Advertisement

What to do if you overstayed in Malaysia

23043 Views  ⚫  Asked 1 Year Ago
asked on Jan 3, 2017 at 14:45
by   jeff005
edited on Jan 9, 2017 at 05:51
 
Attention to those who have Overstay in Malaysia

Surrender to Immigration is the ONLY Solution:

1. Bring the passport that you have used to come into Malaysia.

2. For those who have "lost" their passport, go get new Temporary Passport from your Embassy in Malaysia.

3. For "lost" passports and unable to proof with documents the actual date of entry into Malaysia, be prepared for higher fines and longer ban period of re-entry.
1 had this question
Me Too
0 favorites
Favorite
[ share ]
740 Answers
« Previous   7   8   9   10   11   12   13   14   15   16   Next »  Last »

answered on Jun 16, 2017 at 02:59
by   AnnF28
edited Aug 4, 2017 at 06:45
 
Hi Jeff,

Thank you for the prompt response. As per instructions from the previous conversation and with the help of my Embassy, I'll go to the Immigration for my issues.

Attention to all!

Please refer my case as your reference. My issue is an example for future reference as a lesson learnt. Don't easily trust anyone you meet even if they are local Malaysian. My issue is that I owe the Hostel I stayed after I run out of cash. Thus the Hostel owner made me signed an undertaking letter agreeing that whatever default payment the new friend of mine (who also has outstanding balance with the Hostel) has, I will be the one who'll pay for it. I might be able to solve my financial issues soonest but the damage is done. I am very thankful for this site because I was so lost and did not know what to do, especially when you don't have anyone to help you out.

Mr Jeff,

Please do continue helping people specially those are who really in need, may God bless you good health always.
0 found this helpful
Helpful

answered on Jun 16, 2017 at 03:07
by   jeff005
edited Aug 4, 2017 at 06:47
 
@ Cindy

Nothing will happen to you, you will be banned from coming into Malaysia for a period of time on 2 counts:
1. Overstay
2. Having fake Employment Pass in your passport.

If I am the agent I will also run away fast fast. The penalty for fake pass is 10 years jail plus penalty fines of RM50,000

In your case you will not be charged as above as you have brought to the attention of the Immigration. They may give you a token fine and a ban period at their discretion. When you present your air ticket, you will know your BAN period.

Young lady, remember this...

You can make an appeal for reduction of period of Ban. But it must be done while you are still in Malaysia. Preferably on the same day. So go to the Immigration and reach there by 7am. Your process of getting the exit pass may take the whole day.
0 found this helpful
Helpful

answered on Jun 16, 2017 at 03:18
by   jeff005
@ Cindy

Your sister is here on student pass. Who is her Sponsor and who is her Guardian?

You cannot escape the ban. Your passport is useless in Malaysia because of fake pass but can still go to other countries.
0 found this helpful
Helpful

answered on Jun 16, 2017 at 17:02
by   cindy
edited Aug 4, 2017 at 06:52
 
@jeff005

I forgot to mention it to you that the first agent actually had TAKEN OFF the fake sticker when he 'tried' to fix my overstay, he told me the Immigration at Putrajaya did that (but I don't believe it). But luckily, I have the fake sticker scanned before this happened, still got the evidence. Anyways, I can't show the fake sticker to anyone. So I am 'only' overstaying now. I wish they could arrest the bloody agent .. he ruined my life.

By the way, do you think I can avoid the ban if my agent tries to talk to the Immigration Officers?

My sister's sponsor is my parents, and I am here as her guardian. Our parents don't live in Malaysia, so we both live together. 

So last year I tried to ask the school administration, at first they told me "yes, you can apply for a guardian visa". Then I submitted all the documents, but the next few days the school called me and said that they tried applying for my guardian visa at immigration Cyberjaya, but they told them I can't apply because I am not her parents. 

That's where I started looking for an agent ... 
0 found this helpful
Helpful

answered on Jun 16, 2017 at 20:55
by   jeff005
edited Aug 4, 2017 at 06:55
 
@ Cindy

Hahaha... Gotcha.. I knew there are missing links to your issues. Yours now is basically overstay. The period of overstay would merit a ban of 3 to 5 years depending on the statement you have given to the Immigration.

Ask yourself this question: For overseas students, when parents are not around, Guardians have powers too right? There is no Guardian Pass at all but have Long Term Social Visit Pass (LTSVP) for this purpose. The application has flaws.

Remember to ask the Immigration for the period of your ban. Appeal for shorter ban using your sister as an excuse. Your sister has the locus standi to join in the appeal.

