Advertisement

What to do if you overstayed in Malaysia

8967 Views  ⚫  Asked 1 Year Ago
asked on Jan 3, 2017 at 14:45
by   jeff005
edited on Jan 9, 2017 at 05:51
 
Attention to those who have Overstay in Malaysia

Surrender to Immigration is the ONLY Solution:

1. Bring the passport that you have used to come into Malaysia.

2. For those who have "lost" their passport, go get new Temporary Passport from your Embassy in Malaysia.

3. For "lost" passports and unable to proof with documents the actual date of entry into Malaysia, be prepared for higher fines and longer ban period of re-entry.
1 had this question
Me Too
0 favorites
Favorite
[ share ]
385 Answers
« Previous   8   9   10   11   12   13   14   15   16   17   Next »  Last »

answered on Jun 17, 2017 at 03:17
by   jeff005
edited Aug 4, 2017 at 07:36
 
@ Ann

You can bring a friend along. The Immigration will not detain you. Did your embassy issue you temporary document today?

Tell me about the Malaysian lady. Is she Chinese? Is she having her own room or sharing with you? What is she doing in Kuala Lumpur? You are in a red light area.

There is bus service from KL Centre to Putrajaya. Ask around.
0 found this helpful
Helpful

answered on Jun 17, 2017 at 05:03
by   AnnF28
edited Aug 4, 2017 at 07:48
 
Hi Jeff,

Please refer my answers:

You can bring a friend along. The Immigration will not detain you. Did your embassy issue you temporary document today?
No, my Embassy did not issue any documents instead they give an Immigration form and my Embassy form. As per instructions from them, I have to fill in the both forms and return it to them together with two photos and a copy of my proof of identity as a citizen of my country, then they can start to process. That's why my schedule is September 25, and as they said all schedule is fully booked, I don't want to gamble that long, as I am also doing nothing here. I am really confused by that answer from them.

Tell me about the Malaysian lady. Is she Chinese? Is she having her own room or sharing with you? What is she doing in Kuala Lumpur? You are in a red light area.
She is a Malay from Sabah and yes I'm sharing a room with her for the meantime but I'm sharing also my payment for my stay. She says she's just having her holiday here in KL.  Oh, I really didn't know that this place is a red light area, no wonder why it's so noisy and the street is up till morning, I mean people outside are not sleeping.

There is bus service from KL Centre to Putrajaya. Ask around.
Thank you better I'll go there early in morning.
0 found this helpful
Helpful

answered on Jun 23, 2017 at 22:39
by   nasir
edited Aug 4, 2017 at 07:51
 
Hi Jeff

I am Indian citizen. I was blacklisted for 3 years and on 17 June my blacklist period is over. Now, I have a company willing to hire me and process the Employment Pass. They will send me the Visa with Reference (VDR) next week.

I want to know if there still be any issue with my visa when my blacklist period is over. Please advice.
0 found this helpful
Helpful

answered on Jun 26, 2017 at 17:29
by   jeff005
edited Aug 4, 2017 at 07:53
 
@ nasir

Getting a Visa from the Malaysian Embassy in your country does not mean you can enter at the Immigration Checkpoints. Please inform all your friends about this issue. Embassies do not link their computer systems with the Immigration. They will just base on what is in your passport and would issue the visa. However, Immigration reserves the right to allow or deny a traveler to enter at their discretion (any country).

Your case, the ban period is over, there should be no issue if proper documents like the VDR is done in advance. It would be good if you use a new passport.
0 found this helpful
Helpful

answered on Jun 26, 2017 at 17:30
by   jeff005
@ AnnF28 

No further updates from you, hence, can safely assume that you are back in The Philippines. 

May I ask whether the method I taught you works better in your case than what your Embassy has taught you. What was the fines for overstay and the period of BAN (if any)?
0 found this helpful
Helpful

answered on Jun 27, 2017 at 22:02
by   nasir
edited Aug 4, 2017 at 07:56
 
Along with the VDR, I have also arranged a letter from the Passport Security Division as a no objection certificate.

Last time I applied before my ban period. The Malaysian Embassy rejected my visa. Reason told was that I am blacklisted. I think they had my BLI info.
0 found this helpful
Helpful

answered on Jun 27, 2017 at 22:59
by   jeff005
edited Aug 6, 2017 at 05:10
 
Last time I applied before my ban period. The Malaysian Embassy rejected my visa.
You have to present new or old passport together.. right? There should have a BLI stamp on your passport. The Embassy will cross check with the Immigration in Malaysia. And then reject your visa application.
0 found this helpful
Helpful

answered on Jun 29, 2017 at 19:24
by   nasir
edited Aug 6, 2017 at 05:11
 
It was a new passport. It didn't have anything relating to BLI.
0 found this helpful
Helpful

answered on Jun 29, 2017 at 19:45
by   jeff005
edited Aug 6, 2017 at 05:12
 
Really it has nothing to do with BLI? What was the blacklisting for? Criminal case?

Not stamped on the new passport but it is in the Malaysian Immigration computer system.

The new passport would indicate the old passport number. Going to other countries may not have problems but to Malaysia.. Possibly YES

from passport security division
From your country or from Malaysia?

Let your employer handle the issue.
0 found this helpful
Helpful

answered on Jun 30, 2017 at 03:12
by   jaried
edited Aug 6, 2017 at 05:14
 
I am an ex-Singapore foreign worker from the Philippines. I got married in Singapore to a Malaysian Citizen. I entered Malaysia through Johor Bahru Checkpoint on 30 May 2017 and now currently staying in Kedah.

I gave birth in Penang on 5 June 2017. Due to my fragile condition and other circumstances which is the Hari Raya holidays, me and my husband weren't able to extend my 30-day visa.

I have called the Philippine Embassy in KL and they told me some options that I can do.

1. Go to Kuala Lumpur Embassy pay the "compound" fine of RM400 and will be ban in Malaysia for 5 years.

2. Go personally to Immigration around the Kedah-Penang vicinity and take the risk. (The Philippine Embassy will not be responsible of what will happen to me.)

3. Ask my husband to go to the Immigration and tell them that I am still under post natal confinement. 

My questions are:

1. What is the best thing to do?

2. I have a family in Malaysia will I be banned to come here?
0 found this helpful
Helpful


« Previous   8   9   10   11   12   13   14   15   16   17   Next »  Last »

Your Answer





By posting your answer, you agree to the privacy policy and terms of service.