Advertisement

Clear overstay in Malaysia for last 3 years

5657 Views  ⚫  Asked 1 Year Ago
asked on Dec 13, 2016 at 15:51
by   Prem1005
edited on Dec 27, 2016 at 07:30
 
I'm from Sri Lanka who has completed my bachelor degree in Malaysia. Later on I tried to find job here and got cheated by agents and became an illegal immigrant for last 3 years. My passport also expired in 2014.

Now I want to go back to my country. Kindly let me know the procedures and what are things I should do to make my journey without any issues?
0 had this question
Me Too
0 favorites
Favorite
[ share ]
21 Answers
 1   2   3   Next »  Last »

answered on Dec 13, 2016 at 17:33
by   KnuckleHead
edited Dec 27, 2016 at 07:33
 
Every over-stay always says agent cheated, but cannot show proof.

You are a Graduate, yet you break Immigration Laws. What is the point of studying? So many cases of Agents cheating surfaced since 2011 and an educated individual can fall for it?

You have broken the following Immigration Laws:
1. Abuse of student visa
2. Expired visa
3. Expired Passport
4. Working without Employment Permit.
5. Not leaving when there were so many amnesty offered by Immigration Dept.

Your penalties:
1. Fines of RM10,000 (Max)
2. Jail Term
3. Whipping (5 strokes - next year 10 strokes)
4. Ban of 5 years

make my journey without any issues?
Still think you are travelling on Cloud-9 Airways?

Go to your Embassy in Malaysia and get Temporary Passport. Then from Kuala Lumpur, take the route 2424 (Highway) to Putrajaya Immigration HQ. Surrender to immigration!
1 found this helpful
Helpful

answered on Dec 13, 2016 at 18:27
by   Prem1005
edited Dec 27, 2016 at 07:35
 
I got enough proofs as my passport got fake visa sticker and its looks almost original and I paid RM 8000 for it.

Most sad thing is that my employer brought this agent and did my work permit. I have a letter of contract signed between this agent and my employer in 2013 too.. I even have records of several U-Turn chops on my passport.. I worked for 2 years and when police asked my passport they can't even detect until I get to know my visa is fake and became overstayed after my student visa expired. I trusted my employer (local) and this is what I got!
0 found this helpful
Helpful

answered on Dec 13, 2016 at 18:35
by   Prem1005
edited Dec 27, 2016 at 07:48
 
If I pay the required fine to Immigration Malaysia, do I still need to bear jail term and those strokes? And will I be blacklisted for certain period? 

I need to know the exact cost for this overstay.
0 found this helpful
Helpful

answered on Dec 13, 2016 at 19:02
by   KnuckleHead
edited Dec 27, 2016 at 07:53
 
I trusted my employer (local) 
You do not know laws? Terms and Conditions of your Student Visa? After completion of your studies, you are to go back to your country and cancel your student visa first, then only apply to come into Malaysia thru your agents in Sri Lanka.

You knowingly applied for jobs using your student visa. Those on semester breaks are allow to work part-time at fast food joints or in the cleaning services. No work of any kind prior to 3 months before expiry of student visa.

police asked my passport they cant even detect until I get to know my visa is fake 
How and when did you know that it is fake? Why you did not report to police at that point of time? or to Immigration?

Your employer can be jailed for at least 3 years in 2012. Knowing that your employment visa is fake and yet you continue to work is deliberately break laws. Either he go to jail or you NOW. Which is more logical?

I can get a good printed fake employment visa for you at RM200, but does that mean that I am your employer or agent? Would you not be suspicious that you did not go for medical checkups and the required second checkup for renewal for second year? 

If you are in the food industry, you have to go for Typhoid jabs.

its looks almost original and I paid RM 8000 for it
It is original, one of kind but not issued by the Immigration Department.
RM8,000? What service industry that costs so much?

Being a Graduate, you could have apply legally thru an approved agent back in your country, for DP-10 expatriate work permit, valid for 2 years (pay once only). You just fly back home and fly back to Malaysia again. It is on the Immigration website.
0 found this helpful
Helpful

answered on Dec 13, 2016 at 19:16
by   AShah
edited May 15, 2017 at 07:48
 
If I pay the required fine to Immigration Malaysia, do I still need to bear jail term and those strokes? And will I be blacklisted for certain period? I need to know the exact cost for this overstay.

Go read backwards on this forum. It has been just discussed 10 days ago on immigration issues.
0 found this helpful
Helpful

answered on Dec 13, 2016 at 20:26
by   Prem1005
edited Dec 27, 2016 at 08:05
 
My questions are simple...  
1. If I pay the whole fine for entire overstay is it possible to go back?
2. Will I get blacklisted though I don't want to come back again? 
3. Should I appoint a lawyer to resolve this issue or do it my own by approaching the Immigration?
0 found this helpful
Helpful

answered on Dec 13, 2016 at 23:17
by   KnuckleButts
edited Dec 27, 2016 at 08:11
 
Your questions have been answered. Surrender to Immigration.

You can afford lawyers services? Please pay higher lawyers fees plus taxes on the income you have earned here for the past 3 years.

Your situation is not Overstay. You are an illegal immigrant and will be treated as such.

If you care to read backwards in this forum, you would have already found the answers.
If you understand the HOLISTIC method of surrendering to the immigration,
You MAY be slapped with minimum fines, less number of years ban from re-enter, NO WHIPPING.

Fine/Penalties is levied on two basis:
Fine and Jail
Fine and/or Jail

The same questions will be asked by IO (Immigration Officers). If your answers is as above, the IO will treat it as a concoction of half truths and lies and maximum penalties levied on you.

I HAVE ALREADY HELPED YOU. GO SURRENDER TO IMMIGRATION ON YOUR OWN EFFORTS.
0 found this helpful
Helpful

answered on Dec 13, 2016 at 23:26
by   Prem1005
edited Dec 27, 2016 at 08:11
 
Oh, thanks bro. I got your point now.

Malaysia Boleh!
0 found this helpful
Helpful

answered on May 8, 2017 at 16:16
by   Sahil
edited May 15, 2017 at 07:49
 
I studied in Malaysia but unfortunately got illegal due to some reason and got banned for 3 years. Since my 3 years are completed last year December 2016 and currently I'm based in Dubai. Is it possible that I can travel again for few days?
0 found this helpful
Helpful

answered on May 8, 2017 at 16:38
by   Anomy
Yes.. you can come back provided you go thru all the proper immigration procedures that include proof that you have enough funds to last your trip.
0 found this helpful
Helpful


 1   2   3   Next »  Last »

Your Answer





By posting your answer, you agree to the privacy policy and terms of service.