Advertisement

Overstaying in Malaysia with expired passport

2077 Views  ⚫  Asked 2 Years Ago
asked on Feb 6, 2017 at 08:16
by  
edited on Jan 15, 2018 at 22:33
 
My cousin's sister, a Singaporean, has overstayed in Malaysia for about 3-4 years. She is staying with her boyfriend in Malaysia and now they decide to part. Can anyone advise what are the penalty and her passport has expired too?
0 had this question
Me Too
0 favorites
Favorite
[ share ]
17 Answers
« Previous   1   2   Next »

answered on Feb 7, 2017 at 21:03
by  
edited Feb 13, 2017 at 09:26
 
@ Bell

Personally, I hope you can delete the 5 years thingy. Educated illegal workers reading it will not surrender now. The maximum ban by immigration laws is 5 years.

If even surrender is 5 years, why need Amnesty and surrender?
0 found this helpful
Helpful

answered on Feb 7, 2017 at 21:14
by  
edited Feb 13, 2017 at 09:27
 
That was the agreement with their respective embassies about the ban period for source countries workers.

The 3+1 is not only for foreign workers, but all ILLEGAL IMMIGRANTS which includes tourist, students, social visit pass and employment pass.

I happen to know people under the aforementioned categories who are not from source countries that have taken advantage of the program and gone home safely and peacefully

These categories of people would have paid a fine of RM10/day for overstay not exceeding RM10000 before the voluntary surrender was implemented.

Please this is not about what the other country's immigration but FACT about a program implemented to allow illegal immigrants pay little and go back home. 

Of course a foreign worker (PATI) does not want 5 years ban because he/she is working but for other categories, many will gladly accept to go when they are informed of the voluntary surrender.
0 found this helpful
Helpful

answered on Feb 7, 2017 at 21:18
by  
edited Feb 13, 2017 at 09:28
 
@Anonymous

Because that saves you RM10000 fine and the rotan (whipping), whether educated or not.

Will immigration separate educated from non-educated? all to them are either overstayers or illegals

It's a fact!
0 found this helpful
Helpful

answered on Feb 7, 2017 at 21:23
by  
edited Feb 13, 2017 at 09:29
 
@Anonymous 

Amnesty applies to certain countries only, surrender applies to all.

While as @jeff005 adumbrated, some countries get less time for re-entry.
For voluntary surrender from non-source countries; come back after 5 years.
0 found this helpful
Helpful

answered on Jan 6, 2018 at 01:48
by  
edited Jan 15, 2018 at 22:36
 
@Bell,

For voluntary surrender from non-source countries; come back after 5 years.
Ban period mentioned from which one?
 
0 found this helpful
Helpful

answered on Mar 12, 2019 at 09:22
by  
edited Mar 21, 2019 at 20:38
 
I already overstay for more than ten years in Malaysia. I am a Singaporean. I have a daughter here in Malaysia but my mistake was late registration for her birth certificate and I don't have a valid marriage certificate.

The problem is when I tried to register her late birth certificate the case was brought through the investigation unit department in Jabatan Pendaftaran Negara (JPN) Putrajaya. They found that there is some liquid paper on the form of the childs' registration under mother's name and they told me that they can charge me for fraud and giving false information regarding the mother's information. Actually I didn't know that it would become a big trouble for the liquid paper as I accidentally wrote wrongly. If I know I would already apply for a new form. So now, they are asking my documentation for registering my daughter's birth certificate but since I don't have any and already lost it.

I already seek for advice from my Singapore Embassy. The officer told me to get back my old police report regarding my lost of passport and bring it back to the Jabatan Pendaftaran Negara (JPN) Investigation Unit.

The question is will they charge me for fraud since there is liquid paper on the mother's section even they have no proof that I conducted fraud?

Second thing, for the late registration of birth certificate, how long would it take to process because I want to apply the citizenship for my daughter before I surrender to the Immigration Department so that I could go back with her together.

And if I surrender at the Immigration Department Putrajaya, will I be detained or allowed to go home while they are investigating my case? And how much is the maximum fine? Will I be imprisoned even if I get to pay the penalty of overstaying?

I already seek advice from the Embassy but they only told me that I need to surrender myself to the Immigration and doesn't know what the outcome might be as the magistrate will give the result whether I just need to pay the fines or need to be imprisoned.

Please give me some solutions or advice on this because I already overstay for more than ten years for some reasons...
0 found this helpful
Helpful

answered on Mar 12, 2019 at 10:05
by  
edited Mar 21, 2019 at 20:40
 
@Mei Ling

If you wish to receive some of my comments of your case, please do the following :-
1.  Register as a User and
2.  Do a re-post under this thread - https://www.lawyerment.com/answers/questions/13181/what-to-do-if-you-overstayed-in-malaysia-updated-with-policies-wef-01-01-2019?g=3#tab-top

You have the following issues with laws:
1.  Overstay
2.  Expired and Lost of passport
3.  Registration of birth of the child
4.  Legal status of this child
0 found this helpful
Helpful


« Previous   1   2   Next »

Your Answer





By posting your answer, you agree to the privacy policy, cookie policy and terms of service.