Advertisement

Malaysian husband having problem getting Visa for Thai wife

2697 Views  ⚫  Asked 2 Years Ago
asked on Mar 21, 2016 at 17:22
by   Zeia
edited on Mar 29, 2016 at 20:58
 
As a Malaysian, sometimes I really feel wanna slap those person in immigration (against some worker only...not all).

I, a Malaysian, just want to follow a correct and legal way to get a Visa for my wife. That's all. Why so hard?

This is my story. Hope some of friends here can guide me a little bit.

Finally I been married with my girlfriend from Thailand on 20 January 2016. After a month I when to the Immigration at Shah Alam to apply the Visa for my wife.

Reach there, the information counter ask me just go to the express counter (forgot counter name, 1 fast something).

At the express counter, I was told that the Visa is valid for 3 months only and charge is RM650.00. After 3 months need to apply again and just pay RM150.00 (may be an extension I assume). BUT this Visa NONE multiple entry type, once departure, the Visa is considered dead, need to reapply again which costs RM650.00 again.

So I told the officer (very good person), I can't because my wife needs to go back to Thailand to visit her parents there. So the officer advised me, in this case better NOT to apply this type of Visa, if not will waste my money. I was advised to just go back to Thailand on and off to have the passport chopped, after 6 months from my date of married just go straight to the normal Visa department to apply multiple entry Visa. The officer mention married less than 6 month cannot apply.

Then I asked the officer, in this way will my wife face any problem when going through the border. I worried the officer there will ask lots of questions. So this officer (good person) said normally there will be no problem and told me to just tell them my situation here and what she said and show the marriage certificate, they usually will let go. Well, I'm very happy to get her advised.

Yesterday, 20 March 2016, I returned to Malaysia from Hat Yai with my wife. Firstly, it's time the Immigration border in Kayu Hitam should be upgraded. Following is my conversation between me and the officer (#######) there when he was checking my wife's passport:

Me : Tuan ada apa masalah tak?

Imm : You husband dia? Mana Visa? Mengapa tak apply?

Me : Ada Tuan, saya pergi tu Shah Alam punya Immigration, officer kata Visa itu bukan multiple entry punya, kalau saya keluar, Visa akan mati...(I not yet to finish speaking and he interrupted)

Imm : Mana ada, siapa cakap? Mana document? Mana? Kata ada apply mana document? You orange dulu tak register, register tak apply Visa. Sudah kahwin berapa bulan dan keluar masuk berapa kali ni? Mana boleh macam ni? (his face is just so LCLY, then turning his head to ask another officer bla bla bla...)

Imm : OK, ini macam saya bagi you chop 14 hari sahaja.

Me : Ah...Tuan, saya faham kena apply visa tetapi tu Shah Alam kata...(he interrupted me again)

Imm : You ada dengar officer tu cakap? Dia boss saya. Dia kata 1 minggu, sekarang saya bagi you 2 minggu...so kalau mahu, you pergi apply Visa dalam 2 minggu, OK. Pergi.

Me : I am totally speechless with rage...(in my heart OS : really feel like punching his ####ing face)

My apologies for such a long post. Hope you guys understand my feeling. So, I'm totally blur...

- Should I apply for the 3 month Visa?
or
- Should I just continue on and off again? But my wife's passport has been chopped need to depart on 02 April 2016.

I just hope to follow the legal way as a Malaysian. Why is their standard so conflicting? or am I too stupid to understand.

Please if someone done Visa for spouse recently in Shah Alam...or familiar with the procedures, please give me some tips.
0 had this question
Me Too
0 favorites
Favorite
[ share ]
12 Answers
 1   2   Next »  Last »

answered on Mar 21, 2016 at 22:31
by   jeff005
edited Sep 8, 2017 at 08:09
 
@ Zeia

I sympathize with your situation.
A friend of mine had similar problems with his Thai wife.
But details are sketchy as it was done thru an "Agent".

There is a possibility of incorrect procedures or sequence of procedures not done correctly right from the start.

Q1. Did you register your marriage in Thailand.
Q2. Is your marriage registered with the Malaysian Embassy in Thailand?
Q3. Is there an application of sponsorship done at the Malaysian Embassy in Thailand.

From my friend's experiences, BKH immigration check point is quite "relax" but not so for your case.

It is also possible that the officers at BKH and Shah Alam could have been giving you contradicting info. My friend is re-submitting his application at Putrajaya. (but do not know for what stage).

Hope everything goes smoothly for you. The best solution is not to travel thru BKH too frequently. What about by Air to Hatyai? Alternately?
0 found this helpful
Helpful

answered on Mar 28, 2016 at 17:51
by   Zeia
edited Sep 8, 2017 at 08:28
 
Hi Jeff005,

for your question,
Q1. Did you register your marriage in Thailand. 
- Registered in Malaysi, not yet register in Thailand.

Q2. Is your marriage registered with the Malaysian Embassy in Thailand? 
- I registered in Malaysia National Registration Department (NRD).

Q3. Is there an application of sponsorship done at the Malaysian Embassy in Thailand. 
- I been to the Malaysian Embassy in Thailand, the officer there is friendly and offer the VISA for 3 month F.O.C, it should be consider short term visa and single entry visa.

But on that time, in my stupid mind already fixed I want to make a long term visa and multiple entry for my wife. (how stupid I am...not got the lesson...) So, I refuse to make and just come back Malaysia.

Basically all by law in Malaysia, I done it all, the issue now in Malaysia is about the validation for the Visa.

Follow flight to Hat Yai, I believe not really a big issue cause we have done all documentation, and I believe they are more reasonable person willing listen my briefing I guess... really I guess... but my case is too near to depart date... flight very expensive... so we choose coach...

