Advertisement

What to do if you overstayed in Malaysia

22899 Views  ⚫  Asked 1 Year Ago
asked on Jan 3, 2017 at 14:45
by   jeff005
edited on Jan 9, 2017 at 05:51
 
Attention to those who have Overstay in Malaysia

Surrender to Immigration is the ONLY Solution:

1. Bring the passport that you have used to come into Malaysia.

2. For those who have "lost" their passport, go get new Temporary Passport from your Embassy in Malaysia.

3. For "lost" passports and unable to proof with documents the actual date of entry into Malaysia, be prepared for higher fines and longer ban period of re-entry.
1 had this question
Me Too
0 favorites
Favorite
[ share ]
739 Answers
« Previous   31   32   33   34   35   36   37   38   39   40   Next »  Last »

answered on Feb 15, 2018 at 21:20
by   jeff005
edited Feb 15, 2018 at 21:22
by   jeff005
To ALL the CinaMan & CinaWoman reading here 

Happy Chaiese New Year 

0 found this helpful
Helpful

answered on Feb 16, 2018 at 13:32
by   Mou Aiwe
Dear Sir,

I'm a Mayanmar citizen, came to Malaysia with on a social visit passon Dec 2015 and have overstayed. May I know what is the procedure and fine would be If I surrender.

Thank you.
0 found this helpful
Helpful

answered on Feb 16, 2018 at 15:02
by   jeff005
The current situation is

Go to your country's Embassy to seek help and for latest information.
0 found this helpful
Helpful

answered on Feb 16, 2018 at 15:43
by   Wonghy
@ jeff005
I sent you an email because I need your help on my case, thanks and Happy Chinese New Year to you!
0 found this helpful
Helpful

answered on Feb 16, 2018 at 17:48
by   jeff005
edited Feb 16, 2018 at 18:15
by   jeff005
@ Wonghy

U give me work on CNY? Have to charge U  triple O.T.
I answer is because time is short for you. Things happened last month.

You have long long passed the 6 years 1st Limitation Period.
You are in fact going into the final stages of the "3rd limitation period" (personal lingo).

Yours is an application to file a Bankruptcy Notis, usually happens to the 11th year after being made a Judgement Debtor and probably during the 17th year on the onset of your debt default. This may explain why there were no letters for the past 16  YEARS.

Something have triggered this filing, up to you to find out.

The only solution is
1.  Pay back. Can made an arrangement during Bkcy Court Proceedings

2.  Seek Help from  The Avengers Malaysia  to see if you can  set it aside. 
If you are able to set it aside, they may not have enough time to refile another BKCY NOTIS.

Opt 1 above may not be practical. A PL  of 30K 16 years ago may be in excess of 300K now for sure.

Post a proper request for help on this forum (my experiences is grossly lacking), courts docs are needed. Read @ Kunta_kinti... esp @ fannio

Start your homework by Monday.  CNY is over for you already. Sori.

Watch out for postings from vkpc, puan kiki, kunta kinti, notalawyer, mike and passerbys.

Post all the docs ppl ask for. You are too young to be bankrupted. You should have just started a family.
0 found this helpful
Helpful

answered on Feb 16, 2018 at 19:35
by   Wonghy
@ jeff005
I apologize, I didn't mean to disturb you on CNY, again, I'm truly sorry about that.
And thank you, I appreciate your reply.
0 found this helpful
Helpful

answered on Feb 16, 2018 at 22:42
by   jeff005
Latest News

1. 30/06/2018 Processing of registered REHIRING applications ends.
2. 30/06/2018 "3+1 Voluntary Surrender" program ends.



0 found this helpful
Helpful

answered on Feb 17, 2018 at 12:58
by   jeff005
To all those who has been bugging me..

This is the type of announcement I am waiting for.

Just go the appointed agents of your respective country to get updated information.

And to your  Embassy  if you have expired  visa, permits..
0 found this helpful
Helpful

answered on Feb 18, 2018 at 16:18
by   iftikhar
edited Mar 26, 2018 at 18:00
 
My blacklist will be over on 27 February. After that can I apply for tourist visa?
0 found this helpful
Helpful

answered on Feb 18, 2018 at 17:06
by   jeff005
edited Mar 26, 2018 at 18:01
 
@iftikhar,

Can. Safer provide complete requirements for period of tour.
0 found this helpful
Helpful


« Previous   31   32   33   34   35   36   37   38   39   40   Next »  Last »

Your Answer





By posting your answer, you agree to the privacy policy, cookie policy and terms of service.