Advertisement

What to do if you overstayed in Malaysia

17900 Views  ⚫  Asked 1 Year Ago
asked on Jan 3, 2017 at 14:45
by   jeff005
edited on Jan 9, 2017 at 05:51
 
Attention to those who have Overstay in Malaysia

Surrender to Immigration is the ONLY Solution:

1. Bring the passport that you have used to come into Malaysia.

2. For those who have "lost" their passport, go get new Temporary Passport from your Embassy in Malaysia.

3. For "lost" passports and unable to proof with documents the actual date of entry into Malaysia, be prepared for higher fines and longer ban period of re-entry.
1 had this question
Me Too
0 favorites
Favorite
[ share ]
572 Answers
« Previous   23   24   25   26   27   28   29   30   31   32   Next »  Last »

answered on Dec 14, 2017 at 19:22
by   Steve Jose
edited Dec 20, 2017 at 04:37
 
Dear Mr.Jeff

If someone is black listed for 5 years from Malaysia, when can the particular person enter Malaysia again? If they enter during the ban period what is the punishment?      
0 found this helpful
Helpful

answered on Dec 14, 2017 at 23:00
by   jeff005
edited Dec 14, 2017 at 23:21
by   jeff005
@ Steve Jose

When  the particular person  can again  enter  Malaysia .
After 5 years

If they enter during ban period  what is the punishment.  
How to come in again unless you enter by illegal routes.
If caught and discovered that you have entered again, the penalties are more severe. Max Jail Term, max fines, max Whipping plus BAN forever from entering.

There are Syndicates bringing in BAN  people. The recent numerous arrests of IMI personnel that were involved. "We" know how they do it. Now the various loopholes have been plugged. 

A report stated by an Audit of IMI records, for eg.. 600,000 illegals were deported since 2012 after the biometric finger prints started. However, an audit conducted recently, show that only 400,000 were on records There were deletion of "Blacklisting" but have records of  Deportation.

Why u ask? You have known some banned people who came back? Go report the to IMI. There are rewards.

0 found this helpful
Helpful

answered on Dec 18, 2017 at 17:14
by   jeff005
0 found this helpful
Helpful

answered on Dec 18, 2017 at 18:58
by   jeff005
answered on Dec 18, 2017 at 18:49
by   Chin

Hi everyone I would like to know, My friend has been here in Malaysia for like a year already, she came here as a tourist because her company told her tgey will process her permit, so the she got a first thumbrint in MYEG so she is waiting for second thumbprint and medical so sge can have a sticker on her passport, buy then its been a year but she didny get ger second thumbprint already, and also the company she working hired a agent to process her permit but then the agent didnt work anything onlu tge 1 thumbrint which is a year ago. The company also gave her a 2years contract so sge cant leave becayse she will pay for the contract if she leave the Job. Can someone help her by just answering. If she wanted to go home already but dont have permit only first thumbprint, is she going to be banned in malaysia? She can't be banned because she will be a flight attendant. Please help.
0 found this helpful
Helpful

answered on Dec 18, 2017 at 19:22
by   jeff005
@ Chin

1.  MyEG cannot process on Tourist Visa as it is/was for a the Rehire of foreign workers who have/had a valid employment pass. MyEQ will just accept the fees and just sit on it.

2.  hired a agent to process her permit but then the agent didnt work anything
Nothing can be done. How much did the agent charged.?

3.  The company also gave her a 2years contract so sge cant leave becayse she will pay for the contract if she leave the Job.
This is an illegal foreign employment contract. They cannot sue. They(employers) are liable to be fined and jail term. RM10,000 per worker.

4.  is she going to be banned in malaysia? She can't be banned because she will be a flight attendant. Please help.
How to help if she has broken Immigration Travel Laws? She will be banned for 5 years for re-entry. She will only be ban from coming into Malaysia  ONLY . If the Airline is willing to employ her, she just do not pass thru Immigration at Airport. Sleep at the Transit Lounge till the next flight..!!

Qs
5.  Where is she from?
6.  What kind of work is she doing now?
7.  Do you have documentary proof of application to MyEG?
8.  Do you have documentary proof of application by the company to company's agent?
0 found this helpful
Helpful

answered on Dec 19, 2017 at 23:35
by   jeff005
edited Dec 19, 2017 at 23:39
by   jeff005


ILLEGAL  WORKERS
SURRENDER  TO  IMMIGRATION  MALAYSIA  BEFORE  31/12/2017 
OR FACE DIRE CONSEQUENCES
MANDATORY  JAIL  TERM..!!!!!!!
0 found this helpful
Helpful

answered on Dec 20, 2017 at 21:05
by   Sivasamy
edited Apr 21, 2018 at 18:12
 
I'm from India. Last month I came to Malaysia on multiple entry visa. After 28 days, I returned to India. Again 5 days later I returned to Malaysia but I was not able to enter Malaysia at the immigration check point. So I was deported back to India. Then soon can I go back to Malaysia.
0 found this helpful
Helpful

answered on Dec 20, 2017 at 21:26
by   jeff005
edited Apr 24, 2018 at 17:44
 
@ Sivasamy

Again 5 days later I returned to Malaysia
What is the purpose of your visit this time. What was stated in the Immigration Entry Form?

[b but I was not able to enter Malaysia at the immigration check point.
What reasons the officer gave you?

So I was deported back to India.
There is no deportation, you were merely turned back. Deportation in Malaysia can mean you are held in detention camps plus charged in a Court Of Law.

Why from India there are so many complaints of being  "deported". How to deport you when you have not even step on the soils and sands of Malaysia?
0 found this helpful
Helpful

answered on Dec 20, 2017 at 21:42
by   Sivasamy
edited Apr 24, 2018 at 17:49
 
Last time you stayed for 28 days, so why are you coming to Malaysia again?
I'm a geologist. So I'm returning to Malaysia for some project oriented work.
0 found this helpful
Helpful

answered on Dec 21, 2017 at 00:41
by   jeff005
edited Apr 24, 2018 at 17:49
 
Last time you stayed for 28 days, so why are you coming to Malaysia again?
I'm a geologist. So I'm returning to Malaysia for some project oriented work.

Immigration and Tax Officer answer
You need a legal work permit to do project here and pay taxes for the income earned in Malaysia. Go back to India and apply for a working permit.
0 found this helpful
Helpful


« Previous   23   24   25   26   27   28   29   30   31   32   Next »  Last »

Your Answer





By posting your answer, you agree to the privacy policy, cookie policy and terms of service.