So, continue my previous story, after I back from Hat Yai, next day I straight away go to Shah Alam Immigration Department to ask... What is going on? Why this happened in Hat Yai border? Why there is a different story from there?

Why seems like become I'm doing something wrong... Why Why Why?

Me : Puan, ingat saya tak? Semalam baru saya balik dari Hat Yai dan beritahu officer sana ikut cadangan puan... tetapi kena marah kata visa tak mati punya, mengapa tak buat visa bla bla bla... then, ini belaku kat passport isteri saya...

Officer : Aiyo... 14 hari sahaja ah... saya pun tak boleh buat apa... officer dekat Border sana berkuasa memberi berapa hari yang mereka mahu...

Me : (my OS : Puan...ini bukan point la.. point ialah mengapa tak sama cerita...) jadi Puan, apa yang boleh saya buat tentang ini ?

Officer : Kalau ini macam, you kena apply Visa ini lo...
NOTE : Visa name is Visa Pra-Matang which is only valid for 3 months and Single entry and can be extend. BUT once depart Malaysia and come in again, need to apply again ask new mean full payment.

Me : (in my OS : Apa hal ni..) Er... betul tak ada apa-apa visa lain boleh saya buat untuk ini?

Officer : **shaking head**

Me : Okay Puan...terima kasih Puan... **walking away with burning eye**

So conclusion... as a citizen here who wish to follow by law... but they give me problem... then I just follow alternative way... "Agent" way until I can open file... God Damn It...

Then today is even more funny, my wife reached Malaysia border at BKH... the officer there showed LC face said cannot chop, cannot this, cannot that with the agent there... made the agent asked for more money from my wife (initially already asked and agreed in a figure) then my wife says:

Wife : OK, it's fine, give me back my passport because I did not do anything wrong and the visit date not yet exist, I just go back Shah Alam make Visa...

...End up....OK, follow with previous figure and chop all... let go...
(incident today are purely described by my wife)

#&@%$@# can you see what the damn this is all about... when people not follow rules... they blaming... when people follow rules they still blaming...

So now... I decided to go back to the Malaysian Embassy in Thailand to make that free Visa around Songklan day... full of anger now.
0 found this helpful
Helpful

answered on Mar 29, 2016 at 16:24
by   JeffOO5
edited Sep 8, 2017 at 08:10
 
@ Zeia

Many thanks for your updates which can help hundreds of others.

While at the Embassy do check on the procedure of Registration of Foreign Spouse.
Remember that you are a Foreign Spouse while in Thailand.

Songkran is 13,14,15.
I will also be there after Songkran for application of Visa (different type)

Let us hope that we can find ways to overcome all these Immigration and Visa Issues.
0 found this helpful
Helpful

answered on Mar 31, 2016 at 18:15
by   Zeia
edited Sep 8, 2017 at 08:30
 
Hi Jeff005,

You are welcome, I wish to help others people too ....

Yes, I will travel to Bangkok during Songklan festival. Malaysia Embassy in Bangkok will be off on 13th April only, so we will do the visa application on 14th April and get it on 18th April (need 3 working days).

Yes, I will check the procedure for registration in Thailand too... thanks for your reminder.
0 found this helpful
Helpful

answered on Dec 7, 2016 at 23:09
by   Airexa
edited Sep 8, 2017 at 08:31
 
Hi Zeia,

I'll have this situation in the very near future of about another 4 months. My Thai girlfriend will stay with me in Malaysia and have a marriage registration in Malaysia.

What are the proper procedures now in order for my future wife to stay in Malaysia for at least 3 months ?

We tend to go back Thailand every quarter. Thanks.
0 found this helpful
Helpful

answered on Dec 17, 2016 at 14:01
by   David
edited Sep 8, 2017 at 09:33
 
I'm working in Singapore and registered my marriage with my Thai wife at the Singapore Registry of Marriages (ROM). We also registered our marriage at Malaysia Embassy in Singapore almost 1 year ago. So she was traveling frequently between Thailand and Singapore for the previous few months. Next week I will be back to Ipoh with her to apply long term visa for stay in Ipoh with my parents and my 4 month old baby. My baby already got Malaysian passport. So is my wife eligible to apply for the multi entry visa? 
0 found this helpful
Helpful

answered on Dec 17, 2016 at 15:24
by   jeff005
edited Sep 8, 2017 at 09:35
 
So is my wife able to apply for the multi entry visa? 
You can try to apply, subject to, at the discretion of the officers.

Apply for Long Term Social Visit Pass (LTSVP) for 3 months for first time application. Do an extension when the 3 months is up. After 6 months then only apply for multiple entry. Safe way of applying without much hassle.

For more accurate info on current Rules and Regulations, go direct to Immigration to enquire. Immigration requirements change from time to time.
0 found this helpful
Helpful

answered on Dec 19, 2016 at 04:54
by   David
edited Sep 8, 2017 at 09:35
 
Extension can be done at the Immigration Office or need to do cross boarder?
0 found this helpful
Helpful

answered on Aug 9, 2017 at 19:40
by   Leon
edited Sep 8, 2017 at 09:42
 
Found this thread a bit too late, hope I could help.

I have done my marriage registration with my Thai wife in Thailand and got it certified back in Malaysia.

You should apply for Spouse Visa which entitled her for multiple entry. My wife got hers for first year, going to renew soon by end of this year.
0 found this helpful
Helpful

answered on Aug 10, 2017 at 05:21
by   Tanavaroot
edited Sep 8, 2017 at 09:43
 
I have done my marriage registration with my Thai wife in Thailand and got it certified back in Malaysia.
That is the correct procedure.
0 found this helpful
Helpful


 1   2   Next »  Last »

Your Answer





By posting your answer, you agree to the privacy policy, cookie policy and terms of service.