirement.
0 found this helpful
Helpful

answered on Feb 26, 2017 at 20:30
by   jeff005
edited Feb 27, 2017 at 06:05
 
That is the official website. The terms and conditions should still be the same. Locals need not check.
0 found this helpful
Helpful

answered on Feb 26, 2017 at 22:57
by   Jawad
edited Feb 27, 2017 at 06:07
 
Dear Jeff,

Thank you and your support is appreciated.

I plan to come to Malaysia in Sep 2017 or Feb 2018 and will soon apply to University for my 2nd Master Part time. Can I do business legally together with study or can I if later I leave university and just do business? My main purpose is to do business and just looking to find the easiest way. Regards.
0 found this helpful
Helpful

answered on Feb 27, 2017 at 05:02
by   jeff005
edited Feb 27, 2017 at 06:22
 
@ Jawab

Please come into Malaysia legally. Come under Student Visa/Pass. Start a legal Pte Ltd company with locals during study. Just before completion of studies, using the business entity, apply for LTSVP/Work permit.

For Masters and Doctorate Studies, you can bring your family provided with proof of funds sufficient for living expenses for the whole family including immediate parents.
But ALL their visas expired as with your Student Visa.

Best you check for more accurate info from the College you are applying as well as the "Visa for Reference" which must be applied for, before coming to Malaysia.

@Jawad is a professional and can have means or other means of doing things legally.
Hence the need to educate/share on other options.
0 found this helpful
Helpful

answered on Feb 27, 2017 at 06:11
by   jeff005
edited Feb 27, 2017 at 06:25
 
38 years old, having 3 kids and living with my family. Can I bring my first wife?
I admire the frankness.. He is not forsaking his first love.. Most foreigners will just declare "Divorced".
0 found this helpful
Helpful

answered on Feb 27, 2017 at 06:24
by   jeff005
edited Mar 6, 2017 at 03:10
 
I wish to point out that I have read an article from a well established University in the middle east that for Iranian Shias Marriages, there is a "Temporary Marriage" available and the menfolk can invoke this when marrying a 2nd or 3rd wife for the "Marriages of Convenience". Our Malaysian Ladies are not aware of this clause as we are of the Sunni Islam.
0 found this helpful
Helpful


 1   2   Next »  Last »

Your Answer





By posting your answer, you agree to the privacy policy, cookie policy and terms of service.