Advertisement

Unmarried foreigner with children

113 Views  ⚫  Asked 1 Year Ago
asked on Jan 14, 2017 at 13:05
by   kevinc105
edited on Jan 16, 2017 at 05:39
 
I've a girlfriend, a Christian, in the Philippines. She is unmarried with two very young kids - 6 and 8 years old. Her boyfriend has deserted her for another woman. My questions are:

1. If I marry her in Malaysia one day, would I be able to be the child's legitimate father? 
2. Reference to #1, will they get a new birth certificate with their mother's name and my name (as father)? Any issues getting this document or is it a straightforward process?
3. When can my "wife" apply to be a permanent resident (PR) - if that's allowed.

Do respond if you were in the same predicament, or if you're in the legal fraternity.

Thanks.
0 had this question
Me Too
0 favorites
Favorite
[ share ]
1 Answers

answered on Nov 4, 2017 at 15:45
by   jeff005
edited Nov 29, 2017 at 06:35
 
#1. If I marry her in Malaysia one day, would I be able to be the child's legitimate father?
After marriage you are the child's legal parent although not biological parent. The children can sue you for Living expenses should the marriage turns sour.

2. Reference to #1, will they get a new birth certificate with their mother's name and my name (as father)? Any issues getting this document or is it a straightforward process? 
No. Birth certificates are issued at country of birth. If your girlfriend's child is born in Malaysia out of wedlock, when she brings her young children back to the Philippines, their Government there will issue a special birth certificate for their purpose and grant them Citizenship status. It is in their Country's Constitutional Laws (for the protection of women ONLY ). The same apply to the women from Thailand.

3. When can my "wife" apply to be a permanent resident (PR) - if that's allowed. 
After 5 years of legal marriage and continuously living in Malaysia, can apply for permanent residency (PR).

She is unmarried 
Get legal confirmation. Do prepare for the following laws in some countries. She could have been living with another man prior to the marriage to you.

Laws Of Cohabitation.
In some countries, if two single status couple lived together for more two years, they can claim each other assets and future income. In Thailand, it is a 2 year period. In Holland, it is a 3 year period. No need marriage.
0 found this helpful
Helpful

Your Answer





By posting your answer, you agree to the privacy policy and terms of service.