Loading
Advertisement

Divorce Law
37 Views  ⚫  Asked 11 Years Ago
asked on Feb 15, 2005 at 16:45
by   Kelly
I have been married since October 2004 and I found out that my husband is loving with his colleague currently. He always going out earlier morning at around 6am and back at midnight. Instead of that, my husband always claim that he need to outstation on weekend but actually he is going to company with the gal. We have discussed on this before but he claim that he looking for other gal is because I am not good enough. I am the one that forcing him to looking for another gal in his life.
Since I can't stand with him as he always late come back and not caring of me, I would like to apply for divorce.
But I am very confussing on what is the divorce law in Malaysia.
Kindly pls revert as I really need your help on this.

From,

Kelly ...
0 had this question
Me Too
0 favorites
Favorite
6 Answers
Advertisement

answered on Feb 16, 2005 at 10:07
by   Faridah
You can only divorce after 2 years of marriage, either by mutual consent or if one of you sues the other for divorce.  You may wish to separate now, or enter into a deed of separation as to the terms of the divorce which you will file after 2 years.

Another option is annulment of the marriage, on the grounds of non-consumation (i.e. you did not sleep together after the marriage) but from your letter I do think this option is open to you.

There are other aspects which need to be considered; what are the assets involved, I assume you have not had (will not have) any children so custody is not an issue, is he providing you with maintenance etc

There are too many questions that need to be asked to ascertain your position in law.  You should go and see a lawyer
0 found this helpful
Helpful

answered on Feb 16, 2005 at 16:37
by   Kelly
Thanks for your advice.
But I do not know which law firm having the consultation on law of divorce.
Kindly pls advice on this.
Really appreciate your fast response.
Thanks.
0 found this helpful
Helpful

answered on Feb 17, 2005 at 08:34
by   Faridah
Kelly

You may email me at faridah803@yahoo.com for details
0 found this helpful
Helpful

answered on Feb 24, 2005 at 09:16
by   Kelly
Faridah,

I would like to know if my property and my pay is higher than my husband, is it he can claim to get 50% from my property? what is the property division when the wife file a  divorce to the husband?
Kindly pls advice.
Thanks.
0 found this helpful
Helpful

answered on Feb 25, 2005 at 11:21
by   Faridah
Kelly, there are a lot of considerations to be taken into account : -

When was the property bought?  In whose name?  Who actually paid?  Did you live there as a couple?  What other properties are there? What other expenses did you have during the marriage?  Who paid?  It doesn't matter who sues for divorce, the principles of property division remain the same whether it is the husband or the wife who petitions for divorce.  Like I said earlier, there are too many questions that need to be asked so you should consult a lawyer to get informed advice.
0 found this helpful
Helpful

answered on Apr 4, 2005 at 14:37
by   Kelly
Hi,

What can I do since my husband now is move out and stay together with other women. The case become more serious as he never come back or even called me. Can I file a divorce to him due to this reason?
Kindly please advice as I am so suffering now.
Thanks.
0 found this helpful
Helpful

Your Answer





By posting your answer, you agree to the privacy policy and terms of service.


Advertisement