Advertisement

Clear overstay in Malaysia for last 3 years

6271 Views  ⚫  Asked 1 Year Ago
asked on Dec 13, 2016 at 15:51
by   Prem1005
edited on Dec 27, 2016 at 07:30
 
I'm from Sri Lanka who has completed my bachelor degree in Malaysia. Later on I tried to find job here and got cheated by agents and became an illegal immigrant for last 3 years. My passport also expired in 2014.

Now I want to go back to my country. Kindly let me know the procedures and what are things I should do to make my journey without any issues?
0 had this question
Me Too
0 favorites
Favorite
[ share ]
24 Answers
« Previous   1   2   3   Next »

answered on Dec 10, 2017 at 21:47
by   jeff005
edited Dec 17, 2017 at 23:01
 
@ Dingson

The answers you seek is already here:

https://www.lawyerment.com/answers/questions/11868/what-to-do-if-you-overstayed-in-malaysia
0 found this helpful
Helpful

answered on Jul 31, 2018 at 20:36
by   Sara
edited Aug 14, 2018 at 05:26
 
My partner whom I intend to marry was studying but the fees to continue are terribly expensive so he decided to start working using the knowledge and skills he learned. He applied a working visa through an agent and it’s been taking forever. We are worried it is a scam and wouldn’t want to be an illegal overstay person. What should we do? He intends to come back if it is decided that he has to leave the country first to renew. May we plead for minimum time in case blacklisted? We understand the fees may be costly.

Also what is the requirements for marriage please?

I have heard of applying for red IC and letter from their embassy etc. Can someone list it down so we will not miss anything needed?

Thank you so much in advance.
0 found this helpful
Helpful

answered on Aug 1, 2018 at 12:47
by   jeff005
edited Aug 14, 2018 at 05:28
 
He applied a working visa through an agent and it’s been taking forever.
It is a scam.

The immigration law says...
Social Visit Pass and Student Pass cannot be converted into any other PASS.
0 found this helpful
Helpful

answered on Aug 1, 2018 at 12:52
by   jeff005
edited Aug 14, 2018 at 05:29
 
I have heard of applying for red IC and letter from their embassy etc.
No such thing. To apply for Red IC aka MyPR will take 6-7 years.

Go into the Jabatan Pendaftaran Negara (JPN) Website on "Marriages with Foreign Spouse", all the conditions are stated there.

And... leave Malaysia before expiry of Student Pass. If not, he is an illegal in Malaysia. Marry after 5 years from date of Deportation. 
0 found this helpful
Helpful


« Previous   1   2   3   Next »

Your Answer





By posting your answer, you agree to the privacy policy, cookie policy and terms of service.