Advertisement

What to do if you overstayed in Malaysia

38807 Views  ⚫  Asked 2 Years Ago
asked on Jan 3, 2017 at 14:45
by  
edited on Jan 9, 2017 at 05:51
 
Attention to those who have Overstay in Malaysia

Surrender to Immigration is the ONLY Solution:

1. Bring the passport that you have used to come into Malaysia.

2. For those who have "lost" their passport, go get new Temporary Passport from your Embassy in Malaysia.

3. For "lost" passports and unable to proof with documents the actual date of entry into Malaysia, be prepared for higher fines and longer ban period of re-entry.
5 had this question
Me Too
5 favorites
Favorite
[ share ]
1156 Answers
« Previous   63   64   65   66   67   68   69   70   71   72   Next »  Last »

answered on Oct 5, 2018 at 17:27
by  
Sorry I don’t have entry copy because I change my passport 
I’m 29 years old 
This trip I just come for visit I’m currently working in Singapore 
Once I remember IMi officer told me  5 years 
I’m entering in 2011
What is the solution ?
0 found this helpful
Helpful

answered on Oct 5, 2018 at 17:44
by  
@ Nirosh

Entry 2011
Exit  Oct 2013
Fined RM1,000

You have overstayed too long.
The BAN is 5 years although it is not stated in the stamp.

You are working in Singapore now, if there is a working permit sticker inside your current passport now, just come in by Woodlands. Do not fly. Anything happens just U-turn. There should be no issues if your  Embarkation / Disembark Form is properly filled up and you meet all the minimum entry requirements.

Come in after 1st Nov 2018.

Have a Great Holiday.
1 found this helpful
Helpful

answered on Oct 5, 2018 at 18:19
by  
Sorry I don’t have the entry copy after this I change few passport 
This trip I just come for social visit 
I’m working in Singapore 
The imi officer say 5 years
I’m 29 years old srilankan
0 found this helpful
Helpful

answered on Oct 5, 2018 at 18:26
by  
If I come before 1st November got any issues 
I still have to pay RM1000?
October 14 complete 5 years already 
What’s wrong?
0 found this helpful
Helpful

answered on Oct 5, 2018 at 19:18
by  
Because I planed to come 15 th October 
0 found this helpful
Helpful

answered on Oct 5, 2018 at 19:53
by  
@ Nirosh

The risk is yours and the pleasure is mine.

Do remember to update here on your successful visit.

Have a Great Time & Visit.

Welcum to Malaysia Bolih..
1 found this helpful
Helpful

answered on Oct 5, 2018 at 20:00
by  
I over stay only 4 months I have before work permits 
0 found this helpful
Helpful

answered on Oct 5, 2018 at 21:49
by  
Ok thanks because I need know  thanks for ur advice 
0 found this helpful
Helpful

answered on Oct 5, 2018 at 21:52
by  
My friend who is a expat wanted to employ a Philippines who is over stay for at least 18 months.
She would like to know it is possible? Anyone has similar situation here please advise.

Thank you advance with your kind helps.
0 found this helpful
Helpful

answered on Oct 5, 2018 at 21:57
by  
I over stay only 4 months
Does not matter..
Overstay after 12.01am is overstay for 1 day..
A BAN is a BAN..
IMI Laws have been breached.
The Law of The Land have been  ABUSED..
0 found this helpful
Helpful


« Previous   63   64   65   66   67   68   69   70   71   72   Next »  Last »

You must log in to answer this question.

Not the answer you're looking for? Browse other questions by category or search to find answers.