Advertisement

I got NTL stamp in my passport

5474 Views  ⚫  Asked 1 Year Ago
asked on Mar 25, 2016 at 10:21
by   Syed
edited on Aug 21, 2017 at 06:55
 
I had registered an IT company in Malaysia Sdn. Bhd. company with RM500,000 Paid up capital. I have my office and all licenses in Malaysia. I have been deported from airport saying that I entered Malaysia lot of times and exited via Thailand. I have my business in Malaysia also I applied for company approval in Malaysia and taking lot of time for the approval. In that mean time, when I entered Malaysian Immigration Officer did not allow me to enter Malaysia and chopped Not To Land (NTL) Stamp in my passport. Is that possible can I take new visa as my visa already expired and can enter Malaysia again?

I have to come Malaysia then only I can able to submit certain documents for company approval. Last time I visited Malaysia in October 2015. Can I re-enter Malaysia now even though I have NTL stamp in Passport? I have all documents to show I have a company in Malaysia. Also I need to start the business soon because of visa problem I was not able to start business soon. Indian can get only one year Multiple entry with maximum 30 days for each entry. We don't have any business visa for Malaysia.

Can anyone help for how I have to proceed further to enter Malaysia. Any one can help me resolving my problem?
0 had this question
Me Too
0 favorites
Favorite
[ share ]
5 Answers

answered on Mar 25, 2016 at 15:18
by   jeff005
edited Aug 21, 2017 at 07:01
 
@ Syed

Malaysia Sdn. Bhd. company with RM500,000 Paid up capital.
Question: Authorised Share Capital and/or Issued Share Capital and/or Fully Paid Capital and/or RM2 Company?

I have been deported from airport saying that I entered Malaysia lot of times and exited via Thailand
You have business in Thailand?
You are not "deported" but denied entry which the Immigration has every legal right.

Can I re-enter Malaysia now even though I have NTL stamp in Passport
The NTL stamp is to show immigration check points of other countries that you have been denied entry. Electronically it has been captured on Malaysia Immigration Database. You are IT based and should understand.

We don't have any business visa for Malaysia
Correct. In Thailand, some people tell me that they has Business Partner Visa. Why don't you invest in Thailand? The business partner will have to sponsor you.

then only I am able to submit certain documents for company approval
Not necessarily. Your business partner cum Company Directors can submit on your behalf. Check with your Company Secretary. Travelling Visa is issued from Malaysian Embassy in your country.
0 found this helpful
Helpful

answered on Jan 29, 2017 at 14:40
by   Lala
So, if we have NTL stamp, we can't enter the Malaysia ever. Is that true?
0 found this helpful
Helpful

answered on Jan 29, 2017 at 17:04
by   jeff005
edited Aug 21, 2017 at 07:06
 
@ Lala

Not true.

NTL means Not To Land and there is no time frame for this "Ban". Can also mean you can come back "anytime".

This stamp means that there are issues with the previous visa, and/or abused visits, or you have broken some immigration travel laws which may or may not have happened in Malaysian Soil.

So, after 3-6 months receiving this stamp, and if you want to come into Malaysia again, go to the Malaysian Embassy in your country and enquire what had happened in your previous visit or visits in Malaysia. State your full case here on how you have gotten this NTL stamp. No stories tendered please.

My personal view is that the wrong visa was applied and you may have abused accidentally. Visa and PASS applications are different in Malaysia.

If there has been a NTL stamp, go apply and pay for a visa to come in again even if your country is allow FREE Social Visa and/or FREE Social Visit Pass at the Airports. Best is to enquire at the Malaysian Embassy to check your status.

This NTL stamp is NOT a BAN permanently.

In order to remove this NTL issue, pay for a Entry Visa. It is peanuts for most social visitors.

Try this and tell us if this method works.

This is personal view only.
1 found this helpful
Helpful

answered on Jan 29, 2017 at 17:15
by   jeff005
edited Aug 21, 2017 at 07:09
 
@ Lala

As you have read the above original posting, no answers were given in returned. The only conclusion is that it may consists of half truths.

Malaysia welcomes Social Visitors and Business visits cum Investments. But the correct Visa have to be applied for. The above visa was obviously abused and wrongly applied for.

This is just personal opinions only. Go to nearest Malaysian Embassy to verify and check status.
1 found this helpful
Helpful

answered on Oct 21, 2017 at 05:44
by   Pankaj sharma
edited Oct 31, 2017 at 10:19
 
I also got NTL stamp in my passport but few months later I applied for a student visa and I got my study visa.
1 found this helpful
Helpful

Your Answer





By posting your answer, you agree to the privacy policy and terms of service.