Advertisement

What to do if you overstayed in Malaysia

12579 Views  ⚫  Asked 1 Year Ago
asked on Jan 3, 2017 at 14:45
by   jeff005
edited on Jan 9, 2017 at 05:51
 
Attention to those who have Overstay in Malaysia

Surrender to Immigration is the ONLY Solution:

1. Bring the passport that you have used to come into Malaysia.

2. For those who have "lost" their passport, go get new Temporary Passport from your Embassy in Malaysia.

3. For "lost" passports and unable to proof with documents the actual date of entry into Malaysia, be prepared for higher fines and longer ban period of re-entry.
1 had this question
Me Too
0 favorites
Favorite
[ share ]
412 Answers
« Previous   1   2   3   4   5   6   7   8   9   10   Next »  Last »

answered on Feb 16, 2017 at 14:54
by   jeff005
edited Feb 16, 2017 at 15:02
by   jeff005
The birth certificate has me and father's name on it,
Great.. a lot of issues can be solved. Who reported the birth to JPN?
What is the nationality of the Father?
Is the father going on this trip to Zambia?

 jpn says I need valied visa to change birth certificate but I don't have it.
By surrender to Immigration you would NOT be issued a VISA, but an exit PASS.
The passport will be held in Immigration for a few days for processing.

Q..
1. What is the laws in Zambia regarding child? Can the child's  name be included in the mother's passport to travel.? If can (even cannot) there are so many other applications to comply with.

2. It may take some time to correct the sex of child in JPN. There is no fixed time frame for this type of application. Depending on documents tendered to JPN. May even need to go to the Courts. If at Immigration, if got issues, will you be charged on child trafficking? This is a male but legal docs says female. There can other unexpected issues. Settle your child's Birth Cert FIRST..!!

It is best to get Advice from your country Embassy to resolve your child's issues first before you surrender to Immigration. The ban on re-entry for overstaying under Student Pass can be 2-5 years depending of circumstances. You are not suppose to get pregnant under student pass.
0 found this helpful
Helpful

answered on Feb 16, 2017 at 15:06
by   afangie
edited Feb 16, 2017 at 15:15
by   afangie
The father and I went to JPN when I got discharged from the hospital so we reported the birth ourselves.I called jpn a few minutes ago and was told, if I go with the hospital records tomorrow, I can collect it after three days if I go with hospital papers confirming his gender. The father is from Nigeria but since my country has dual citizenship so I already got his travel documents using my passport. I'm married, so still cannot get pregnant?? The father is going to Nigeria
0 found this helpful
Helpful

answered on Feb 16, 2017 at 15:15
by   jeff005
like you said on the other thread about reporting passport, I'm only saying what I've seen
Forget the other thread. It is past.
There were too little info to work on.
Use this thread.

I am just creating awareness on how to post properly on immigration issues.
It is not just Immigration Laws but on current Procedures in the country you are in now.
Some postings can help some, But, if taken out of "context", may make some get into more serious issues inside this country or back in their own country.
Your english is good, but not necessary for others from foreign countries.
This is the very issue why this part of Immigration Laws have very few people posting replies.
0 found this helpful
Helpful

answered on Feb 16, 2017 at 15:18
by   afangie
Ok, I understand your concern. I'll be careful with how I respond
0 found this helpful
Helpful

answered on Feb 16, 2017 at 15:26
by   jeff005
I'm married, so still cannot get pregnant?? 
Go read and check on your T&C of your student pass to see if you have this clause.
But it has no material bearing now that you have a child.
0 found this helpful
Helpful

answered on Feb 16, 2017 at 15:32
by   jeff005
edited Feb 16, 2017 at 15:38
by   jeff005
I went to JPN when I got discharged from the hospital so we reported the birth ourselves.
I do not understand? Why was documents from hospital not tendered during registration of birth?
Now you go hospital sure will not release any further docs pending payment of 2K.
Now you can see the other unexpected issues coming into the picture..!!
Just try your luck then.

Good Luck..

U have not answer some of the critical Q's i have asked in the above postings
Maybe not important to you. But not to me. 
The father of this child have valid travel documents at this point of time?
0 found this helpful
Helpful

answered on Feb 16, 2017 at 15:37
by   afangie
I gave them the documents, maybe the person was in a hurry so she recorded without checking twice. I'll go with what I have and try my luck. Hope i'm not blacklisted from leaving though
0 found this helpful
Helpful

answered on Feb 16, 2017 at 15:41
by   jeff005
edited Feb 16, 2017 at 15:45
by   jeff005
I'll go with what I have and try my luck
U still have the original hospital docs?
No need to go to hospital.
Just resubmit.

You can post hospital docs here. Someone with experience may comment.
0 found this helpful
Helpful

answered on Feb 16, 2017 at 15:44
by   afangie
Yes I have the original hospital documents. Thank you for taking your time to answer my questions, I really appreciate. I'll give you an update when I'm done with everything
0 found this helpful
Helpful

answered on Feb 16, 2017 at 16:03
by   afangie
edited Feb 16, 2017 at 16:08
by   afangie
both the father and I don't have vallied documents. And is it true that I have to pay rm2000 at immigration??
0 found this helpful
Helpful


« Previous   1   2   3   4   5   6   7   8   9   10   Next »  Last »

Your Answer





By posting your answer, you agree to the privacy policy and terms of service.