Advertisement

Clear overstay in Malaysia for last 3 years

5095 Views  ⚫  Asked 1 Year Ago
asked on Dec 13, 2016 at 15:51
by   Prem1005
edited on Dec 27, 2016 at 07:30
 
I'm from Sri Lanka who has completed my bachelor degree in Malaysia. Later on I tried to find job here and got cheated by agents and became an illegal immigrant for last 3 years. My passport also expired in 2014.

Now I want to go back to my country. Kindly let me know the procedures and what are things I should do to make my journey without any issues?
0 had this question
Me Too
0 favorites
Favorite
[ share ]
21 Answers
« Previous   1   2   3   Next »  Last »

answered on May 25, 2017 at 21:48
by   sharon
edited Jul 4, 2017 at 06:58
 
My friend married a Filipino girl in Philippines. After that he brought her to Malaysian in 2014. She was pregnant that time and go a valid visa. After she gave birth, the visa expired in October 2016.

My friend was a drug addict. He couldn't support the family until now. He can't get better job. His wife has been crying to me because the child was born in Malaysia but doesn't have a valid documents.

What should I do to help them.
0 found this helpful
Helpful

answered on May 25, 2017 at 23:36
by   jeff005
edited Jul 4, 2017 at 06:59
 
1. Was the marriage registered with Malaysian Embassy in Manila?
2. Was there a marriage registered here in Malaysia? If Yes, registered also with Philippines Embassy?
3. Did the mother register the birth of the child?
4. What sort of valid documents are you referring to?
5. What type of Visa or Pass the mother came into Malaysia?

What should I do to help them
Depending the answers given to the above, be prepared to send both mother and child back to The Philippines.
0 found this helpful
Helpful

answered on May 26, 2017 at 16:26
by   sharon
edited Jul 4, 2017 at 07:12
 
1. Was the marriage registered with Malaysian Embassy in Manila?
Their marriage was registered with Malaysian Embassy in Manila. Before they submit the document she was pregnant.

3. Did the mother register the birth of the child?
No

4. What sort of valid documents are you referring to?
She needs a visa to submit the marriage document. How to apply for her? Any suggestions? She couldn't be separated from her husband because he recently met with an accident. She needs to take care of him.
0 found this helpful
Helpful

answered on May 26, 2017 at 17:47
by   jeff005
edited Jul 4, 2017 at 07:15
 
@ sharon

You have not answered Q.5  The answer is in her passport.

Personal views (non-legal)

She needs a visa to submit the marriage document. How to apply for her? Any suggestions?
She has overstayed on 2 counts:
1. Expired Visa
2. Expired Social Visit Pass

There is no way to get a visa now. The faster she surrender to the Immigration, maybe, the shorter the ban on re-entry. The ban from coming back can be 3-5 years (depending on circumstances)

Without a Visa and Visit Pass, there is no way to register the Marriage.
Without the Marriage certificate, the child follows the citizenship of the mother.

The Child
3. You still can register the birth of the child with supporting documents NOW. But without the Malaysian Marriage Certificate, the citizenship of the child follows the Mother. The Father have to go together with the Mother to register the birth of the child. Father's name will be inserted into the birth certificate.

4. After register the birth of the child, go to the Embassy and get travel docs for the child to go back Philippines.
Get the help of the embassy officials to go with her to the Putrajaya HQ and surrender. There is no material advantage of the child to stay in Malaysia now.

5. After the period of BAN, then bring the child back and register the marriage and made amendments to the birth certificate, apply PR for the child to live here, then 10 years later Citizenship.

6. Go back to THE PHILIPPINES and get a legal identity for the child. She is neither here or there now.

The period of overstay now is only a few months. The longer the delay the more issues for the mother and child with Jabatan Pendaftaran Negara (JPN) and Immigration.
0 found this helpful
Helpful

answered on Jul 2, 2017 at 04:27
by   rocketscience01
edited Jul 4, 2017 at 07:17
 
I am from Pakistan and have overstayed for a period of 2 years already including my wife. If I say this, I got cheated twice and even the agent lost my passport then, some of you may take it as a lamest excuse ever. But, let me tell you that all the 5 fingers of your hand are different from the other, same as not everyone intentionally wants to get a overstay stamp on their forehead.  

In the beginning, I worked in a restaurant for a period of 8 months as what I was told off by the agent that, my passport is in the immigration and waiting for a positive outcome and then nothing. but than I have never worked anywhere and was bearing the expenses from my savings which I brought and even receiving funds from my parents back home.

I have tried enough even via ekad program to sort things out, but than again got cheated and ending up loosing almost RM15,000. Anyway my only question is that how much do I need to pay for the penalty for 2 people to go back to my country without having any issues?

And please apologies in advance if I'm being rude but I just need a honest advice not a lecture from any tom dick & harry. Appreciated!
0 found this helpful
Helpful

answered on Jul 2, 2017 at 05:15
by   Neanderthal
edited Jul 4, 2017 at 07:20
 
Just go surrender to the Immigration Malaysia. There is a 3+1 Surrender program ongoing.
Pay RM400 penalty per person and there will be a 5-year ban.
0 found this helpful
Helpful

answered on Aug 25, 2017 at 22:17
by   Dino
edited Sep 15, 2017 at 10:17
 
Is there any chance to pay the compound and not getting blacklisted?
0 found this helpful
Helpful

answered on Aug 25, 2017 at 23:00
by   Anonymous
edited Sep 15, 2017 at 10:17
 
Is there any chance to pay the compound and not getting blacklisted?
No
0 found this helpful
Helpful

answered on Aug 28, 2017 at 14:18
by   MMKA
My visa expired on 28/7/2017 and I booked my tickets for 1st Sept 2017. Does anyone have any idea how much penalty fee I need to pay.

Thank you.
0 found this helpful
Helpful

answered on Dec 10, 2017 at 21:30
by   Dingson
edited Dec 17, 2017 at 23:00
 
I have overstayed about one year. Should I seek help from the Philippine Embassy or surrender directly to the Malaysia Immigration. What is the maximum fine I need to pay? Can I come back to Malaysia? I need help. Thanks.
0 found this helpful
Helpful


« Previous   1   2   3   Next »  Last »

Your Answer





By posting your answer, you agree to the privacy policy and terms of service.