The procedures is almost the same as I have suggested under @ Ann Shi thread.
0 found this helpful
Helpful

answered on Jun 16, 2017 at 23:54
by   AnnF28
edited Aug 4, 2017 at 07:11
 
@Jeff

Update on my case after I went to the Embassy

1. My passport has no validity at all here Malaysia cause I've overstayed for three days.

2. They will issue me a Travel documents and I need to fill in the forms, they issued one copy each for my Embassy and the Immigration. I need to pay for RM400 for my travel pass and amnesty? That's what they said, plus RM300 for the penalty to the Immigration. Plus another RM100 for exit pass from the Immigration and issued by the Immigration.

3. They said I can't go directly to the Immigration cause they will ask for documents endorsement from my Embassy and its safer if the Embassy personnel will escorted us to the Immigration.

4. Now my worries is that it takes time to wait for the next batch for Immigration appointment schedule cause slot was already full and next schedule is September 25, 2017 that's the schedule where I'm in.

5. How long will I be banned cause it looks like I will have to overstay here for another three more months, even though I have take actions right now? As per advice, the Immigration will not entertain me if I go there directly if I don't have travel documents from my Embassy, so it means I need to wait till my schedule goes in.

6. And yes after going to the Immigration, I need go out the country in 14 days time, but I'll wait for the advice from the Immigration before booking the ticket. Wish me luck cause I'm really scared.

Please advise I'm confused now.
0 found this helpful
Helpful

answered on Jun 17, 2017 at 00:27
by   jeff005
edited Aug 4, 2017 at 07:13
 
@ Ann

Pea brains embassy officials. Sorry I say it.
Your passport is valid. You hv overstayed only 3 days. The method they suggested is the 3+1 Surrender for illegal immigrants. This comes with a 5 year BAN for re-entry.
Your main issues are
1. Overstay 3 or more days. Pay fines of RM30 per day and it is settled. A short ban on re-entry is there.
2. Your passport is not with you. Settle the monies issue as soon as possible and begone.

There is no logic to stay 3 more months. That is adding costs. Plus adding overstay period..

What went wrong with the money transfer?
Use MoneyGram or Western Union. Within 3 hours you can get your moneys. You have your original Philippine ID? Use it for moneys transfer, not necessary passport.

You are in Kuala Lumpur? Which stupid hostel is it?
0 found this helpful
Helpful

answered on Jun 17, 2017 at 01:06
by   AnnF28
edited Aug 4, 2017 at 07:21
 
@ Hi Jeff, 

Updates:

Thanks for the prompt response, just few questions again. 

1. Overstay 3 or more days. Pay fines of RM30 per day and it is settled. A short ban on re-entry is there
Kindly advise if I go directly to the Immigration to pay my fines. Which counter cause my case is different? It's due to financial problem that I overstayed in Malaysia.

2. Your passport is not with you. Settle the monies issue as soon as possible and begone.
As of to date my passport is not with me now.

Yeah that's right their is no logic to stay here as I don't have income and cost and expenses are increasing. For the money matters, I only have my Voter's ID and I don't know if they will accept it. Hopefully by this weekend it will be settled. 

You are in Kuala Lumpur?
Yes, I'm here in Kuala Lumpur.

Which stupid hostel is it?
Roy** Pa** Lod** Jalan Bukit Bintang
0 found this helpful
Helpful

answered on Jun 17, 2017 at 01:13
by   jeff005
edited Aug 4, 2017 at 07:23
 
@ Ann

It is still surrender to the Immigration. You need your valid passport. Has it expired? If you get back your passport you should go direct to immigration.

You should have enough monies for:
1. Pay hostel fees
2. Pay overstay fines
3. Exit pass fees
4. Air ticket
5. Your duration of stay till your flight back.
6. Transportation to and fro the Immigration HQ at Putrajaya. Maybe 2 or 3 trips.
0 found this helpful
Helpful

answered on Jun 17, 2017 at 02:02
by   AnnF28
edited Aug 4, 2017 at 07:29
 
Hi Jeff,

Can I invite a friend (lets say Malaysian also) to accompany with me to go to the Immigration HQ in Putrajaya?

My passport is still valid. Will the Immigration entertain me right away regarding my queries and issues? This Monday is the best possible day to go to the Immigration HQ as Government offices will closed during weekends in Malaysia, correct me if am wrong. 

Yeah, I'll have enough to cover the costs you mentioned above, once I receive the money being transferred.

Transportation to and fro the Immigration HQ at Putrajaya. Maybe 2 or 3 trips.
I guess if Grab taxi that should be okay?

Thank you for the moral support and advises. Will update you here from time to time.
0 found this helpful
Helpful


« Previous   7   8   9   10   11   12   13   14   15   16   Next »  Last »

Your Answer





By posting your answer, you agree to the privacy policy, cookie policy and terms of service.