Advertisement

Overstayed In Malaysia and blacklisted for 5 years. Anyway to re-enter during immigration ban duration?

14435 Views  ⚫  Asked 2 Years Ago
asked on Apr 25, 2016 at 04:35
by   Adam Ng
edited on Apr 25, 2016 at 17:57
 
I have a friend from Pakistan. He has illegally working in Malaysia for the past 5 years. When his passport expired, he went to his Pakistan Embassy to renew the passport and the people has given him a Emergency Passport which valid for a single journey. Since my friend wish to go back to his country, he had applied for Special Pass from Malaysia Jabatan Imigresen under regulation 14(3) with some penalty on him. He paid the penalty, receive the Special Pass and bought a ticket and fly off to Pakistan.

My question is: Can he come back to Malaysia again as the Jabatan Imigresen stamped on the emergency passport blacklisted until 2021.

What is the best way I can help him to enter into Malaysia again (by end of this year)?
I really really wish I can help him out. I need advise from all of you.
1 had this question
Me Too
0 favorites
Favorite
[ share ]
31 Answers
« Previous   1   2   3   4   Next »  Last »

answered on Aug 30, 2016 at 17:22
by   Leah
How much your friend paid for the fine and penalty at Malaysia Jabatan Imigresen ? 
0 found this helpful
Helpful

answered on Aug 30, 2016 at 17:32
by   catcat
edited Dec 23, 2016 at 08:24
 
Fine RM5,000 for overstay.

Penalty for working RM10,000.

Crazy immigration!
0 found this helpful
Helpful

answered on Aug 30, 2016 at 17:50
by   Leah
edited Dec 23, 2016 at 08:26
 
@catcat

Before I go to Malaysia Jabatan Imigresen to apply The Special Pass, should I buy the airplane ticket for going back my country to show them? How long do I need to wait for receiving The Special Pass?
0 found this helpful
Helpful

answered on Nov 23, 2016 at 19:48
by   WakeUp
edited Dec 23, 2016 at 08:47
 
Points to ponder:

1. "Wife" mean legally married under Malaysian laws, whether Civil or Syariah Marriage. The marriage is protected by Laws, but breaking of other laws in Malaysia is still attract serious penalties. Even for locals.

2. When a foreign husband or wife have committed an offense under Immigration laws, a BAN for re-entry is a BAN for the specified period for a specific offense. Most offenses are different in nature.

3. An over stayed spouse can be 1 or 2 weeks. Whereas some may overstayed for longer periods, so, different period of ban is meted out. Some could even be caught "working", so a minimum of 5 years is the norm and fines of RM10,000 (max), whipping and jail term is common.

4. Do NOT listen to Agents posing as good Samaritans and says this can, that can. It is on this forum as well as in many other forums and websites.

5. Use LOGIC thinking..  there are more than 100,000 people ban for entry who has "arrangement marriages" with local men and women. The majority is from Bangladesh, India, Rohingya, Pakistan and even China, Phinos (mainly in Sabah). If the Immigration accepts Appeals, it is akin to opening the Pandora Box. And IO have nothing much more to do except attending to appeal requests only.
0 found this helpful
Helpful

answered on Nov 30, 2016 at 00:39
by   shuvo
edited Dec 23, 2016 at 08:34
 
I am married in Malaysia. I also have legal passport but now already overstayed 10 days illegally. I want to know can immigration take fine and extend my visa or they will send me back to my country?
0 found this helpful
Helpful

answered on Nov 30, 2016 at 02:06
by   Malaysian
edited Dec 23, 2016 at 08:29
 
I want to know can immigration take fine and extend my visa or they will send me in my country...
Ban, fine, deport, jail and whipping under existing laws and procedures. Application of visa extension must be submitted 30 days before expiry.

Please note that Visa period and Visit period is different. You may be given a 3 months visa validity period. The travel period allocated can be 30 days only depending on the country you come from.
0 found this helpful
Helpful

answered on Nov 30, 2016 at 04:45
by   Jenny
edited Dec 23, 2016 at 08:31
 
I am married in Malaysia

You are a married man now. Be a responsible husband. Overstaying is a irresponsible action.
0 found this helpful
Helpful

answered on Dec 18, 2016 at 01:58
by   Mohsin
edited Dec 23, 2016 at 08:43
 
I am also blacklisted until 2018. My question is if 2018 is over, can I still visit Malaysia easily. Do I need to submit any documents to the Malaysian Immigration or just apply normally like first time?
0 found this helpful
Helpful

answered on Jan 28, 2017 at 00:56
by   Chals
edited Mar 13, 2017 at 08:52
 
I am staying in Malaysia illegally planning to go back to my country, is it possible to go any other country with a banned passport (banned from Malaysia). or what are the possibility to get a new passport from my country (Sri Lanka) is it possible to get a new passport?
0 found this helpful
Helpful

answered on Aug 17, 2017 at 00:50
by   robert
edited Aug 17, 2017 at 07:44
 
My friend is blacklisted in Malaysia and waiting for his special pass, does it mean that he must go back to his home country or can cross another country he likes as long as he is out of Malaysia?
0 found this helpful
Helpful


« Previous   1   2   3   4   Next »  Last »

Your Answer





By posting your answer, you agree to the privacy policy, cookie policy and terms of service.