Advertisement

What to do if you overstayed in Malaysia

43634 Views  ⚫  Asked 2 Years Ago
asked on Jan 3, 2017 at 14:45
by  
edited on Jan 9, 2017 at 05:51
 
Attention to those who have Overstay in Malaysia

Surrender to Immigration is the ONLY Solution:

1. Bring the passport that you have used to come into Malaysia.

2. For those who have "lost" their passport, go get new Temporary Passport from your Embassy in Malaysia.

3. For "lost" passports and unable to proof with documents the actual date of entry into Malaysia, be prepared for higher fines and longer ban period of re-entry.
6 had this question
Me Too
6 favorites
Favorite
[ share ]
1189 Answers
« Previous   66   67   68   69   70   71   72   73   74   75   Next »  Last »

answered on Oct 10, 2018 at 12:00
by  
edited Oct 10, 2018 at 12:03
by   jeff005
Have a graet day

Thanks.. really having a great day today. A friend in this forum just got her bankruptcy annulled  at the Malaya High Court, by self representing (without lawyers) @ 10.30am.

What a hapy hapy day..!!

Annulment  of Bankruptcy  =  no records, all records deleted.

Discharged from Bankruptcy  =  Records still forever in the Financial Systems.
0 found this helpful
Helpful

answered on Oct 10, 2018 at 14:40
by  
1st, me and my wife decide going to Philippines embassy for safety apply the travel document.
But then, after we reach the Philippines embassy, they saw my wife have new passport without stamp entry chop, and they asking when is my wife last entry old passport in Malaysia. My wife answer them August 2014. Which means my wife have been over stayed in Malaysia 4years & my wife also told them she did run away from employer before that why have to apply new passport.Next,They no answer us any things , just refer us to Putrajaya.
While we reach Putrajaya ,we just told the immigration my wife have been over stayed 4years without imform them m wife ever run away.then, they just ask us to pay compound RM3100 and write a appeal letter with a good reason for apply travel document,if not they will be arrest my wife for at least 14days for investigation to apply travel document.

@Jeff
 Do u have advise to solve this problem.
0 found this helpful
Helpful

answered on Oct 10, 2018 at 18:19
by  
@ Jeremy

Do u have advise to solve this problem.
How to solve this problem if your Embassy even refuses to help her?

Q
Where  and when  this new passport was issued?
0 found this helpful
Helpful

answered on Oct 10, 2018 at 19:29
by  
2017 January in Malaysia 
@Jeft
Thank you for your patience and answer . 
What we can do now ?
0 found this helpful
Helpful

answered on Oct 10, 2018 at 20:53
by  
@ Jeremy 

Further Qs

1.   me and my wife
Are you both legally married in Malaysia?

2.  She came in Aug 2014, did she ever have a Maid Permit? What year/month she ran away?

3.  Did the ex employer made a Police Report on her Runaway? If yes, what was stated inside that report? And subsequently, did the ex employer done a COM (Check Out Memo) on her?

4.  write a appeal letter with a good reason 
What valid reasons can you give?
0 found this helpful
Helpful

answered on Oct 10, 2018 at 21:44
by  
1) We not yet marry because her passport don’t have entry chop & date.
2)She came in Aug 2014 using maid visa. Oct 2014 she ran away .
3) So far I check with Immegresen status is nothings .But how I check if the employer did any report or what was state inside the report ? How can I know or check the com?
4) So far I don’t have much more idea for doing appeal. May be I will write a letter , saying we try register legal marry but can’t because she don’t have entry chop, but we did marry in culture . Follow the culture marry , we have been almost 3 years married and then we got a baby 2 years old , hope they can make human sense . Try not to arrest my wife since we got affort to surrender and pay the confound and my baby still need her mother beside . 

&Jeff
0 found this helpful
Helpful

answered on Oct 10, 2018 at 21:57
by  
Sorry my baby just 1 yr old,i wrong press the number.@Jeff
0 found this helpful
Helpful

answered on Oct 10, 2018 at 22:27
by  
edited Oct 10, 2018 at 22:30
by   jeff005
@ Jeremy

A 1 year old baby?
I really do not know what to say also..

 Try not to arrest my wife
A very high chance she would be jailed.

write a appeal letter with a good reason for apply travel document
This is a trap

Q 1.  Why she did not leave before 30/08/2018 using the Amnesty program?
Q 2.  Is your name stated in the birth cert or was there a BC at all? What is the color of the BC?

Just tell me or ask her how she managed to get a new passport. From the facts stated above, the Embassy will not issue her a new passport in Jan 2017.
1 found this helpful
Helpful

answered on Oct 11, 2018 at 10:41
by  
1)not yet leave before 30/8/2018
2)she report loss and get new passport
3) Embassy did issue new passport her in kuala
Lumpur 
@Jeff
0 found this helpful
Helpful

answered on Oct 11, 2018 at 11:38
by  
@ Jeremy

My Q1 and Q2 not answered. 
1. Why?
2. The legal existence of this infant of 1,2 years old.
1 found this helpful
Helpful


« Previous   66   67   68   69   70   71   72   73   74   75   Next »  Last »

You must log in to answer this question.

Not the answer you're looking for? Browse other questions by category or search to find answers.