Advertisement

What to do if you overstayed in Malaysia

8978 Views  ⚫  Asked 1 Year Ago
asked on Jan 3, 2017 at 14:45
by   jeff005
edited on Jan 9, 2017 at 05:51
 
Attention to those who have Overstay in Malaysia

Surrender to Immigration is the ONLY Solution:

1. Bring the passport that you have used to come into Malaysia.

2. For those who have "lost" their passport, go get new Temporary Passport from your Embassy in Malaysia.

3. For "lost" passports and unable to proof with documents the actual date of entry into Malaysia, be prepared for higher fines and longer ban period of re-entry.
1 had this question
Me Too
0 favorites
Favorite
[ share ]
385 Answers
« Previous   30   31   32   33   34   35   36   37   38   39   Next »

answered on Feb 23, 2018 at 14:03
by   jeff005
From the University they asked me to attest the certificate. But my embassy did not. Therefore I couldn't attest the documents and they had to cancel to process for my visa.

Your original   ENTRY INTO MALAYSIA  docs / certificates is with  EMGS..  did you request from them? Your application process may have faults.
1 found this helpful
Helpful

answered on Feb 23, 2018 at 17:16
by   Meeisha
edited Feb 23, 2018 at 17:23
by   Meeisha
The other 2 SPs are real too, have stamps on my passport. 

The first time I entered for a different course and that time the documents I provided were different and had no problems. Next time while reapplying I provided the other certificates as I was applying for another course. So, is it like, if my second application was not processed by the EMGS they don't keep the submitted certificates into their system?

And my SPs were provided from the university I applied in the second time.
0 found this helpful
Helpful

answered on Feb 23, 2018 at 18:18
by   jeff005
Go get advice from EMGS next week.
My personal view is that only EMGS can help you.
1 found this helpful
Helpful

answered on Feb 24, 2018 at 13:11
by   Coke636
sir, this is my situation.

i am from china, i study in Malaysia university, for some reason, i cannot continue my course that semester, next semester i can continue. but in this period, my student visa is expired.
now visa expired about 6 month. what should i do. can i continue my study after i go immigration say that i overstay.
i really want to continue my study, because i only have one and half year then i graduate.
0 found this helpful
Helpful

answered on Feb 24, 2018 at 14:05
by   jeff005
@ Coke636

1.  State your age, sex, from which province and the course you have signed up.

2.  Post a clear copy of the Student Pass here for verifications.
0 found this helpful
Helpful


« Previous   30   31   32   33   34   35   36   37   38   39   Next »

Your Answer





By posting your answer, you agree to the privacy policy and terms of service.