0
votes
1
answer
1k
views
I'm a Malaysian girl who's planning to get marry to a foreigner from India. He has entered Malaysian illegally. After staying one year in Malaysia illegally, we met each other. We fell in love and...
Last activity on Oct 10, 2017 at 17:39
Asked on Oct 10, 2017 at 07:02
by   Deyvi Mitthar
0
votes
1
answer
172
views
I am an Indian citizen (holding a tourist pass). Im married to a Malaysian. We recently had our baby in Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia. As I am an Indian citizen, I would like to register my child as an...
Last activity on Oct 10, 2017 at 17:34
Asked on Oct 10, 2017 at 03:23
by   yuvan
0
votes
1
answer
289
views
I am married with a foreign guy in Thailand December last year. Then on February 2017, we went to Jabatan Agama Islam Selangor (JAIS), religious office because we wanted to register our marriage....
Last activity on Oct 6, 2017 at 17:04
Asked on Oct 6, 2017 at 14:51
by   Giatar
0
votes
1
answer
376
views
Can ex-convicts who have served their sentence overseas, have their passports held by the authority though they were assured by the Malaysian Embassy that passport renewal will not be a problem...
Last activity on Sep 20, 2017 at 20:20
Asked on Feb 11, 2015 at 15:19
by   seth
0
votes
1
answer
456
views
I am being banned by Malaysia. How can I solve the banned problem? Does marrying a Malaysian in my country and getting a marriage certificate then going to Malaysia work?
Last activity on Sep 20, 2017 at 20:12
Asked on Feb 24, 2015 at 02:33
by   nirosh
0
votes
1
answer
601
views
I went to Malaysia on 8 January 2015 and when my visa expired I asked for special pass but they didn't give me so I overstayed 12 days because I was looking for a university. When I found one, I...
Last activity on Sep 20, 2017 at 20:10
Asked on Feb 24, 2015 at 06:59
by   Surmaaja
0
votes
1
answer
383
views
Anyone can help me confirm if an expatriate really needs RM5,000 salary in order to get dependent pass for their wife/son? Thanks.
Last activity on Sep 20, 2017 at 20:09
Asked on Mar 4, 2015 at 17:25
by   jrdexpat
0
votes
1
answer
458
views
My friend was once a student here, but unfortunately she couldn't pay the demanded school fees, only had part payment which they refused. She overstayed on her visa and had to travel back to her...
Last activity on Sep 20, 2017 at 20:02
Asked on Mar 14, 2015 at 09:56
by   Jane
0
votes
1
answer
197
views
My employer had applied for an employment pass in May 2017. Around the 3rd week of August, they received the notice that It had been rejected. At that point, my social visit pass expired on the...
Last activity on Sep 20, 2017 at 19:31
Asked on Sep 9, 2017 at 11:28
by   Blacklisted
0
votes
2
answers
175
views
I want to know is it legal to take a tourist visa and migrate to work visa in Malaysia?
Last activity on Sep 19, 2017 at 05:20
Asked on Sep 19, 2017 at 02:57
by   pinku9810
1
vote
1
answer
925
views
I got stamp IM.96(C) B/B6 from Malaysian Immigration. And now I plan to go holiday to Thailand transit through Malaysia and will stay 3 day after I come back to Malaysia. Hence I want to know...
Last activity on Sep 18, 2017 at 23:49
Asked on Sep 18, 2017 at 21:47
by   Soo1993
0
votes
1
answer
4k
views
This has been in the minds of most west malaysians.
Last activity on Sep 16, 2017 at 18:25
Asked on Sep 16, 2017 at 18:23
by   jeff005
0
votes
47
answers
3k
views
I was born in the USA to an American mother and Malaysian father. Due to my birth place I was able to apply for a US passport as a US citizen. Due to my father being Malaysian, I was also able to...
Last activity on Sep 12, 2017 at 21:49
Asked on Apr 2, 2012 at 00:37
by   snowflake
0
votes
10
answers
541
views
My brother was working illegally for a company which has given him good position and visa. After working for 3 years, he tried to leave Malaysia for the first time and at the Immigration counter,...
Last activity on Sep 6, 2017 at 20:58
Asked on Aug 2, 2017 at 03:43
by   Marium
0
votes
4
answers
1k
views
I got NTL stamp in my passport for my previous entry. That was my second entry into Malaysia. During my first entry, I stayed for 29 days and I have one year multiple entry visa. I am really...
Last activity on Sep 5, 2017 at 02:36
Asked on Sep 4, 2017 at 18:11
by   bunny0065
« Previous   11   12   13   14   15   16   17   18   19   20   Next »

1,539
questions about
immigration law and regulations
ABOUT
Deals with matters such as citizenship, nationality naturalization and travel issues.