Advertisement

I overstayed and owe Hospital Kuala Lumpur

251 Views  ⚫  Asked 1 Year Ago
asked on Feb 15, 2017 at 19:46
by   afangie
edited on Feb 21, 2017 at 04:47
 
I'm an African student who has overstayed my visa for 7 months. I was 9 months pregnant when I finished my studies so later that month I gave birth through caesarean section (c-section), which took long to heal. After I healed, I had no money to get a ticket but I have it now. How many years ban can they give me if I surrender? How much do they charge? Do I get my passport on the same day when I surrender?

Jabatan Pendaftaran Negara (JPN) made a mistake on my son's birth certificate. They put his gender 'female' not 'male'. What is the procedure to change it?

After I gave birth in HKL, they charged me RM7000 but I only paid RM5000. Can they ban me from leaving Malaysia?
0 had this question
Me Too
0 favorites
Favorite
[ share ]
7 Answers

answered on Feb 16, 2017 at 14:13
by   LindaHafizul
edited Feb 21, 2017 at 04:50
 
Can they ban me from leaving Malaysia?
No they can't. It's just that you can't go and get treatment there again unless you pay the balance to them.
0 found this helpful
Helpful

answered on Feb 16, 2017 at 14:29
by   jeff005
edited Feb 21, 2017 at 04:53
 
Hi Linda

It is very nice of you to share info. Really appreciate.

To update you, @ afangie MAY have got many other serious issues behind and dates of events is not stated. If the debt is too long and if the debt has been updated into the Malaysian Public Services records, there is a remote possibility that she is blacklisted from leaving or re-entering again.

She MAY have the following other issues.

1. Expired Visa and Passport
2. Fraudulent report of LOSS of passport (she teaches people to report LOSS of passport)
3. Expired Student Pass
4. Long term overstayed
5. Illegitimate childbirth (under Malaysian Laws)
6. Wrong declaration of sex of child in the birth Certificate.

Just sharing of info with you.
0 found this helpful
Helpful

answered on Feb 16, 2017 at 14:34
by   jeff005
edited Feb 16, 2017 at 14:35
by   jeff005
Further posting from me is transferred to this thread

https://www.lawyerment.com/answers/questions/11868/what-to-do-if-you-overstayed-in-malaysia?g=5#tab-top
0 found this helpful
Helpful

answered on Feb 16, 2017 at 14:51
by   afangie
edited Feb 21, 2017 at 04:58
 
@Jeff

The only thing you are correct is that I have an expired visa, and that person asked and I answered what I've seen, I don't have illegitimate childbirth, I'm married, and Jabatan Pendaftaran Negara (JPN) made the mistake of putting 'female' as gender when I gave them all the necessary documents. I don't understand Malay so I trusted that they did the right thing until I went to get my son circumcised last month, that's when I found out. My passport has 3 more years in it and I've overstayed for 7 months.
0 found this helpful
Helpful

answered on Feb 16, 2017 at 15:56
by   jeff005
Hahaha

If I do not make "contentious" posting, would you have replied?

If no reply how to resolve your issues?

No hard feelings okay..

It is for your child... your son..!!

This thread is past..!!
0 found this helpful
Helpful

answered on Feb 18, 2017 at 02:26
by   LindaHafizul
edited Feb 21, 2017 at 05:01
 
@jeff

No problem. I work at hospital and I know issues regarding it. Hehe.
1 found this helpful
Helpful

answered on Feb 18, 2017 at 02:38
by   jeff005
edited Feb 21, 2017 at 05:15
 
I work at hospital and I know issues regarding it

Can arrange further discounts for me if I do get admitted dear?

I am fully aware of the administrative billing issues in your computer systems...
While we, the public, is not happy with the non payments by foreigners, there are other methods of recovery like the stamping of NTL on their passports.

@afange is a sad case as she has a c-section and took longer time for recovery thus the high expenses which was beyond her means as a STUDENT.  At least she has paid RM5K...

Otherwise normally I would have chosen not to give any comments or info at ALL.

I have already wished her "Bon Voyage" meaning she can get thru immigration (disregarding this debt) provided that all hers and son's papers are in order.
0 found this helpful
Helpful

Your Answer





By posting your answer, you agree to the privacy policy and terms of service.