Advertisement

What to do if you overstayed in Malaysia

24402 Views  ⚫  Asked 1 Year Ago
asked on Jan 3, 2017 at 14:45
by   jeff005
edited on Jan 9, 2017 at 05:51
 
Attention to those who have Overstay in Malaysia

Surrender to Immigration is the ONLY Solution:

1. Bring the passport that you have used to come into Malaysia.

2. For those who have "lost" their passport, go get new Temporary Passport from your Embassy in Malaysia.

3. For "lost" passports and unable to proof with documents the actual date of entry into Malaysia, be prepared for higher fines and longer ban period of re-entry.
1 had this question
Me Too
0 favorites
Favorite
[ share ]
765 Answers
« Previous   1   2   3   4   5   6   7   8   9   10   Next »  Last »

answered on Jan 23, 2017 at 18:02
by   Bell
edited Feb 1, 2017 at 08:54
 
@Jeff005, 

I must say you are really one of the Malaysian rare gems who relate well with foreigners (maybe because you have traveled in&out of your country).

For Kahesh and others like him, the fee for overstayers who surrender voluntarily is RM400 with administrative fees depending on country and not more than RM1,200 for any country.

There is the new amnesty for illegals who have employers -- they will be issued temporary work pass irrespective of country --- it's getting clearer by the day so in few weeks all requirements will be out.

This will be more like the 2011 amnesty as illegals whether workers, students, tourist will be pardoned (my guess).
1 found this helpful
Helpful

answered on Jan 23, 2017 at 18:21
by   jeff005
edited Feb 1, 2017 at 08:40
 
@ Bell

Thank you for your kind words. I have traveled very little.

10 years ago I was in Foreign workers line (retired 6 years ago). My duty is to screen all employment pass and passports going thru my hands. More than 1,000. Some were fakes (permits and passports), most workers tell lies. I help them settle down in in dorms and workplace.

Some appreciated and shared with me their problems and the types of lies others would tell. So I know the bad habits and type of lies they would tell to this part of the world. Some of those who posted in this section never get any replies as a big portion of it is half truths.

It makes replies very difficult and dangerous as often there are hidden other issues.
Only those real cases can reply my questions. Then only can be helped.
0 found this helpful
Helpful

answered on Jan 23, 2017 at 19:01
by   kahesh
Thanks a lot sir. I hope the amnesty is proven by this time so I won't pay more. 
0 found this helpful
Helpful

answered on Jan 23, 2017 at 22:54
by   jeff005
edited Feb 1, 2017 at 08:31
 
Go as soon as possible before the Amnesty period ends or your passport expires.
0 found this helpful
Helpful

answered on Feb 1, 2017 at 20:21
by   Bell
edited Feb 2, 2017 at 05:08
 
@All 

I made this statement a while ago "This will be more like the 2011 amnesty as illegals whether workers, students, tourist will be pardoned (my guess)."

That was my guess but as it turns out the amnesty is still a continuation of last year's rehiring program with only PATI (foreign worker) visa/no visa holders allowed. 

All other categories like students, employment pass holders, tourists visa holders are NOT allowed. Hopefully the government can see to this but seems no one/bodies are backing these categories like employers of PATI.
0 found this helpful
Helpful

answered on Feb 2, 2017 at 02:29
by   aluap30
edited Feb 2, 2017 at 05:09
 
Is it true? How did you know that's its the same with the 2011? My cousins is going to the embassy tomorrow because when he called they've said that there's an amnesty for all the Filipino immigrants and there's a minimum amount, I mean very less, to pay to have an exit pass.
0 found this helpful
Helpful

answered on Feb 2, 2017 at 03:37
by   jeff005
edited Feb 2, 2017 at 05:11
 
@aluap30

Personal views and interpretation (non-legal)

1. It is NOT the same as in 2011. In 2011, It was a GENERAL AMNESTY mainly aimed to register ANY/ALL illegal foreign workers. But for those who wants to leave Malaysia, they are free to do so without further penalties. It was stated on the application form.. "Do you want to leave Malaysia now".

2. The PATI (aka 6P) is for the issuance of legal employment PASS valid ONLY for 1 year.

3. The subsequent 3P is for the extension of the employment pass issued under PATI..

4. The current one is for the extension of employment pass issued under PATI. No need agents.

5. An AMNESTY for illegal workers can be "offered" in conjunction with/for a specified country.

All other categories like students, employment pass holders, tourists visa holders are NOT allowed. Hopefully the government can see to this but seems no one/bodies are backing these categories like employers of PATI
PATI is over. It is History. Now is extension of those temporary 1 year employment PASS.

6. Overstaying on social visit pass (sometimes visit visa is still valid), student pass is breaking International Travel Laws. Hence there can be NO representation from any party/parties.

7. However, when and if there is an AMNESTY for that country on the table, those grouped under (6) can leave without additional penalties. So, do take advantage of any amnesty that is "on". It is partially for those who wants to leave without too much hassle. Instead of taking illegal boats and being sunk into the ocean bed , go home legally by air and safely. Then after period of ban, visit Malaysia again.
0 found this helpful
Helpful

answered on Feb 2, 2017 at 03:58
by   jeff005
edited Feb 13, 2017 at 04:40
 
Note (Unverified):
The Indonesians had an Amnesty in 2015 (after Jokowi visit in Jan 2015)
The Bangladeshis had an Amnesty in 2015 (mid year) 

If there is one for the Pinos now, not surprised.

All those who have overstayed whatsoever reasons, just call up to your country embassy to enquire.
0 found this helpful
Helpful

answered on Feb 2, 2017 at 04:08
by   aluap30
edited Feb 13, 2017 at 04:39
 
Thanks for the clear explanation.

May I ask you something Jeff? Please help me with this.

I'm married to a Malaysian citizen of Hindu race last 2012. 6 months before I was married, I gave birth to a baby girl and she is now 5 years old. I gave birth in Malaysia but we're not yet married that time. Its written in her birth certificate - Bukan Warganeagara.

So until now I'm waiting for her citizenship or PR since we are married. We already applied for that, but why still no letter received? Jabatan Pendaftaran Negara (JPN) told us to wait for letter of approval. Please advice me what to do. I already have 2 kids now my youngest already has MyKid.
0 found this helpful
Helpful

answered on Feb 2, 2017 at 15:26
by   Bell
@jeff005

You are right Jeff. All you stated are in order. 
0 found this helpful
Helpful


« Previous   1   2   3   4   5   6   7   8   9   10   Next »  Last »

Your Answer





By posting your answer, you agree to the privacy policy, cookie policy and terms of service.