Advertisement

What to do if you overstayed in Malaysia

38466 Views  ⚫  Asked 2 Years Ago
asked on Jan 3, 2017 at 14:45
by  
edited on Jan 9, 2017 at 05:51
 
Attention to those who have Overstay in Malaysia

Surrender to Immigration is the ONLY Solution:

1. Bring the passport that you have used to come into Malaysia.

2. For those who have "lost" their passport, go get new Temporary Passport from your Embassy in Malaysia.

3. For "lost" passports and unable to proof with documents the actual date of entry into Malaysia, be prepared for higher fines and longer ban period of re-entry.
5 had this question
Me Too
5 favorites
Favorite
[ share ]
1154 Answers
« Previous   107   108   109   110   111   112   113   114   115   116   Next »  Last »

answered on Apr 24, 2019 at 22:45
by  
@Bassy

Thank you for your update. Sorry I may have mistaken you for the Libyan who surrendered 2 weeks ago. The remarkable choice of words posted is almost similar.
0 found this helpful
Helpful

answered on Apr 24, 2019 at 22:50
by  
@pengchao

I hope you have sorted things out with your employer as time is short. In any case, the date of overstay stops at the day an application is made for the COM. Try to get it done before the overstayed is over 30 days. It is a rectifiable defect.
0 found this helpful
Helpful

answered on Apr 24, 2019 at 23:08
by  
edited Apr 25, 2019 at 00:08
by   jeff005
@Henry

Many thanks for the update.
The minimum fines should be RM300 and normal long overstay BAN on a Student Pass is 2~3 years. Very glad you did not get the standard RM3,000 penalty. You are the 4th person I have got "off the hook" on the 3k penalty bracket by the giving of valid and truthful reasons for overstay. Of course, it must come with justifiable valid reasons. The 16 Qs asked is structured to detect lies and conflicting reasons.

MY IMI are not heartless people. They only detain those who have conflicting lies told. Just tell the truth and very high chances, they let you go.

If you do not need those excessive electronic equipment to bring home, you can always donate it to me, I can send an address but I not in KL but backpacking in Thailand for the past 3 weeks for their Thai Songkran New Year...  I think your country uses 110V right?

Safe Journey to U..
Reunite with your family
And thank you for choosing Malaysia for your studies.

Cheers...
1 found this helpful
Helpful

answered on Apr 24, 2019 at 23:25
by  
edited Apr 25, 2019 at 00:19
by   jeff005
@pengchao

Now I am just back to my comfort zone, I shall elaborate more on your issues. Please teach your countrymen on how to leave Malaysia due to the EP not renewable because of cancellation of projects with China especially in Penang and Johor areas.

To those Chinese Nationals whose Construction Services EP which cannot be renewed.

1.  You should have entered and have valid EP normally brought in by a CCCC JV with a local company or outsourcing company approved by the IMI Dept.

2.  MY IMI Laws states that the Employer that brings all foreign workers into Malaysia, must do a COM to send them back upon completion of foreign employment contract for all categories of service workers.

3.  Since for your case, you could bring in family members, you should be under the Expat EP category with more than 2 years work contract and with more the RM 5K monthly contract wages.

4.  For your case, you must do proper and legal COM so that you would not be BAN from coming into Malaysia to work again should there be a revival of those Mega Projects in time to come. Our PM, Dr. MM will be in China next week for discussions regarding the BRI and those shelved Mega Projects signed last time.
1 found this helpful
Helpful

answered on Apr 26, 2019 at 03:39
by  
@Jeff

Thanks you very much Mr Jeff. Indeed I’m grateful to Malaysia for availing me the  opportunity to study and grow in such a wonderful environment of harmony and friendliness as we had at UM. I will certainly visit Malaysia again in the coming years ahead.
I’m sorry, I had already sold off all the valuables that I am not bringing along with me on my journey home to Biafraland. The only stuffs that still left are my printer and a standing fan. The printer is black and white by the way. In fact, I wish there’s anything more reasonable I could have presented as a token of appreciation. If you wouldn’t mind, please send me (here or to my email at henryforemost@gmail.com) the address where I can send them to. The idea came at the last minute.
I will look forward.
Many thanks.
Henry.
0 found this helpful
Helpful

answered on Apr 26, 2019 at 10:25
by  
edited May 3, 2019 at 22:13
 
@Anybody

Happy Happy Morning to All
Early early morning I received great news.
Share my happy news with everyone.

The Egyptian Family that has surrendered last Wednesday have just received a call to collect their special passes. 2 adults and 2 child. The penalty for adults was RM2k each, special pass RM100 per person. Totaling rm4400. What a relief. Budgeted RM7k for more than 3 years overstay.

The moral of the story is that if you have submitted the documents properly, the response from Malaysia Immigration (MY IMI) is faster unlike some who have posted here that after the normal 14 days allocated, still did not receive news yet.
1 found this helpful
Helpful

answered on Apr 27, 2019 at 22:32
by  
@Henry

Many thanks for the kind offer.
Donate to your kind friends or neighbors.
I was just pulling one of yr legs..

If you are comfortable with me, just email me a copy of the exit special pass to me. I keep mementos of those I have helped as friends.

< bladirunner@gmail.com >
A pic of you would help remains in my memories.

Cheers...
0 found this helpful
Helpful

answered on Apr 28, 2019 at 11:21
by  
Hi Jeff!

My gf was blacklisted last year(2018) due to overstay for about 2 months; there is a reason to what had happened but i guess it's no longer important at this moment.

She came to Malaysia legally thru the border and they only took her fingerprints, not too sure why the custom didnt ask for her passport but it happened nevertheless.

She was always clean thru and thru with her working visa etc, and worked legally for a big resort in Langkawi. She was not apprehended by the authority but instead went to them to surrender.

We had a plan to get married when we met in 2017 but it was halted due to the unfortunate event.

So my question is, is there a way that I could get her back to Malaysia and marry her here? or there and bring her back here?

Im a Malay from KL btw.

Thanks.
0 found this helpful
Helpful

answered on Apr 28, 2019 at 14:47
by  
edited Apr 28, 2019 at 17:23
by   jeff005
@JayJohan

Your Query is regarding an appeal to lift the blacklisting.

Please do a re-post under this thread

https://www.lawyerment.com/answers/questions/12081/immigration-malaysia-blacklisting-ntl-ban-period-appeals-for-inbound-visitors-to?g=15#tab-top

Please add her country, her religion. She should be from Southern Thailand.. Right??
Need to know the province she is residing in now.

Have to know what caused her to be blacklisted and post a clear pic of her BAN stamp on her passport to know her chances of getting a successful appeal..

How you can marry her in Thailand depends on situations.
Islamic Marriages in 5 southern provinces in Thailand is not recognized by the Jabatan Agama Islam in Malaysia.
0 found this helpful
Helpful

answered on Jun 6, 2019 at 22:25
by  
1 found this helpful
Helpful


« Previous   107   108   109   110   111   112   113   114   115   116   Next »  Last »

You must log in to answer this question.

Not the answer you're looking for? Browse other questions by category or search to find answers.