Advertisement

What to do if you overstayed in Malaysia

12590 Views  ⚫  Asked 1 Year Ago
asked on Jan 3, 2017 at 14:45
by   jeff005
edited on Jan 9, 2017 at 05:51
 
Attention to those who have Overstay in Malaysia

Surrender to Immigration is the ONLY Solution:

1. Bring the passport that you have used to come into Malaysia.

2. For those who have "lost" their passport, go get new Temporary Passport from your Embassy in Malaysia.

3. For "lost" passports and unable to proof with documents the actual date of entry into Malaysia, be prepared for higher fines and longer ban period of re-entry.
1 had this question
Me Too
0 favorites
Favorite
[ share ]
412 Answers
« Previous   5   6   7   8   9   10   11   12   13   14   Next »  Last »

answered on Mar 9, 2017 at 23:36
by   jeff005
edited Mar 10, 2017 at 02:25
by   jeff005
@ Lala

You have posted correct answers to my questions. Here is my personal views.

Since he has an expired employment pass, get the new boss to apply direct to immigration (no agents). to see if he could fit into the rehiring program if he has a valid employment pass before, subject any updated criteria enforced at the beginning of this month.

In a worst case senario, just "surrender" and go back. He came on a Professional Pass, I do not think he will be given a long ban on re-entry.

Read below on their posts for the last 6 months. It might shed some light on your predicament.
It has got a lot of info in the rehiring program now ongoing. 

https://www.facebook.com/Foreign-Workers-in-Malaysia-Info-News-Reports-that-Matter-375208442579643/?hc_ref=NEWSFEED&fref=nf

Good Luck
0 found this helpful
Helpful

answered on Mar 10, 2017 at 00:43
by   Lala
Thank you Jeff, 

Let me inform this info to my friend. If anything else I might get back to you on this. 
 
Much appreciated your help. 
0 found this helpful
Helpful

answered on Mar 15, 2017 at 06:24
by   Usuf
Hi there,

I am indian citizen i had stayed in malaysia for about 4 months illegally and then paid the compund and get a special passto return to my country . But they also put BLI stamp for 3 years and i came back to india. Now my employer has arrange EP for me and got it appproved from MDEC and sent me a calling visa. 
But my blacklist period is still not over. Can u suggest if i will face any problem due to it.
0 found this helpful
Helpful

answered on Mar 15, 2017 at 17:05
by   Azizi
Can you post a copy of the calling visa here for better understanding?
0 found this helpful
Helpful

answered on Mar 16, 2017 at 01:38
by   usuf
edited Mar 20, 2017 at 09:05
 
It says the EP is approved and pointing attention to Malaysia high commission that "Please issue a reference visa quoting the above reference no."
0 found this helpful
Helpful

answered on Mar 16, 2017 at 02:11
by   Azizi
EP is never pre-approved.
You have to undergo medical checkups by approved medical institutions first before the EP can be approved. All must be carried out within 2 months upon arrival. Lying agents..!!
A calling visa can be issued in groups of 50,100,200,500 to the authorized  agents by the Home Ministry. The bottomline is that at the Immigration check points, you can be turned away for previous immigration offences.
0 found this helpful
Helpful

answered on Mar 16, 2017 at 02:27
by   usuf
edited Mar 20, 2017 at 09:04
 
The letter is from MDEC and it says the application is approved. It also says that once the applicant is in Malaysia the employer will have to initiate process with the Immigration Department for issuance and endorsement of the employment pass.
0 found this helpful
Helpful

answered on May 23, 2017 at 09:42
by   veronika94
edited Jun 12, 2017 at 09:07
 
I guess I'm in big trouble. Please give me best advice.

I'm Ukrainian citizen and have been staying in Malaysia since October 2015 on a tourist visit pass which has a validity of 30 days.
1. My passport is full and not even 1 full free page for visa.
2. I'm on 36 weeks of pregnancy.
3. I've overstayed 8 months on my visa.

I overstayed because of many reasons, but mostly because from that time couldn't get my new visit pass done thru any agent.

What should I do now? I can't change my passport. I can't register baby after his birth. I can't register my marriage with my partner, who is a Malaysian, non-Muslim. I already don't know which other ways to get a visa or close my overstay without leaving Malaysia, without jail and blacklisted here.

Tried many ways from agents but actually the main problem was the agent which followed my documents for few months (from my 3rd month pregnancy until now) and was promising to get it done by different ways but he failed to do anything. He took it very late and few days ago returned my passport again without anything done but still saying that he can try some other ways to close it with special pass. He is a friend of my partner and I don't know why he trust him so much but I don't anymore.

Hope also to here an opinion from @jeff005. If need more information about my passport record or this situation right now I will answer.
0 found this helpful
Helpful

answered on May 23, 2017 at 14:01
by   jeff005
edited Jun 12, 2017 at 09:12
 
@ veronika94

1. How old are you? 23?
2. How old is your partner? Is he single status?
3. What are your plans for the child when he is born?
4. What are your partner's plans for the child?
5. I need to view the stamp/chops on your passport to verify the harm done to your passport. Please give me a picture of the stamps on your passport from the first time you landed in Malaysia till the last stamp. Need to see the dates clearly. Email me or post it on this forum if you are comfortable with it.

few days ago return passport again without anything done
Thanks God you got it back or else your child is in bigger mess. The whole mess is NOT about you but the identity of the child. You should be under proper legal maternity care. Keep all records of visits at maternity clinic so that your child is able to get a birth certificate as born in Malaysia and the father name on the birth certificate (if he is single) although the citizenship will follow the mother as there is no marriage certificate. Have proper records so that it can be produced in court for any future "Paternity Lawsuit"... (just in case).

From today onwards, do not give your passport to any agent again. There is no way of staying legally in Malaysia after the child is born. You are in a very vulnerable position to be cheated a very big sum of moneys as the identity of this son depends on your this passport (never mind expired Visa and Social Visit Pass).
0 found this helpful
Helpful

answered on Jun 4, 2017 at 22:57
by   Pinang
edited Jun 12, 2017 at 09:12
 
I overstayed here in Malaysia for 2 months and I wanna go back to my country. What should I do?
0 found this helpful
Helpful


« Previous   5   6   7   8   9   10   11   12   13   14   Next »  Last »

Your Answer





By posting your answer, you agree to the privacy policy and terms of service.