0
votes
7
answers
944
views
I have 6 months multiple entry business Visa for Malaysia. That visa says that a person can stay here for 30 days and after that he has to return and can give an entry to Malaysia after 15 days. I...
Last activity on May 11, 2018 at 13:40
Asked on Jul 5, 2017 at 16:31
by   rakeshshekar
0
votes
7
answers
162
views
@Jeff, I would like to tell you our story as Im in desperation and dont know what to do. Maybe your answer will shed some light to our situation. We, our family - I, my husband and our 4 year old...
Last activity on May 9, 2018 at 15:05
Asked on May 5, 2018 at 14:22
by   Polish19
0
votes
4
answers
121
views
Can I go back to Malaysia knowing that I was denied for two times? Now I have triple entries and exits at Batam Indonesia and planning to go to Thailand before I try re-enter Malaysia again. Will...
Last activity on May 8, 2018 at 17:24
Asked on May 7, 2018 at 17:57
by   Eseng
0
votes
2
answers
95
views
I just wanted to ask if I could travel back now to Malaysia knowing they refuse me to enter 2 times but they did not stamp my passport NTL. They just give me paper of refusal. I'm here now in...
Last activity on May 8, 2018 at 13:41
Asked on May 8, 2018 at 12:15
by   Eseng
0
votes
1
answer
83
views
Would like to understand meaning of IM 96 (b) y / bst. This is stamped in Malaysia.
Last activity on May 8, 2018 at 03:14
Asked on May 6, 2018 at 10:51
by   Eks777
1
vote
31
answers
13k
views
I have a friend from Pakistan. He has illegally working in Malaysia for the past 5 years. When his passport expired, he went to his Pakistan Embassy to renew the passport and the people has given...
Last activity on May 6, 2018 at 02:38
Asked on Apr 25, 2016 at 04:35
by   Adam Ng
0
votes
7
answers
86
views
I joined a university, say university A, in March 2017. At that time I was holding a student visa from an other university, say university B, valid till November 2017. University A promised to...
Last activity on Apr 26, 2018 at 00:53
Asked on Apr 25, 2018 at 13:23
by   mkhan
0
votes
1
answer
241
views
I am a 23 year old British citizen trying to live, move and work in Malaysia. My girlfriend is a Malaysian citizen and I plan to marry her. Questions: #1 Can I marry my girlfriend in Malaysia then...
Last activity on Apr 25, 2018 at 20:29
Asked on Apr 25, 2018 at 19:38
by   JamesHelp
0
votes
7
answers
529
views
What should I do if I overstayed 1 week in Johor Bahru, Malaysia. What will happen if I surrender to them? Which Immigration should I surrender? JB or KL?
Last activity on Apr 25, 2018 at 00:46
Asked on Oct 12, 2017 at 15:49
by   Dragon88
0
votes
7
answers
279
views
I would like to know the penalty for overstaying in Malaysia for 8 months for my Nigerian friend. The penalties and the proper procedure that are necessary to resolve the whole case.
Last activity on Apr 23, 2018 at 01:07
Asked on Apr 21, 2018 at 16:40
by   Sarmi
0
votes
1
answer
85
views
My Malaysian Passport expired 3 years ago. I live in the UK and have PR here. I went to the embassy to get it renewed. They told me that if it was a year it would not have been a problem but...
Last activity on Apr 20, 2018 at 17:01
Asked on Apr 18, 2018 at 23:42
by   JonJoe
0
votes
25
answers
2k
views
I travelled to Malaysia last 28 March 2017. I got NTL stamp in my passport. I want to travel to Malaysia next 4 April 2017. Will there be any problem with the immigration when I travel from...
Last activity on Apr 19, 2018 at 01:39
Asked on Apr 2, 2017 at 06:05
by   veeraselvan
0
votes
12
answers
491
views
I'm a Singaporean and I was refused entry by the Malaysia, Kuching Airport Immigration. Early this year I migrated to Singapore and I'm an ex-Burmese. I have already surrendered my citizenship and...
Last activity on Apr 18, 2018 at 22:47
Asked on Nov 10, 2017 at 21:34
by   84kelvin
0
votes
3
answers
522
views
I understand from the recent news media that an employer can now register their prospective maid via the Immigration online system which includes foreign maids who have overstayed in Malaysia...
Last activity on Apr 11, 2018 at 17:47
Asked on Jan 11, 2018 at 15:03
by   kevleety
0
votes
3
answers
264
views
My wife had applied for naturalisation and attained UK citizenship last year. She was required to return the BRP and held on to it as we thought that it would be required to show proof of her...
Last activity on Apr 10, 2018 at 20:31
Asked on Mar 28, 2018 at 01:30
by   DerekOoi
« Previous   1   2   3   4   5   6   7   8   9   10   Next »

1,485
questions about
immigration law and regulations
ABOUT
Deals with matters such as citizenship, nationality naturalization and travel issues.